FORUMS

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

[ROM] Eryigit-GB-2.3.6 G70ZCKPA Galaxy Player 5.0 For USA and INT (Rls:3.5) {UPDATED}

198 posts
Thanks Meter: 284
 
By eng_matt, Senior Member on 26th January 2012, 06:33 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
18th February 2012, 11:13 PM |#91  
eng_matt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 284
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meticulus

Here is something that is interesting. If you open "/system/build.prop" you see "GINGERBREAD.ZCKPA.FOREIGNER" Shouldn't you change that? I wouldn't want anyone to think that this is my rom...

Yeah you are right , ı used your build.prob because for sudo hack need to add some new words..


Like :


#SUDO PHONE HACKS
gsm.sim.state=READY
gsm.current.phone-type=1
gsm.operator.alpha="AT&T"
gsm.operator.numeric=310410
gsm.operator.iso-country=us

I think that's enough.

Meticulus , I don't understand you my friend , we began this work similar time and used my added rom , so why you are doing this ? , you know , I send a few messeges for you and you didn't answer it.

How can I ask your permission? you are not return my messeges. Also i added your credit my rom page.
 
 
18th February 2012, 11:23 PM |#92  
Meticulus's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Springfield
Thanks Meter: 2,707
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:

...
#SUDO PHONE HACKS
gsm.sim.state=READY
gsm.current.phone-type=1
gsm.operator.alpha="AT&T"
gsm.operator.numeric=310410
gsm.operator.iso-country=us
...

Umm, that doesn't do anything. You can delete it and nothing changes. I was experimenting and I just forgot to remove it.
Listen, I already gave permission for everyone.

I'm just saying, why does your rom have my roms name in it?
18th February 2012, 11:28 PM |#93  
eng_matt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 284
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meticulus

Umm, that doesn't do anything. You can delete it and nothing changes. I was experimenting and I just forgot to remove it.
Listen, I already gave permission for everyone.

I'm just saying, why does your rom have my roms name in it?

Because I added your sudo hack , i am not foolish , If I think like that something I was delete it dont worry , Also I say it here and credit for that.
18th February 2012, 11:40 PM |#94  
Meticulus's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Springfield
Thanks Meter: 2,707
 
Donate to Me
More
Well, it just seem to me that your rom has my rom's name on it. If it were me, I'd just change it like: "GINGERBREAD.ZCKPA.ERYGIT" but whatever...

Good luck
18th February 2012, 11:50 PM |#95  
eng_matt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 284
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meticulus

Well, it just seem to me that your rom has my rom's name on it. If it were me, I'd just change it like: "GINGERBREAD.ZCKPA.ERYGIT" but whatever...

Good luck

Howmany times i need to say , I used your build prob , I say it because for sudo hack , and when I was see that , I think I need some sudo words and used your build.prob , you can see , i also added , for gameloft games and changed product name GT-I9000 for play some games , also I added some my changes in build.prob , I read all words don't worry.

By the way , I am working on my rom at least 1 month , and nearly 15000 people download and used it. I didnt began this work today.
Last edited by eng_matt; 18th February 2012 at 11:53 PM.
19th February 2012, 12:08 AM |#96  
eng_matt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 284
 
Donate to Me
More
@turbanator , thanks for your good reply.
19th February 2012, 12:52 AM |#97  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eng_matt

@turbanator , thanks for your good reply.

ES File Explorer works on root after Market update. Also, landscape home screen no longer works, not that I'm a huge fan of that feature, but FYI.
19th February 2012, 01:07 AM |#98  
eng_matt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 284
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbanator

ES File Explorer works on root after Market update. Also, landscape home screen no longer works, not that I'm a huge fan of that feature, but FYI.

Ok , İf you want to use landscape mode home screen ;

use root explorer;

Use I added application and change it ;

System/app/TouchWiz30Launcher.apk

Below the app ;

Download:

http://www.mediafire.com/?3ec69n3g53dds7v

I am also add this app attachment.

change files and reboot your device.
Attached Files
File Type: apk TouchWiz30Launcher.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.70 MB, 13 views)
19th February 2012, 01:10 AM |#99  
Meticulus's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Springfield
Thanks Meter: 2,707
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbanator

ES File Explorer works on root after Market update. Also, landscape home screen no longer works, not that I'm a huge fan of that feature, but FYI.

Yeah, I had to drop that feature in order to fix the widgets...

Sent from my YP-G70 using Tapatalk
19th February 2012, 01:17 AM |#100  
eng_matt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 284
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meticulus

Yeah, I had to drop that feature in order to fix the widgets...

Sent from my YP-G70 using Tapatalk

TouchWiz 4 :

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1050666
19th February 2012, 01:32 AM |#101  
Meticulus's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Springfield
Thanks Meter: 2,707
 
Donate to Me
More
Touchwiz 4 w/ Landscape on homescreen


Touchwiz 4 from link

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes