5,594,077 Members 46,825 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[DISCUSSION] CM9 Experimental Build

Tip us?
 
oiad
Old
#3611  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 118
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by javan966 View Post
Anyone getting really slow download speeds on 4G? and also some sites with https doesnt load when my phone is on 4G but it would load just fine over 3G, am running the latest build 3-11-12
No I'm getting the best speeds I've gotten with this phone. On blazer gb rom from work I would usually get 7.5-8Mbps. Now I get 10-12. I'm still on el29 modem.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
 
jssunn
Old
#3612  
jssunn's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jan 2009
I'm having trouble flashing the 3/11 build. I'm currently running sbrissens latest. Anywhere I can find the instructions on updating. It appears that darchstar's build wont run through odin (it crashes each try). Not sure where I'm going wrong here. Ideas? Thanks.
 
Specialksg1
Old
#3613  
Specialksg1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 216
Posts: 684
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by jssunn View Post
I'm having trouble flashing the 3/11 build. I'm currently running sbrissens latest. Anywhere I can find the instructions on updating. It appears that darchstar's build wont run through odin (it crashes each try). Not sure where I'm going wrong here. Ideas? Thanks.
Go back to darchstar's original post in the dev section. Everything you need is there with directions.
 
oiad
Old
#3614  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 118
Join Date: Nov 2007
Anyone know a work around for a market app that says it can't install to USB or sdcard? I remember a post that said to unmount my SD but that didn't wrk .

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
 
T.C.P
Old
#3615  
T.C.P's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3603
Posts: 4,534
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Stockton

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by oiad View Post
Anyone know a work around for a market app that says it can't install to USB or sdcard? I remember a post that said to unmount my SD but that didn't wrk .

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
it was mount usb storage to pc and install the app
 
oiad
Old
#3616  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 118
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by T.C.P View Post
it was mount usb storage to pc and install the app
Thanks.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
 
hermeticist
Old
#3617  
hermeticist's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 222
Posts: 1,151
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by T.C.P View Post
it was mount usb storage to pc and install the app
If that works, would unmounting the sd card work?
Then remount after downloading.
 
oiad
Old
#3618  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 118
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by hermeticist View Post
If that works, would unmounting the sd card work?
Then remount after downloading.
Tried that first but it doesnt work. Mounting to PC does work though.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
 
Ophois
Old
#3619  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 280
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Elizabethtown

 
DONATE TO ME
I have something that's been bugging me for a while...There's this banding on the gradient background of all apps that have the gradient, It's mostly around the center. It is not in the screenshots, only when the app is actually being rendered.
I honestly have no clue what I am doing yet I continue to do it.

Brick count: 1

My shared Google docs folder for Logcats and kmsg's
 
coiledwire
Old
#3620  
coiledwire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 692
Posts: 2,211
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: norcal

 
DONATE TO ME
Default VM Notification?

I hate to be asking this, since I know I've seen it for a few years on any sprint aosp builds; that dang persistent voicemail notification.

I know of the re-provisioning dance with an old phone, calling, deleting vm, and reactivating the android phone. Also CM7 had an option to just remove all VM notifications (at least the EVO 4G builds did). I've searched and noticed CM9 doesn't have this option (yet).

Is everyone just living with it? I'm not able to try the re-provisioning method. I found this during my searching; has anyone tried this Epic CM mod on our builds?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=23531299
If you typed thanks, you should also press "thanks".

TEAM MiK
Since 2/16/11

Search. Read. Learn. Become a productive member.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes