5,598,820 Members 33,739 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] Htc Explorer (pico) "JaggyRom" [3.2.1] (5-7-12)

Tip us?
 
kadji9
Old
#11  
kadji9's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 89
Join Date: Dec 2011
You always need link2sd, because linking apps to sd is different of moving them to sd..

Linking is always better because just create a image of the app in a micro sd partition and only a few kb go to ROM
 
pomnhim
Old
#12  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 60
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ho Chi Minh
I want to add vietnamese language,who can help me? or the tutorial?
 
jaggyjags
Old
#13  
jaggyjags's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1418
Posts: 1,278
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Murcia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by axlop View Post
why i have only english, german, french and italian? what's wrong?

i've check another rom "[ROM] HTC PICO (a310e, explorer), Customised EU verzion" and the problem is same. no other language
Are you sure about that?
Cleared cache before flashing?
Look again for "italiano" and "Espaņol"..
The rest of you don't have this issue,right??
Htc Explorer (pico) "JaggyRom" HERE
HTC explorer root tutorial Here
The Following User Says Thank You to jaggyjags For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jaggyjags
Old
#14  
jaggyjags's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1418
Posts: 1,278
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Murcia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadji9 View Post
You always need link2sd, because linking apps to sd is different of moving them to sd..

Linking is always better because just create a image of the app in a micro sd partition and only a few kb go to ROM
Check differences by yourselves, link2sd won't link systems dalvic-cache that takes around 60mb (talking about the clean version, stock should be worse)

Deodexed roms just need to create big chunks of dalvic from systems apps, that's the thing..
If someone knows a better way just feel free to comment.
Htc Explorer (pico) "JaggyRom" HERE
HTC explorer root tutorial Here
 
pomnhim
Old
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 60
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ho Chi Minh
I want to add vietnamese language,who can help me? or the tutorial?
 
flo21800
Old
#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Oct 2011
Default bug in stock application

Hi,

Thanks for your rom.
I test it today with the version stock.
No problem for the install, but after several installations of appli in the market, i have a error in the stock application called "messages" in french. It's the stock application for sms...

After reboot, same error " force closed... send to htc"

If somebody have an idea, it will be nice...
 
jaggyjags
Old
(Last edited by jaggyjags; 31st January 2012 at 08:31 PM.)
#17  
jaggyjags's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1418
Posts: 1,278
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Murcia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by flo21800 View Post
Hi,

Thanks for your rom.
I test it today with the version stock.
No problem for the install, but after several installations of appli in the market, i have a error in the stock application called "messages" in french. It's the stock application for sms...

After reboot, same error " force closed... send to htc"

If somebody have an idea, it will be nice...
try rebuild dalvik cache in A2SDGUI
Htc Explorer (pico) "JaggyRom" HERE
HTC explorer root tutorial Here
 
shortyyy
Old
#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jan 2012
Hey there.
Just flashed this and works like a charm.

Tried a lot of ROMS and none would install except this and the chinese one.
Ill stick to this rom for now. Thanks a lot

p.s. I have the Portuguese ROM backup (but .android_secure is broken), is it possible to take the language files to your rom?

Again, huge thanks for the ROM, made my day!
 
flo21800
Old
#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggyjags View Post
try rebuild dalvik cache in A2SDGUI
Thanks. That's work.

And for setcpu ? It will be fixed or not ?
 
jaggyjags
Old
#20  
jaggyjags's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1418
Posts: 1,278
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Murcia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by flo21800 View Post
Thanks. That's work.

And for setcpu ? It will be fixed or not ?
Not preinstalled in rom, install it manually. Fully working
Htc Explorer (pico) "JaggyRom" HERE
HTC explorer root tutorial Here

The Following User Says Thank You to jaggyjags For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
a2sd, apm, htc explorer, pico, rom
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes