Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,422 Members 42,909 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Verizon Location Agent

Tip us?
 
krelvinaz
Old
#51  
krelvinaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 546
Posts: 2,300
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mesa AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaySinCT View Post
Quote:
"I renamed vzw_LocAgent_Preload.apk to *.ap_ and restarted my phone. I don't show the process running any more."
Is there anyway to rename the file without rooting? Can a Verizon Tech (or would the even) rename it in store?
No. You would need to be rooted to do this, and the store people would not be able to either.
Phone: TMobile - Samsung SM-900T Galaxy Note 3 - KitKat 4.4.2 Rooted/Stock - QI Wireless
Tablet: Nexus 7 (2012) 16gb Stock Rooted - 4.4.4 w/TWRP Recovery
Droid Like Devices: Several ChromeCasts, Amazon Fire TV (rooted)
Link: ReZoundn EVO 4g LTE and HTC Droid DNA Splash Screen Web Generator
 
murhaava1
Old
#52  
Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 57
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaySinCT View Post
Last question... I just did a Software Update under Settings, hit Check New and nothing happened.. I expected at least a message back saying I was current (or not).... Thoughts?

Thanks..
Jay S.

I had then same problem before that the check new would neither report that an update was available or that I was up to date. It would check for 2-5 seconds and then the window would just disappear. What I had to do was get a refurb from verizon support. I activated my SIM on the refurb and then factory reset my old phone and activated on the old phone. Once that happened I was able to get the OTA and now when I run check new it says that there is no software update available. It might be easier for you to go into a store and try that with a demo phone if theyll let you otherwise you could call in for a refurb and then just send the refurb back which is what I had to do. Something about activating on a different phone worked cause I had tried multiple factory resets prior to trying it on the refurb.
 
JaySinCT
Old
#53  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaySinCT View Post
"I renamed vzw_LocAgent_Preload.apk to *.ap_ and restarted my phone. I don't show the process running any more."

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA App
Is there anyway to rename the file without rooting? Can a Verizon Tech (or would the even) rename it in store?

I've got the old version (0.0.0.62) of VLA, and reading the thread, there doesn't seem to be a consistent answer as to whether or not doing the update from the Marketplace just to get to the "incompatible" message really does the trick.

Right now, I see it running in "All running" under applications, but it has only shown up once under the battery usage graphic (and when it was there, it was insane.. 12% battery and 24+ minutes of CPU). I've not seen it show up again though.

*** UPDATE *** just did a quick drive across state lines and noted that the VLA application has come back. Seemed to stop again once though as I crossed back into my home state??



My phone seems to go to sleep O.K., but when I check my "up time" and "awake time" there is only about 5 hours difference in the last 48 hours, and I know it has been asleep for more than that (unless I'm not using the term asleep correctly). From the documentation, it sounds like it is when the display times out or when you press the top button once quickly...

So in a quandary as to whether I've really got the issue or not?? Have reported to Verizon, have a case number and has been escalated. They confirmed that it did come with the OTA, but aren't sure (or aren't saying) why.

The rep I worked with on the phone said to factory reset, and just not accept the OTA, but my understanding was with the HTC OTA, there was a timer window to respond in and if you didn't it applied the update anyway..

Not ready to fully root yet as I'd like to see the official ICS first but would sure like to get this VLA thing off the phone..

Last question... I just did a Software Update under Settings, hit Check New and nothing happened.. I expected at least a message back saying I was current (or not).... Thoughts?

Thanks..
Jay S.[/QUOTE]

---------- Post added at 07:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:40 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by krelvinaz View Post
No. You would need to be rooted to do this, and the store people would not be able to either.
Any chance or way to get at the system folder when the phone is USB attached to the computer, e.g. Show hidden folders under Windows or through some Windows app?

Also, just realized I was doing a lot of out of state traveling and never saw the VLA app show in the battery usage area, but I was using the HTC extended battery.. Why or how could that make any difference???

THanks
Jay S.
 
krelvinaz
Old
#54  
krelvinaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 546
Posts: 2,300
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mesa AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaySinCT View Post
Any chance or way to get at the system folder when the phone is USB attached to the computer, e.g. Show hidden folders under Windows or through some Windows app?
No. When you are connected to the computer only the /sdcard and /sdcard2 "folders" are presented as drives. None of the other filesystems including /system are included. /system is a r/o filesystem. The only way to make it r/w is to have root. The only way to access it, would be via adb or using something like Root Explorer with a rooted device.
Phone: TMobile - Samsung SM-900T Galaxy Note 3 - KitKat 4.4.2 Rooted/Stock - QI Wireless
Tablet: Nexus 7 (2012) 16gb Stock Rooted - 4.4.4 w/TWRP Recovery
Droid Like Devices: Several ChromeCasts, Amazon Fire TV (rooted)
Link: ReZoundn EVO 4g LTE and HTC Droid DNA Splash Screen Web Generator
 
JaySinCT
Old
#55  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by krelvinaz View Post
No. When you are connected to the computer only the /sdcard and /sdcard2 "folders" are presented as drives. None of the other filesystems including /system are included. /system is a r/o filesystem. The only way to make it r/w is to have root. The only way to access it, would be via adb or using something like Root Explorer with a rooted device.
Thanks.. I actually just got a call from Verizon Tech that has been working on it with me. Seems like it's finally really caught the attention of Verizon and HTC. Seems like (they're saying) that VLA is attached to VZ Navigator, which in my opinion doesn't relate to VLA coming on by itself especially when I didn't sign up for Navigator, but maybe that's part of the bug issue. Anyway, they told the tech CSR I'm working with that they're actively trying to separate the two functions and fix via an update. Of course no time frames, but they are asking her to have me check version numbers, etc. of things on my phone so sounds at least somewhat promising. :)

Jay S.
 
krelvinaz
Old
#56  
krelvinaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 546
Posts: 2,300
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mesa AZ
I froze navigator as soon as I got Titanium loaded on the device along with a number of other apps. Haven't bothered to remove them yet though.

As for the location agent, I have not seen this as an issue at all however. I see it running, but it is not really using time and my phone sleeps okay.

Starting to get a realistic view of battery life now that I am tinkering with it less and getting back to normal use. So far, battery life on the Rezound has been much better than I thought it would be. I've still had the device less than a week though.
Phone: TMobile - Samsung SM-900T Galaxy Note 3 - KitKat 4.4.2 Rooted/Stock - QI Wireless
Tablet: Nexus 7 (2012) 16gb Stock Rooted - 4.4.4 w/TWRP Recovery
Droid Like Devices: Several ChromeCasts, Amazon Fire TV (rooted)
Link: ReZoundn EVO 4g LTE and HTC Droid DNA Splash Screen Web Generator
 
JaySinCT
Old
#57  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by krelvinaz View Post
I froze navigator as soon as I got Titanium loaded on the device along with a number of other apps. Haven't bothered to remove them yet though.

As for the location agent, I have not seen this as an issue at all however. I see it running, but it is not really using time and my phone sleeps okay.

Starting to get a realistic view of battery life now that I am tinkering with it less and getting back to normal use. So far, battery life on the Rezound has been much better than I thought it would be. I've still had the device less than a week though.
Maybe the fact that you froze Navigator shielded you from the VLA issues (if in fact they are connected). Have you traveled to locations where the cell towers would have to have changed and the phone needed to relocate towers? Just curious cause as I said, I saw VLA kick in when I went up to Massachusetts for a 15 minute jaunt to get gas (.35 cheaper than Connecticut). Once I got back into Connecticut VLA usage seemed to stop.. Very confusing..

Jay S.
 
krelvinaz
Old
#58  
krelvinaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 546
Posts: 2,300
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mesa AZ
While I have not gone very many place yet with the phone, I have gone between work and home which is about 15 miles away. So, yes, I would have transverse a number of cell towers in the process. I have not been on the phone during those trips yet.

Funny your mention of driving to the next state to get gas... we have a little different space perspective here in AZ. Where I live, the county I'm in, Maricopa has the land area of seven states. The City of Mesa is most likely larger than some of your counties, perhaps in some cases a number of them combined.
Phone: TMobile - Samsung SM-900T Galaxy Note 3 - KitKat 4.4.2 Rooted/Stock - QI Wireless
Tablet: Nexus 7 (2012) 16gb Stock Rooted - 4.4.4 w/TWRP Recovery
Droid Like Devices: Several ChromeCasts, Amazon Fire TV (rooted)
Link: ReZoundn EVO 4g LTE and HTC Droid DNA Splash Screen Web Generator
 
evilstewie23
Old
#59  
evilstewie23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 1,578
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by krelvinaz View Post
While I have not gone very many place yet with the phone, I have gone between work and home which is about 15 miles away. So, yes, I would have transverse a number of cell towers in the process. I have not been on the phone during those trips yet.

Funny your mention of driving to the next state to get gas... we have a little different space perspective here in AZ. Where I live, the county I'm in, Maricopa has the land area of seven states. The City of Mesa is most likely larger than some of your counties, perhaps in some cases a number of them combined.
You live in mesa to huh?

sent from my sexy Htc Rezound
 
JaySinCT
Old
#60  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by krelvinaz View Post
While I have not gone very many place yet with the phone, I have gone between work and home which is about 15 miles away. So, yes, I would have transverse a number of cell towers in the process. I have not been on the phone during those trips yet.

Funny your mention of driving to the next state to get gas... we have a little different space perspective here in AZ. Where I live, the county I'm in, Maricopa has the land area of seven states. The City of Mesa is most likely larger than some of your counties, perhaps in some cases a number of them combined.
Certainly New England's a lot more condensed that Arizona (where there is a primary going on as I write) :) but in my case, just because of where we live, the jaunt over the border to Massachusetts is so close and the 30 cents a gallon difference sure makes it worthwhile, especially when it's a car that takes premium unleaded! :) It would be interesting to see if you venture a little further from home if the VLA issues pops up in the battery usage.

Jay S.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes