Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,878 Members 37,093 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD] AGPS Patch Galaxy S II 3.1 & 2.2 | GET BACK TO RAPID GPS LOCK, LOCK EXTRA SATS

Tip us?
 
DMan1993
Old
#61  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 50
Join Date: Apr 2011
Alright so I have a quick question. If I install this, will the GPS still need to rely on data connection to load up the maps and accurate location? My GPS works fine whenever I'm in a 3G/HSPA+ location, but whenever I switch over to edge, everything is lost until I go back to a faster data connection. if anyone knows of a good app for offline maps in the market that would really be appreciated.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
 
crypted
Old
#62  
crypted's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4119
Posts: 2,473
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Miami Beach, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMan1993 View Post
Alright so I have a quick question. If I install this, will the GPS still need to rely on data connection to load up the maps and accurate location? My GPS works fine whenever I'm in a 3G/HSPA+ location, but whenever I switch over to edge, everything is lost until I go back to a faster data connection. if anyone knows of a good app for offline maps in the market that would really be appreciated.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
This patch will speed up lock and provide better accuracy in most circumstances. I have no problem over Edge. It needs a data connection to use the SUPL server assistance. However, it will properly cache GPS satellite data for the next 24 hours every so often. This also speeds up the lock-time when you're not connected.

Lastly, I would suggest Google Maps. Open it up, go to Settings -> Labs, and and enable Precache Maps. It will cache 10x10mile squares. I cached the 500 miles I typically travel in and other cities we visit regularly elsewhere.

I did this in Lima, Peru without a data connection... I relied on Wifi to update my GPS cache twice a day and precached the entire city. It worked really, really well.
 
chhan02
Old
#63  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2011
Flashed with CWM for the Samsung T989. installation said sucessful and seems to be working
thanks for this mod! hopefully i'll be able to take advantage of offline cached maps now
 
crypted
Old
#64  
crypted's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4119
Posts: 2,473
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Miami Beach, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by chhan02 View Post
Flashed with CWM for the Samsung T989. installation said sucessful and seems to be working
thanks for this mod! hopefully i'll be able to take advantage of offline cached maps now
Just connect from time to time. I use an app in the notes to manual download the cache from time to time... GPS Status.

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA
 
manhhung1420
Old
#65  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 464
Join Date: Jan 2012
I flash the Google Specific v3.1 on my phone (t989, slickmod rom).
when conect 3G, its correct but i turn on GPS, my location back to last time i submit, GPS off everything be ok, and I must restore my ROM from backup file
thanks
 
crypted
Old
#66  
crypted's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4119
Posts: 2,473
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Miami Beach, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by manhhung1420 View Post
I flash the Google Specific v3.1 on my phone (t989, slickmod rom).
when conect 3G, its correct but i turn on GPS, my location back to last time i submit, GPS off everything be ok, and I must restore my ROM from backup file
thanks
ROM or driver caching issue it sounds like. Test a different ROM.

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA
 
Skorpion_
Old
#67  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 111
Join Date: Feb 2012
What exactly does AGPS do?
 
crypted
Old
#68  
crypted's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4119
Posts: 2,473
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Miami Beach, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorpion_ View Post
What exactly does AGPS do?
Everything nowadays uses some form of aGPS. GPS takes forever to lock onto enough satellites. If you had a GPS unit about a decade ago, recall how long it took to activate...

aGPS units find GPS signals quicker because of various options utilized to find the signal and to "know" what satellites are nearby.

Your phone will have aGPS abilities mostlikely. The question is how to get it to properly use those properties. My patch does this for many devices.
 
yoft1
Old
#69  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 220
Posts: 394
Join Date: Feb 2012
Hi I'm on Digital Warfare v2.5.1 darkside kernel v2 RC2 with UVKL1 radio and I've tried flashing 3.1 with SSL, 3.1 without SSL, and v1.3 worldwide. The problem I'm experiencing is that it locks very fast but it locks me in somewhere (same place) inside Nevada (I'm in Missouri) every time. Any suggestions?
 
crypted
Old
#70  
crypted's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4119
Posts: 2,473
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Miami Beach, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoft1 View Post
Hi I'm on Digital Warfare v2.5.1 darkside kernel v2 RC2 with UVKL1 radio and I've tried flashing 3.1 with SSL, 3.1 without SSL, and v1.3 worldwide. The problem I'm experiencing is that it locks very fast but it locks me in somewhere (same place) inside Nevada (I'm in Missouri) every time. Any suggestions?
Does GPS status give the correct coordinates least?

That is not GPS, rather its a network error in location detection, libraries, or the app itself. Google settings location... Disable all location tools except GPS and reboot before trying again. if no go, try a different map app.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using XDA

Tags
agps, gps, location, lock, satellite
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes