TWRP 2.8.3.0 Available for Supported Devices

The TeamWin Recovery Project (or TWRP, for short) has quickly become one of the most popular … more

Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] CM9 Change device name [solved]

OP nomadman

24th January 2012, 06:56 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
Has anyone figured out how to change the device name/hostname yet?

edit: answer can be found here:

http://ergh.org/cmtp/
Last edited by nomadman; 1st February 2012 at 04:40 AM. Reason: link answer
The Following User Says Thank You to nomadman For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th January 2012, 07:30 PM   |  #2  
viny2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jersey City, NJ
Thanks Meter: 188
 
1,026 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
u can change device in build.prop.....use root explorer to navigate there....
24th January 2012, 07:36 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
no. maybe i need to clarify. I want to change my hostname. not device name indicated in build.prop

it's currently "android-78abb09201c4bca8"
25th January 2012, 06:21 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 131
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
In the Menu section of Settings-Bluetooth there is an option to "Rename" the tablet.
You may try that.
25th January 2012, 06:25 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubidu

In the Menu section of Settings-Bluetooth there is an option to "Rename" the tablet.
You may try that.

No it only renames the bt device name. has nothing to do with hostname.
25th January 2012, 06:34 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 131
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
where are you seeing that name? I can look at the code and do a quick hack
25th January 2012, 06:40 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
I can see it as my DHCP client on my router stat. Also when you set up an exchange account, the same name appears.

Last edited by nomadman; 25th January 2012 at 06:44 PM.
25th January 2012, 06:44 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 131
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
I did check on my router but appears as "unknown".
I'm sure CM7 had the option to change it. Will have a look.
25th January 2012, 06:46 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
yea CM7 had that option to change in the network setting. Apparently no where on CM9. I googled around and ran into a brick wall.
25th January 2012, 07:52 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 131
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
I'm running my own build of CM9 but don't recall changing anything that will affect that (the "unknown" I'm getting)
Will try with another router and had a look at the code.
Yesterday I did another build using one of the "un-merged" changed to CM which brings lots of extra options in the Settings (like disable the boot animation and other fancy stuff, but don't recall seeing that in there)

---------- Post added at 06:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:31 PM ----------

Can you try changing the net.hostname property?

root@android:/ # su -c "setprop net.hostname touchpad"
su -c "setprop net.hostname touchpad"
root@android:/ # getprop net.hostname
getprop net.hostname
touchpad
root@android:/ #

I still don't see the name in my router, but I think is a problem on the router side.

---------- Post added at 06:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:42 PM ----------

yep, that should do it, did a quick test on another router and I can see my "touchpad" in the list of devices
Last edited by dubidu; 25th January 2012 at 08:07 PM.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dubidu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes