Post Reply

fpse and memory cards....

OP biggary

31st January 2012, 04:26 PM   |  #1  
biggary's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag South East UK
Thanks Meter: 291
 
776 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
hello everyone. how do I create a memory card for FPSE?
31st January 2012, 05:29 PM   |  #2  
Erikwithafro's Avatar
Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 14
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Wondering the same thing, and how do you view memory card content to clear space?
31st January 2012, 11:41 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Norwich
Thanks Meter: 2
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
OK, I've found a rough way of doing it lol.

1. Select FPse
2. Select a game and wait for it to start
3. Press Menu and select eject
4. Press Back to remove game select menu
5. Press Menu again and select Quit, then restart

This should boot the PS as it would with no game inserted, I managed to copy and delete files like normal.
The Following User Says Thank You to cokker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st February 2012, 09:41 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cokker

OK, I've found a rough way of doing it lol.

1. Select FPse
2. Select a game and wait for it to start
3. Press Menu and select eject
4. Press Back to remove game select menu
5. Press Menu again and select Quit, then restart

This should boot the PS as it would with no game inserted, I managed to copy and delete files like normal.

Gooood **** thanks

Sent from my R800x using Tapatalk
10th July 2012, 01:53 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
That method may have worked previously, but i dont't think it works with current version of FPSE - it doesn't work for me now with 11.29. When I eject, it wants to load a new iso, and if I don't choose anything and I then go to restart it asks me for an iso to load.
10th July 2012, 06:50 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluezeak

That method may have worked previously, but i dont't think it works with current version of FPSE - it doesn't work for me now with 11.29. When I eject, it wants to load a new iso, and if I don't choose anything and I then go to restart it asks me for an iso to load.

Yeah am wondering the same thing to, ive emailed the Dev and am waiting to hear back
10th July 2012, 11:47 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmkd84

Yeah am wondering the same thing to, ive emailed the Dev and am waiting to hear back

Fast Boot (from system menu) - turn it off. Close out of FPSE entirely, reopen FPSE. Then you can use the trick above.

Thanks to a post on FPSE forums a couple days back by i900frenchaddict, who was answering questions about some of the options in the fpse menus...

To the question "what does this setting do? ... 5)Fast boot", frenchaddict said, "It allows to skip the "bios" page of the PSX, you know, when you start a PSX, you have first the sony logo, etc. With fast boot, you directly go to the game."
11th July 2012, 01:07 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Just press volume up in the game select screen as soon as you open it and it will enter the bios mode where you can edit the mem card contents.

thanks pls
11th July 2012, 04:04 PM   |  #9  
Tenbatsu's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Or, go to Config | Misc | backup all files. Then you can go to select memcard 1 and browse out to the sdcard/fpsebackup/memcards and select it. I do this so when I wipe my phone I don't lose anything, and they are easy to find on the sdcard. Maybe a wrong way to do it, but it works.

The Following User Says Thank You to Tenbatsu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes