Prepare Your Build Machines: Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn Now Official

Today is an important day for any and all Linux enthusiasts. One of the … more

Track the Time You Waste on Social Media with Socials Addict

When you use your phone, you often don’t even realize how much time you … more

Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more

Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more
Post Reply

Solution for " Connection Problem or Invalid MMI Code "

OP Heavens_King

3rd February 2012, 01:11 PM   |  #1  
Heavens_King's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 9
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Hi Guys,

i have came across the problem of not being able to execute the basic detail commands provided by the operators to check the details.

however i had the same problem and this is what worked for me

just add an comma (,) at the end of the code.

for example,
if your code is *123*1#
then you should dial it as *123*1#,

this way i think it blocks the rest of the codes going with it and works properly

this worked for me check for yours

If it helps please say "thanks"

Regards,
HK
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to Heavens_King For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th June 2012, 08:07 PM   |  #2  
Bacteria73's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Istanbul
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
But, it is not working on *456#1116#

Any help?
15th June 2012, 08:21 PM   |  #3  
Heavens_King's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 9
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Arrow
it only works when only 1 '#' is involved..
The Following User Says Thank You to Heavens_King For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th July 2012, 05:49 AM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 3
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
thanks a lot the '' ,'' worked for me
26th July 2012, 05:14 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
This is also about the dial screen right? How to ad
a "," ? I can only dial numbers, # and *
4th August 2012, 11:57 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireworkfan

This is also about the dial screen right? How to ad
a "," ? I can only dial numbers, # and *

Hi
the "," doses not work for me
Is there any other issu for the problem
2nd November 2012, 01:16 AM   |  #7  
DerekPradoFLA's Avatar
Member
Flag JaxSINville,Fl
Thanks Meter: 4
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireworkfan

This is also about the dial screen right? How to ad
a "," ? I can only dial numbers, # and *



Ever figure out how to add comma?
3rd June 2013, 02:30 PM   |  #8  
ajitlimaye's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Doha, Qatar
Thanks Meter: 2
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekPradoFLA

Ever figure out how to add comma?

Long press on *
It did not help, but at least I came to know how to input ,

---------- Post added at 04:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:28 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireworkfan

This is also about the dial screen right? How to ad
a "," ? I can only dial numbers, # and *

long press on *
28th June 2013, 08:23 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajitlimaye

Long press on *
It did not help, but at least I came to know how to input ,

---------- Post added at 04:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:28 PM ----------


long press on *

hi i use international code so i type 01617008008pp0048xxxxxx# (xxxxxx is my mother landline number)
and i have message invalid mmi code
android 4.2.2 on htc desire z
Any solution ?

EDIT
i found solution for me

its should look like that:
01617008008,,0048xxxxxx#

where xxxxx is my mother number .
I can ring using that format, its looks like jb have replaced p for ,
Last edited by blackangel82; 28th June 2013 at 08:29 PM.
20th August 2013, 05:06 PM   |  #10  
c.kyriakoulis's Avatar
Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 8
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Hi,I also get this error,I want to change my csc code through the dial menu,but I get this error can you help me?I run android 4.2.2 (Jelly bean) via cyanogenmod 10.1 even if I try by dialing my imei or *2767*30667# witch I read it's the greek mms code.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Defy General by ThreadRank