Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,395 Members 47,505 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROOT + CWM + OC KERNEL + Ubuntu] ZTE V11A / V71A / v55 HC3.2

Tip us?
 
3MAJ
Old
(Last edited by 3MAJ; 10th February 2012 at 08:00 PM.)
#21  
3MAJ's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 15
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Belgrade
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilx View Post
What we need?

ADB installed through SDK
Zte drivers installed --> debugging ticked in options
Where can I find ZTE drivers? Link please
 
mobilx
Old
#22  
mobilx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 124
Posts: 291
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Jagodina
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3MAJ View Post
Where can I find these? Link please
ZTE Driver

ADB SDK
*LG G2 d802*
*Galaxy NOTE*
*Galaxy NEXUS*
* ZTE V11a aka Vodafone Smart Tab 10 3.2 Honeycomb Tablet - ROOT by mobilx - CWM by utkanos - Vote for CM9 support HERE
* GALAXY S | [ROM][ICS][IML74K] teamhacksung's ICS Port for Galaxy S (LATEST BUILD)
* T-mobile G1 UK rooted | Rom:Enomther HTC ADP 1.6 DRC83 ROM v2.3.1.1 | Radio: 2.22.19_26I | SPL: HSPL10.95.3000| 2 GB Class ?| 1.3gb FAT32 : 512mb EXT2 : 32mb swap
The Following User Says Thank You to mobilx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jakaka
Old
#23  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 66
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilx View Post
That is great guys. sangemaru will be very happy because he owns A71A

So you can confirm that it boots and the touchscreen is working? That means the kernel is the same for those two variants.
I am not sure that touch screen works after boot with img (because I didn't touch nothing but display itself works) and you don't need it to. Adb works and after reboot all works fine.

I am trying to get dump of boot but when I make cat proc/mtd it says not found ...
 
mobilx
Old
#24  
mobilx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 124
Posts: 291
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Jagodina
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakaka View Post
I am not sure that touch screen works after boot with img (because I didn't touch nothing but display itself works) and you don't need it to. Adb works and after reboot all works fine.

I am trying to get dump of boot but when I make cat proc/mtd it says not found ...
It is a mmcblk device not mtdblock

Boot.img should be at /dev/block/mmcblk0p8
recovery.img at /dev/block/mmcblk0p18

cat /proc/partitions

or

ls -l /dev/block
*LG G2 d802*
*Galaxy NOTE*
*Galaxy NEXUS*
* ZTE V11a aka Vodafone Smart Tab 10 3.2 Honeycomb Tablet - ROOT by mobilx - CWM by utkanos - Vote for CM9 support HERE
* GALAXY S | [ROM][ICS][IML74K] teamhacksung's ICS Port for Galaxy S (LATEST BUILD)
* T-mobile G1 UK rooted | Rom:Enomther HTC ADP 1.6 DRC83 ROM v2.3.1.1 | Radio: 2.22.19_26I | SPL: HSPL10.95.3000| 2 GB Class ?| 1.3gb FAT32 : 512mb EXT2 : 32mb swap
 
ivanhoe74
Old
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 151
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Novi Sad
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilx View Post
Do I need to install ZTE drivers if I have already connected the tablet with my computer and let it install it's own drivers?
 
mobilx
Old
#26  
mobilx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 124
Posts: 291
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Jagodina
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanhoe74 View Post
Do I need to install ZTE drivers if I have already connected the tablet with my computer and let it install it's own drivers?
If adb works thats it. But I think widows drivers are only for MTP and not for Android Debug Bridge (ADB)
*LG G2 d802*
*Galaxy NOTE*
*Galaxy NEXUS*
* ZTE V11a aka Vodafone Smart Tab 10 3.2 Honeycomb Tablet - ROOT by mobilx - CWM by utkanos - Vote for CM9 support HERE
* GALAXY S | [ROM][ICS][IML74K] teamhacksung's ICS Port for Galaxy S (LATEST BUILD)
* T-mobile G1 UK rooted | Rom:Enomther HTC ADP 1.6 DRC83 ROM v2.3.1.1 | Radio: 2.22.19_26I | SPL: HSPL10.95.3000| 2 GB Class ?| 1.3gb FAT32 : 512mb EXT2 : 32mb swap
 
ivanhoe74
Old
#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 151
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Novi Sad
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilx View Post
If adb works thats it. But I think widows drivers are only for MTP and not for Android Debug Bridge (ADB)
Can't enter bootloader anyway, but I suppose that it's because my battery is at 17% . I'll wait until it has some more juice...
 
mobilx
Old
#28  
mobilx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 124
Posts: 291
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Jagodina
Low battery can not be the reason. Try adb shell. What do you get?

Sent from my SmartTab10 using Tapatalk
*LG G2 d802*
*Galaxy NOTE*
*Galaxy NEXUS*
* ZTE V11a aka Vodafone Smart Tab 10 3.2 Honeycomb Tablet - ROOT by mobilx - CWM by utkanos - Vote for CM9 support HERE
* GALAXY S | [ROM][ICS][IML74K] teamhacksung's ICS Port for Galaxy S (LATEST BUILD)
* T-mobile G1 UK rooted | Rom:Enomther HTC ADP 1.6 DRC83 ROM v2.3.1.1 | Radio: 2.22.19_26I | SPL: HSPL10.95.3000| 2 GB Class ?| 1.3gb FAT32 : 512mb EXT2 : 32mb swap
 
anak1n
Old
#29  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanhoe74 View Post
Can't enter bootloader anyway, but I suppose that it's because my battery is at 17% . I'll wait until it has some more juice...
i`d same problem,just run the adb command from same directory where is adb.exe
for example i copied folder from program files > desktop and made it,succesufully rooted tab
 
ivanhoe74
Old
#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 151
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Novi Sad
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilx View Post
Low battery can not be the reason. Try adb shell. What do you get?

Sent from my SmartTab10 using Tapatalk
when i run adb reboot bootloader, it sort of start to reboot but I only get black screen with leds turned on...

Tags
rom, root, smarttab, startab, zte
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes