Post Reply

[ROM][07/06/12] i927(r)_2.06.07_OsiMood - Light gets Lighter

25th January 2012, 01:41 AM   |  #11  
Member
Flag Winnipeg, Manitoba
Thanks Meter: 21
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Unfortunately, your site doesn't seem to be allowing downloads. I can get to the landing page, but when I click the link, it just eventually times out

Edit: Nevermind, it worked on about the 8th try. Maybe the server is just hammered tonight.
Last edited by purple.epod; 25th January 2012 at 01:44 AM.
25th January 2012, 02:06 AM   |  #12  
CarpeNoctem's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 676
 
1,209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Yes, I just talked to my provider, they have some issues with their servers... try several times, eventually it works
The Following User Says Thank You to CarpeNoctem For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th January 2012, 02:08 AM   |  #13  
Member
Flag Winnipeg, Manitoba
Thanks Meter: 21
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Angry
Okay, so I flashed the ROM with CWM, and Superuser from ChainsDD's site. I had also previously flashed ardatdat's OverClocked kernel (from HERE) via ODIN as well. I'm pleased to report that your ROM is running perfectly at 1.2ghz and that so far everything seems to be working excellently!

Edit: Also, I don't know what the difference between the stock ROM and yours is, but my Bank's app didn't work with the stock ROM (It would always claim I had no network connection), but is working fine now... so, uh, yeah!
Last edited by purple.epod; 25th January 2012 at 02:17 AM.
25th January 2012, 02:20 AM   |  #14  
CarpeNoctem's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 676
 
1,209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
I'll try to include the kernel in the next release
25th January 2012, 08:48 PM   |  #15  
CarpeNoctem's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 676
 
1,209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
APKs optimized, Power Menu ready, some kernel issues, but hopefully new version released tomorrow
The Following User Says Thank You to CarpeNoctem For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th January 2012, 11:07 PM   |  #16  
Member
Flag Winnipeg, Manitoba
Thanks Meter: 21
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
You're going to be using a non-carrier IQ kernel, right? I'm in Canada, so have never had it, and I don't want to start now

Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk
25th January 2012, 11:48 PM   |  #17  
CarpeNoctem's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 676
 
1,209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by purple.epod

You're going to be using a non-carrier IQ kernel, right? I'm in Canada, so have never had it, and I don't want to start now

Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk

yes that one stated in the second post, CarrierIQ free and 1.2ghz
26th January 2012, 01:46 AM   |  #18  
Member
Flag Winnipeg, Manitoba
Thanks Meter: 21
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I don't know if this is ROM related or not, but 1) no 3g monitoring apps are correctly reporting my 3g usage anymore (I tried 3g watchdog and two others) and 2) The Rogers My Account app just crashes when I start it. Everything else seems fine

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I927R using Tapatalk
26th January 2012, 01:50 AM   |  #19  
CarpeNoctem's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 676
 
1,209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by purple.epod

I don't know if this is ROM related or not, but 1) no 3g monitoring apps are correctly reporting my 3g usage anymore (I tried 3g watchdog and two others) and 2) The Rogers My Account app just crashes when I start it. Everything else seems fine

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I927R using Tapatalk

Did you try lbe privacy to monitor 3G usage ?
and I remove all Rogers apps, maybe it is why. Do a backup, then full wipe and try again.
26th January 2012, 02:16 AM   |  #20  
Member
Flag Winnipeg, Manitoba
Thanks Meter: 21
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarpeNoctem

Did you try lbe privacy to monitor 3G usage ?
and I remove all Rogers apps, maybe it is why. Do a backup, then full wipe and try again.

Yeah its a rom issue... I wiped all caches and did factory reset from in CWM, then reinstalled the ROM. now my phone thinks its UMTS and has no wireless data at all except wifi...

Crap. Im not sure how to even fix this.

All I can think to do is re-flash the Rooted Rogers rom from the "rooting captivate glide" thread with ODIN when I get home.
Last edited by purple.epod; 26th January 2012 at 02:24 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Captivate Glide Android Development by ThreadRank