Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,680 Members 45,892 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] CM9 Change device name [solved]

Tip us?
 
nomadman
Old
(Last edited by nomadman; 1st February 2012 at 03:40 AM.) Reason: link answer
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 485
Join Date: Mar 2005
Default [Q] CM9 Change device name [solved]

Has anyone figured out how to change the device name/hostname yet?

edit: answer can be found here:

http://ergh.org/cmtp/
 

Phone Model: Lenovo S650
MOD Version: Lenovo S650 VibeUI / Andorid 4.4.2
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel:

Tablet Model: HP TouchPad 32Gb/WiFi
MOD Version: [4.2] [CM10.1] [Experimental Preview by Jcsullins]
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel: N/A

Edit Your Sig
The Following User Says Thank You to nomadman For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
viny2cool
Old
#2  
viny2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 181
Posts: 992
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Jersey City, NJ
u can change device in build.prop.....use root explorer to navigate there....
Nexus 5
ATT Samsung Galaxy S III (Backup phone)
HP Touchpad: CM10.1
 
nomadman
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 485
Join Date: Mar 2005
no. maybe i need to clarify. I want to change my hostname. not device name indicated in build.prop

it's currently "android-78abb09201c4bca8"
 

Phone Model: Lenovo S650
MOD Version: Lenovo S650 VibeUI / Andorid 4.4.2
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel:

Tablet Model: HP TouchPad 32Gb/WiFi
MOD Version: [4.2] [CM10.1] [Experimental Preview by Jcsullins]
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel: N/A

Edit Your Sig
 
dubidu
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 209
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
In the Menu section of Settings-Bluetooth there is an option to "Rename" the tablet.
You may try that.
 
nomadman
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 485
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubidu View Post
In the Menu section of Settings-Bluetooth there is an option to "Rename" the tablet.
You may try that.
No it only renames the bt device name. has nothing to do with hostname.
 

Phone Model: Lenovo S650
MOD Version: Lenovo S650 VibeUI / Andorid 4.4.2
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel:

Tablet Model: HP TouchPad 32Gb/WiFi
MOD Version: [4.2] [CM10.1] [Experimental Preview by Jcsullins]
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel: N/A

Edit Your Sig
 
dubidu
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 209
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
where are you seeing that name? I can look at the code and do a quick hack
 
nomadman
Old
(Last edited by nomadman; 25th January 2012 at 05:44 PM.)
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 485
Join Date: Mar 2005
I can see it as my DHCP client on my router stat. Also when you set up an exchange account, the same name appears.

 

Phone Model: Lenovo S650
MOD Version: Lenovo S650 VibeUI / Andorid 4.4.2
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel:

Tablet Model: HP TouchPad 32Gb/WiFi
MOD Version: [4.2] [CM10.1] [Experimental Preview by Jcsullins]
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel: N/A

Edit Your Sig
 
dubidu
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 209
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
I did check on my router but appears as "unknown".
I'm sure CM7 had the option to change it. Will have a look.
 
nomadman
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 485
Join Date: Mar 2005
yea CM7 had that option to change in the network setting. Apparently no where on CM9. I googled around and ran into a brick wall.
 

Phone Model: Lenovo S650
MOD Version: Lenovo S650 VibeUI / Andorid 4.4.2
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel:

Tablet Model: HP TouchPad 32Gb/WiFi
MOD Version: [4.2] [CM10.1] [Experimental Preview by Jcsullins]
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel: N/A

Edit Your Sig
 
dubidu
Old
(Last edited by dubidu; 25th January 2012 at 07:07 PM.)
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 209
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
I'm running my own build of CM9 but don't recall changing anything that will affect that (the "unknown" I'm getting)
Will try with another router and had a look at the code.
Yesterday I did another build using one of the "un-merged" changed to CM which brings lots of extra options in the Settings (like disable the boot animation and other fancy stuff, but don't recall seeing that in there)

---------- Post added at 06:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:31 PM ----------

Can you try changing the net.hostname property?

root@android:/ # su -c "setprop net.hostname touchpad"
su -c "setprop net.hostname touchpad"
root@android:/ # getprop net.hostname
getprop net.hostname
touchpad
root@android:/ #

I still don't see the name in my router, but I think is a problem on the router side.

---------- Post added at 06:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:42 PM ----------

yep, that should do it, did a quick test on another router and I can see my "touchpad" in the list of devices

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dubidu For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes