Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,606 Members 47,809 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] CM9 Change device name [solved]

Tip us?
 
nomadman
Old
(Last edited by nomadman; 1st February 2012 at 03:40 AM.) Reason: link answer
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 485
Join Date: Mar 2005
Default [Q] CM9 Change device name [solved]

Has anyone figured out how to change the device name/hostname yet?

edit: answer can be found here:

http://ergh.org/cmtp/
 

Phone Model: Lenovo S650
MOD Version: Lenovo S650 VibeUI / Andorid 4.4.2
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel:

Tablet Model: HP TouchPad 32Gb/WiFi
MOD Version: [4.2] [CM10.1] [Experimental Preview by Jcsullins]
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel: N/A

Edit Your Sig
The Following User Says Thank You to nomadman For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
viny2cool
Old
#2  
viny2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 181
Posts: 992
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Jersey City, NJ
u can change device in build.prop.....use root explorer to navigate there....
Nexus 5
ATT Samsung Galaxy S III (Backup phone)
HP Touchpad: CM10.1
 
nomadman
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 485
Join Date: Mar 2005
no. maybe i need to clarify. I want to change my hostname. not device name indicated in build.prop

it's currently "android-78abb09201c4bca8"
 

Phone Model: Lenovo S650
MOD Version: Lenovo S650 VibeUI / Andorid 4.4.2
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel:

Tablet Model: HP TouchPad 32Gb/WiFi
MOD Version: [4.2] [CM10.1] [Experimental Preview by Jcsullins]
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel: N/A

Edit Your Sig
 
dubidu
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 123
Posts: 209
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
In the Menu section of Settings-Bluetooth there is an option to "Rename" the tablet.
You may try that.
 
nomadman
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 485
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubidu View Post
In the Menu section of Settings-Bluetooth there is an option to "Rename" the tablet.
You may try that.
No it only renames the bt device name. has nothing to do with hostname.
 

Phone Model: Lenovo S650
MOD Version: Lenovo S650 VibeUI / Andorid 4.4.2
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel:

Tablet Model: HP TouchPad 32Gb/WiFi
MOD Version: [4.2] [CM10.1] [Experimental Preview by Jcsullins]
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel: N/A

Edit Your Sig
 
dubidu
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 123
Posts: 209
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
where are you seeing that name? I can look at the code and do a quick hack
 
nomadman
Old
(Last edited by nomadman; 25th January 2012 at 05:44 PM.)
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 485
Join Date: Mar 2005
I can see it as my DHCP client on my router stat. Also when you set up an exchange account, the same name appears.

 

Phone Model: Lenovo S650
MOD Version: Lenovo S650 VibeUI / Andorid 4.4.2
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel:

Tablet Model: HP TouchPad 32Gb/WiFi
MOD Version: [4.2] [CM10.1] [Experimental Preview by Jcsullins]
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel: N/A

Edit Your Sig
 
dubidu
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 123
Posts: 209
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
I did check on my router but appears as "unknown".
I'm sure CM7 had the option to change it. Will have a look.
 
nomadman
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 485
Join Date: Mar 2005
yea CM7 had that option to change in the network setting. Apparently no where on CM9. I googled around and ran into a brick wall.
 

Phone Model: Lenovo S650
MOD Version: Lenovo S650 VibeUI / Andorid 4.4.2
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel:

Tablet Model: HP TouchPad 32Gb/WiFi
MOD Version: [4.2] [CM10.1] [Experimental Preview by Jcsullins]
Recovery Image: TWRP
Kernel: N/A

Edit Your Sig
 
dubidu
Old
(Last edited by dubidu; 25th January 2012 at 07:07 PM.)
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 123
Posts: 209
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
I'm running my own build of CM9 but don't recall changing anything that will affect that (the "unknown" I'm getting)
Will try with another router and had a look at the code.
Yesterday I did another build using one of the "un-merged" changed to CM which brings lots of extra options in the Settings (like disable the boot animation and other fancy stuff, but don't recall seeing that in there)

---------- Post added at 06:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:31 PM ----------

Can you try changing the net.hostname property?

root@android:/ # su -c "setprop net.hostname touchpad"
su -c "setprop net.hostname touchpad"
root@android:/ # getprop net.hostname
getprop net.hostname
touchpad
root@android:/ #

I still don't see the name in my router, but I think is a problem on the router side.

---------- Post added at 06:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:42 PM ----------

yep, that should do it, did a quick test on another router and I can see my "touchpad" in the list of devices

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dubidu For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Play Your Hits and Learn the Lyrics with NextGen Music Player

There are plenty of music players for Android available in Play Store. They … more

Control Your Toast Notifications with SlicedToasts

Toasts are delicious, even in their Android flavor. In Android, toast doesn’t lead … more

Rotation Lets You Take Full Control of Your Device’s Orientation Settings

To be brutally honest, the native options for screen … more

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more