FORUMS

3D Printable Mobile Microscope? Nexus 7 Discontinued – XDA TV

The Nexus 7 2013 has been discontinued on the Google Store! That and … more

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] CM9 Change device name [solved]

24th January 2012, 05:56 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Has anyone figured out how to change the device name/hostname yet?

edit: answer can be found here:

http://ergh.org/cmtp/
Last edited by nomadman; 1st February 2012 at 03:40 AM. Reason: link answer
The Following User Says Thank You to nomadman For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
24th January 2012, 06:30 PM |#2  
viny2cool's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jersey City, NJ
Thanks Meter: 191
 
More
u can change device in build.prop.....use root explorer to navigate there....
24th January 2012, 06:36 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
no. maybe i need to clarify. I want to change my hostname. not device name indicated in build.prop

it's currently "android-78abb09201c4bca8"
25th January 2012, 05:21 PM |#4  
Senior Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
In the Menu section of Settings-Bluetooth there is an option to "Rename" the tablet.
You may try that.
25th January 2012, 05:25 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubidu

In the Menu section of Settings-Bluetooth there is an option to "Rename" the tablet.
You may try that.

No it only renames the bt device name. has nothing to do with hostname.
25th January 2012, 05:34 PM |#6  
Senior Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
where are you seeing that name? I can look at the code and do a quick hack
25th January 2012, 05:40 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
I can see it as my DHCP client on my router stat. Also when you set up an exchange account, the same name appears.

Last edited by nomadman; 25th January 2012 at 05:44 PM.
25th January 2012, 05:44 PM |#8  
Senior Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
I did check on my router but appears as "unknown".
I'm sure CM7 had the option to change it. Will have a look.
25th January 2012, 05:46 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
yea CM7 had that option to change in the network setting. Apparently no where on CM9. I googled around and ran into a brick wall.
25th January 2012, 06:52 PM |#10  
Senior Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
I'm running my own build of CM9 but don't recall changing anything that will affect that (the "unknown" I'm getting)
Will try with another router and had a look at the code.
Yesterday I did another build using one of the "un-merged" changed to CM which brings lots of extra options in the Settings (like disable the boot animation and other fancy stuff, but don't recall seeing that in there)

---------- Post added at 06:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:31 PM ----------

Can you try changing the net.hostname property?

root@android:/ # su -c "setprop net.hostname touchpad"
su -c "setprop net.hostname touchpad"
root@android:/ # getprop net.hostname
getprop net.hostname
touchpad
root@android:/ #

I still don't see the name in my router, but I think is a problem on the router side.

---------- Post added at 06:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:42 PM ----------

yep, that should do it, did a quick test on another router and I can see my "touchpad" in the list of devices
Last edited by dubidu; 25th January 2012 at 07:07 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dubidu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes