5,594,151 Members 46,888 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

AGPS Patch HTC Desire 3.1 & 2.2 | | GET BACK TO RAPID GPS LOCK, CAN LOCK MORE SATS

Tip us?
 
siliconaddict
Old
#11  
siliconaddict's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 623
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tuckerville, the Netherlands
Quote:
Originally Posted by Droidzone View Post
It works pretty well on the Desire. Was going to add the patch and credits to my ROM, but had to pull my latest update for some other reasons.

Swyped on my Htc Desire running on Supernova Extreme - Gingerbread goodness with 2 GB of Internal memory
Which version did you use then on your ROM?
Samsung Galaxy S4 LTE (GT-I9505) 16GB Black & Samsung 64GB micro SD Pro Class 10 UHS-I
Rooted via mskip's Android Toolkit | TWRP Recovery | Omega ROM | talexop kernel | custom tweaks & enhancements

Retired: Nokia 1610->Nokia 6110 & 3Com Palm III->Nokia 6210/6310 & Compaq iPAQ 3630->O2 XDA (HTC Wallaby)->Qtek 9090 (HTC Blue Angel)->
HTC S620 (HTC Excalibur)->HTC TyTN P4500 (HTC Hermes 200)->HTC TyTN II P4550 (HTC Kaiser 120)->HTC Desire (A8181)->Samsung Galaxy SIII (GT-I9300)
 
Tuborg68
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 618
Join Date: Jan 2011
Wow! What a difference. Before I installed this, my maps and sportstracker app had trouble with gps. I was kind of "jumpy" in maps and sportstracker had trouble setting a start position. But now gps-lock is almost instant! Must admit I was a sceptic to gps scripts before. Now I'm proven wrong. I'm running Sandvoids ICS-rom. But had same issues on cm7.1.

Thanks for a great solution!

Sent from my HTC Desire using Tapatalk
 
ZeGuitarist
Old
#13  
ZeGuitarist's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 320
Posts: 713
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Belgium
Can confirm that this is working on Desire. Installed Google Specific build as recommended, and it's working perfectly. GPS lock is definitely quicker and more accurate - I even managed to get a GPS lock from indoors, which my Desire never managed before.

I'm using Runnymede AIO v5.0.4 ROM, btw, in case anyone else using that ROM should want to try this out.

Previous devices (and their somewhat amusing deaths):
- Nokia 3330 deceased: close encounter with a water balloon
- Siemens ST60 deceased: unfortunate shmelting accident (not even joking)
- Nokia 6020 deceased: internal condensation (yes, that also happened)
- Nokia 3110C deceased: broken battery within 3 months
- Nokia 5530 XpressMusic deceased: crazy-ass screen unlock button, possibly possessed by demons
- HTC Desire: still alive... until disaster and/or comedy undoubtedly strikes again.
The Following User Says Thank You to ZeGuitarist For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
wright32873
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 120
Join Date: May 2011
I had pretty good GPS coverage, (Melbourne Australia.) 8 of 12 sats and 6 metre accuracy with a hook up time of about 7 seconds. I flashed the google flashable file, this halved the hook up time and connects to 100% of days with an error as little as 3 metres.
HTC desire, great patch.

Sent from my HTC Desire using xda premium
 
Patchank
Old
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 40
Join Date: Dec 2009
Hum ... since i flashed it in recovery maps won't connect anymore saying the app requires an active data connection (which is active yes)

Anyone an idea ?
 
00Scott00
Old
#16  
00Scott00's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brisbane
How do you check how many satellites you are connecting to?
 
Lothaen
Old
#17  
Lothaen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 401
Posts: 3,993
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by 00Scott00 View Post
How do you check how many satellites you are connecting to?
I used GPS Test app free from the market https://market.android.com/details?i....gpstest&hl=en

---------- Post added at 02:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:23 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patchank View Post
Hum ... since i flashed it in recovery maps won't connect anymore saying the app requires an active data connection (which is active yes)

Anyone an idea ?
sounds obvious but tried a reboot or something? how about another GPS app?
Do you want to follow me?
G+ | Twitter

Phone History:
Phillips Cellnet > Phillips Savvy > Nokia 3210 > Motorola V66i > Motorola V3 RAZR > Motorola K1 KAZR >

HTC Touch HD > HTC Desire (RUUs | S-OFF) > HTC Evo 3D GSM - S-OFF (RUUs) > LG Nexus 4

Tablet History:
Motorola Xoom - WiFi MZ604

HP TouchPad 16GB - WebOS 3.0.5 / CM10
The Following User Says Thank You to Lothaen For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
EZ-man
Old
#18  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 43
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Nantou
sorry for my bad English
I don't know what different between 3.1 & 2.2?
is it mean my android version or just a patch version?
 
adario73
Old
#19  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 75
Join Date: Jun 2011
patch confirmed working great on desire with miui xj !
 
Patchank
Old
#20  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 40
Join Date: Dec 2009
yup, rebooting changes nothing and as a matter of fact, it completely broke my data connection

Tags
gps, lock, qualcomm, satellite
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes