Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,453 Members 42,157 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

fpse and memory cards....

Tip us?
 
biggary
Old
#1  
biggary's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 286
Posts: 766
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Eastbourne, East Sussex
Default fpse and memory cards....

hello everyone. how do I create a memory card for FPSE?
Moto G - Running......

 


Unlocked....Rooted...Stock Kernal
 
Erikwithafro
Old
#2  
Erikwithafro's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 87
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Phoenix

 
DONATE TO ME
Wondering the same thing, and how do you view memory card content to clear space?
 
cokker
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Norwich
OK, I've found a rough way of doing it lol.

1. Select FPse
2. Select a game and wait for it to start
3. Press Menu and select eject
4. Press Back to remove game select menu
5. Press Menu again and select Quit, then restart

This should boot the PS as it would with no game inserted, I managed to copy and delete files like normal.
The Following User Says Thank You to cokker For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
grammo13
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cokker View Post
OK, I've found a rough way of doing it lol.

1. Select FPse
2. Select a game and wait for it to start
3. Press Menu and select eject
4. Press Back to remove game select menu
5. Press Menu again and select Quit, then restart

This should boot the PS as it would with no game inserted, I managed to copy and delete files like normal.
Gooood **** thanks

Sent from my R800x using Tapatalk
 
bluezeak
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2009
That method may have worked previously, but i dont't think it works with current version of FPSE - it doesn't work for me now with 11.29. When I eject, it wants to load a new iso, and if I don't choose anything and I then go to restart it asks me for an iso to load.
 
jimmkd84
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluezeak View Post
That method may have worked previously, but i dont't think it works with current version of FPSE - it doesn't work for me now with 11.29. When I eject, it wants to load a new iso, and if I don't choose anything and I then go to restart it asks me for an iso to load.
Yeah am wondering the same thing to, ive emailed the Dev and am waiting to hear back
 
bluezeak
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmkd84 View Post
Yeah am wondering the same thing to, ive emailed the Dev and am waiting to hear back
Fast Boot (from system menu) - turn it off. Close out of FPSE entirely, reopen FPSE. Then you can use the trick above.

Thanks to a post on FPSE forums a couple days back by i900frenchaddict, who was answering questions about some of the options in the fpse menus...

To the question "what does this setting do? ... 5)Fast boot", frenchaddict said, "It allows to skip the "bios" page of the PSX, you know, when you start a PSX, you have first the sony logo, etc. With fast boot, you directly go to the game."
 
0mega007
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 550
Join Date: Dec 2011
Just press volume up in the game select screen as soon as you open it and it will enter the bios mode where you can edit the mem card contents.

thanks pls
 
Tenbatsu
Old
#9  
Tenbatsu's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jan 2008
Or, go to Config | Misc | backup all files. Then you can go to select memcard 1 and browse out to the sdcard/fpsebackup/memcards and select it. I do this so when I wipe my phone I don't lose anything, and they are easy to find on the sdcard. Maybe a wrong way to do it, but it works.

The Following User Says Thank You to Tenbatsu For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes