FORUMS

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

EVLeaks Shows Off Possible BlackBerry Android Phone

It wasn’t too long ago that we received reports of BlackBerry planning to use … more

[ROM] Htc Explorer (pico) "JaggyRom" [3.2.1] (5-7-12)

1,406 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,093
 
By jaggyjags, Senior Member on 31st January 2012, 05:37 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
31st January 2012, 12:48 PM |#11  
kadji9's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
You always need link2sd, because linking apps to sd is different of moving them to sd..

Linking is always better because just create a image of the app in a micro sd partition and only a few kb go to ROM
 
 
31st January 2012, 02:20 PM |#12  
Member
Ho Chi Minh
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I want to add vietnamese language,who can help me? or the tutorial?
31st January 2012, 03:33 PM |#13  
jaggyjags's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 2,093
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by axlop

why i have only english, german, french and italian? what's wrong?

i've check another rom "[ROM] HTC PICO (a310e, explorer), Customised EU verzion" and the problem is same. no other language

Are you sure about that?
Cleared cache before flashing?
Look again for "italiano" and "Espaņol"..
The rest of you don't have this issue,right??
The Following User Says Thank You to jaggyjags For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st January 2012, 03:41 PM |#14  
jaggyjags's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 2,093
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadji9

You always need link2sd, because linking apps to sd is different of moving them to sd..

Linking is always better because just create a image of the app in a micro sd partition and only a few kb go to ROM

Check differences by yourselves, link2sd won't link systems dalvic-cache that takes around 60mb (talking about the clean version, stock should be worse)

Deodexed roms just need to create big chunks of dalvic from systems apps, that's the thing..
If someone knows a better way just feel free to comment.
31st January 2012, 04:01 PM |#15  
Member
Ho Chi Minh
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I want to add vietnamese language,who can help me? or the tutorial?
31st January 2012, 08:16 PM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
bug in stock application
Hi,

Thanks for your rom.
I test it today with the version stock.
No problem for the install, but after several installations of appli in the market, i have a error in the stock application called "messages" in french. It's the stock application for sms...

After reboot, same error " force closed... send to htc"

If somebody have an idea, it will be nice...
31st January 2012, 08:29 PM |#17  
jaggyjags's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 2,093
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flo21800

Hi,

Thanks for your rom.
I test it today with the version stock.
No problem for the install, but after several installations of appli in the market, i have a error in the stock application called "messages" in french. It's the stock application for sms...

After reboot, same error " force closed... send to htc"

If somebody have an idea, it will be nice...

try rebuild dalvik cache in A2SDGUI
Last edited by jaggyjags; 31st January 2012 at 08:31 PM.
31st January 2012, 08:35 PM |#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Hey there.
Just flashed this and works like a charm.

Tried a lot of ROMS and none would install except this and the chinese one.
Ill stick to this rom for now. Thanks a lot

p.s. I have the Portuguese ROM backup (but .android_secure is broken), is it possible to take the language files to your rom?

Again, huge thanks for the ROM, made my day!
31st January 2012, 08:58 PM |#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggyjags

try rebuild dalvik cache in A2SDGUI

Thanks. That's work.

And for setcpu ? It will be fixed or not ?
31st January 2012, 09:01 PM |#20  
jaggyjags's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 2,093
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flo21800

Thanks. That's work.

And for setcpu ? It will be fixed or not ?

Not preinstalled in rom, install it manually. Fully working
The Following User Says Thank You to jaggyjags For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
a2sd, apm, htc explorer, pico, rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes