FORUMS

XeroAsh Theme for CM12

This theme by XDA Senior Member balrajs99 features a black and slate gray UI that gives your phone a … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more

Android’s Consistency and The User Experience

This is a site of power users, and it is fair to say that most of us are more … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ROM] Htc Explorer (pico) "JaggyRom" [3.2.1] (5-7-12)

31st January 2012, 12:48 PM |#11  
kadji9's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
You always need link2sd, because linking apps to sd is different of moving them to sd..

Linking is always better because just create a image of the app in a micro sd partition and only a few kb go to ROM
 
 
31st January 2012, 02:20 PM |#12  
Member
Ho Chi Minh
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I want to add vietnamese language,who can help me? or the tutorial?
31st January 2012, 03:33 PM |#13  
jaggyjags's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 2,083
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by axlop

why i have only english, german, french and italian? what's wrong?

i've check another rom "[ROM] HTC PICO (a310e, explorer), Customised EU verzion" and the problem is same. no other language

Are you sure about that?
Cleared cache before flashing?
Look again for "italiano" and "Espaņol"..
The rest of you don't have this issue,right??
The Following User Says Thank You to jaggyjags For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st January 2012, 03:41 PM |#14  
jaggyjags's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 2,083
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadji9

You always need link2sd, because linking apps to sd is different of moving them to sd..

Linking is always better because just create a image of the app in a micro sd partition and only a few kb go to ROM

Check differences by yourselves, link2sd won't link systems dalvic-cache that takes around 60mb (talking about the clean version, stock should be worse)

Deodexed roms just need to create big chunks of dalvic from systems apps, that's the thing..
If someone knows a better way just feel free to comment.
31st January 2012, 04:01 PM |#15  
Member
Ho Chi Minh
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I want to add vietnamese language,who can help me? or the tutorial?
31st January 2012, 08:16 PM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
bug in stock application
Hi,

Thanks for your rom.
I test it today with the version stock.
No problem for the install, but after several installations of appli in the market, i have a error in the stock application called "messages" in french. It's the stock application for sms...

After reboot, same error " force closed... send to htc"

If somebody have an idea, it will be nice...
31st January 2012, 08:29 PM |#17  
jaggyjags's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 2,083
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flo21800

Hi,

Thanks for your rom.
I test it today with the version stock.
No problem for the install, but after several installations of appli in the market, i have a error in the stock application called "messages" in french. It's the stock application for sms...

After reboot, same error " force closed... send to htc"

If somebody have an idea, it will be nice...

try rebuild dalvik cache in A2SDGUI
Last edited by jaggyjags; 31st January 2012 at 08:31 PM.
31st January 2012, 08:35 PM |#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Hey there.
Just flashed this and works like a charm.

Tried a lot of ROMS and none would install except this and the chinese one.
Ill stick to this rom for now. Thanks a lot

p.s. I have the Portuguese ROM backup (but .android_secure is broken), is it possible to take the language files to your rom?

Again, huge thanks for the ROM, made my day!
31st January 2012, 08:58 PM |#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggyjags

try rebuild dalvik cache in A2SDGUI

Thanks. That's work.

And for setcpu ? It will be fixed or not ?
31st January 2012, 09:01 PM |#20  
jaggyjags's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 2,083
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flo21800

Thanks. That's work.

And for setcpu ? It will be fixed or not ?

Not preinstalled in rom, install it manually. Fully working
The Following User Says Thank You to jaggyjags For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
a2sd, apm, htc explorer, pico, rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Pico (Explorer) Android Development by ThreadRank