FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Solution for " Connection Problem or Invalid MMI Code "

22 posts
Thanks Meter: 9
 
By Heavens_King, Junior Member on 3rd February 2012, 01:11 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi Guys,

i have came across the problem of not being able to execute the basic detail commands provided by the operators to check the details.

however i had the same problem and this is what worked for me

just add an comma (,) at the end of the code.

for example,
if your code is *123*1#
then you should dial it as *123*1#,

this way i think it blocks the rest of the codes going with it and works properly

this worked for me check for yours

If it helps please say "thanks"

Regards,
HK
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to Heavens_King For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
15th June 2012, 08:07 PM |#2  
Bacteria73's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Istanbul
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
But, it is not working on *456#1116#

Any help?
15th June 2012, 08:21 PM |#3  
Heavens_King's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Arrow
it only works when only 1 '#' is involved..
The Following User Says Thank You to Heavens_King For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th July 2012, 05:49 AM |#4  
Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
thanks a lot the '' ,'' worked for me
26th July 2012, 05:14 PM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
This is also about the dial screen right? How to ad
a "," ? I can only dial numbers, # and *
4th August 2012, 11:57 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireworkfan

This is also about the dial screen right? How to ad
a "," ? I can only dial numbers, # and *

Hi
the "," doses not work for me
Is there any other issu for the problem
2nd November 2012, 01:16 AM |#7  
DerekPradoFLA's Avatar
Member
Flag JaxSINville,Fl
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireworkfan

This is also about the dial screen right? How to ad
a "," ? I can only dial numbers, # and *



Ever figure out how to add comma?
3rd June 2013, 02:30 PM |#8  
ajitlimaye's Avatar
Member
Flag Doha, Qatar
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekPradoFLA

Ever figure out how to add comma?

Long press on *
It did not help, but at least I came to know how to input ,

---------- Post added at 04:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:28 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireworkfan

This is also about the dial screen right? How to ad
a "," ? I can only dial numbers, # and *

long press on *
28th June 2013, 08:23 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajitlimaye

Long press on *
It did not help, but at least I came to know how to input ,

---------- Post added at 04:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:28 PM ----------


long press on *

hi i use international code so i type 01617008008pp0048xxxxxx# (xxxxxx is my mother landline number)
and i have message invalid mmi code
android 4.2.2 on htc desire z
Any solution ?

EDIT
i found solution for me

its should look like that:
01617008008,,0048xxxxxx#

where xxxxx is my mother number .
I can ring using that format, its looks like jb have replaced p for ,
Last edited by blackangel82; 28th June 2013 at 08:29 PM.
20th August 2013, 05:06 PM |#10  
c.kyriakoulis's Avatar
Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Hi,I also get this error,I want to change my csc code through the dial menu,but I get this error can you help me?I run android 4.2.2 (Jelly bean) via cyanogenmod 10.1 even if I try by dialing my imei or *2767*30667# witch I read it's the greek mms code.
17th September 2013, 08:39 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Ahmedabad
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
How to add Comma?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heavens_King

Hi Guys,

i have came across the problem of not being able to execute the basic detail commands provided by the operators to check the details.

however i had the same problem and this is what worked for me

just add an comma (,) at the end of the code.

for example,
if your code is *123*1#
then you should dial it as *123*1#,

this way i think it blocks the rest of the codes going with it and works properly

this worked for me check for yours

If it helps please say "thanks"

Regards,
HK

I am a vodafone user after *111# , the menu comes but after inputing the choice error comes "connection problem.."
Long press of * did not help, how to add comma?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes