FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[ROOT + CWM + OC KERNEL + Ubuntu] ZTE V11A / V71A / v55 HC3.2

162 posts
Thanks Meter: 57
 
By sangemaru, Senior Member on 31st January 2012, 12:00 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
10th February 2012, 07:51 PM |#21  
3MAJ's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilx

What we need?

ADB installed through SDK
Zte drivers installed --> debugging ticked in options

Where can I find ZTE drivers? Link please
Last edited by 3MAJ; 10th February 2012 at 08:00 PM.
 
 
10th February 2012, 07:57 PM |#22  
mobilx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jagodina
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3MAJ

Where can I find these? Link please

ZTE Driver

ADB SDK
The Following User Says Thank You to mobilx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2012, 08:01 PM |#23  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilx

That is great guys. sangemaru will be very happy because he owns A71A

So you can confirm that it boots and the touchscreen is working? That means the kernel is the same for those two variants.

I am not sure that touch screen works after boot with img (because I didn't touch nothing but display itself works) and you don't need it to. Adb works and after reboot all works fine.

I am trying to get dump of boot but when I make cat proc/mtd it says not found ...
10th February 2012, 08:09 PM |#24  
mobilx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jagodina
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakaka

I am not sure that touch screen works after boot with img (because I didn't touch nothing but display itself works) and you don't need it to. Adb works and after reboot all works fine.

I am trying to get dump of boot but when I make cat proc/mtd it says not found ...

It is a mmcblk device not mtdblock

Boot.img should be at /dev/block/mmcblk0p8
recovery.img at /dev/block/mmcblk0p18

cat /proc/partitions

or

ls -l /dev/block
10th February 2012, 08:14 PM |#25  
Senior Member
Flag Novi Sad
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilx

ZTE Driver

ADB SDK

Do I need to install ZTE drivers if I have already connected the tablet with my computer and let it install it's own drivers?
10th February 2012, 08:17 PM |#26  
mobilx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jagodina
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanhoe74

Do I need to install ZTE drivers if I have already connected the tablet with my computer and let it install it's own drivers?

If adb works thats it. But I think widows drivers are only for MTP and not for Android Debug Bridge (ADB)
10th February 2012, 08:55 PM |#27  
Senior Member
Flag Novi Sad
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilx

If adb works thats it. But I think widows drivers are only for MTP and not for Android Debug Bridge (ADB)

Can't enter bootloader anyway, but I suppose that it's because my battery is at 17% . I'll wait until it has some more juice...
10th February 2012, 09:25 PM |#28  
mobilx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jagodina
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
Low battery can not be the reason. Try adb shell. What do you get?

Sent from my SmartTab10 using Tapatalk
10th February 2012, 09:31 PM |#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanhoe74

Can't enter bootloader anyway, but I suppose that it's because my battery is at 17% . I'll wait until it has some more juice...

i`d same problem,just run the adb command from same directory where is adb.exe
for example i copied folder from program files > desktop and made it,succesufully rooted tab
10th February 2012, 09:31 PM |#30  
Senior Member
Flag Novi Sad
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilx

Low battery can not be the reason. Try adb shell. What do you get?

Sent from my SmartTab10 using Tapatalk

when i run adb reboot bootloader, it sort of start to reboot but I only get black screen with leds turned on...
10th February 2012, 09:38 PM |#31  
mobilx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jagodina
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanhoe74

when i run adb reboot bootloader, it sort of start to reboot but I only get black screen with leds turned on...

That is bootloader

Sent from my SmartTab10 using Tapatalk

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
rom, root, smarttab, startab, zte
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes