Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] ICS 4.0.3 Acer iconia A200 leak

OP jhunterb18

3rd February 2012, 10:00 PM   |  #1  
jhunterb18's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Westminster, CO
Thanks Meter: 6
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
I made this post for users of the a200 so they could know how to put it on their tablets.

Found this and flashed it to my tablet haven't had any issues with it yet.

http://vache-android.com/v1/download.php?fileID=133

To install:

Step 1: download from link (I used my tablet to download it.)
Step 2: rename to update.zip (used esfile explorer to rename and move it)
Step 3: copy file to root of EXTERNAL SD CARD
Step 4: power off tablet
Step 5: press and hold left volume button (button with two dots) and then press and hold power until Acer appears and white text in the upper left corner then release the buttons
Step 6: let it install it shouldn't take all that long
Step 7: Enjoy Ice Cream Sandwich. Suggest rebooting just once to let it settle in

Not responsible for bricking or blowing up your tablet.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20120203_093138.jpg
Views:	1818
Size:	192.5 KB
ID:	886166  
Last edited by jhunterb18; 4th February 2012 at 03:01 AM. Reason: correction to write up
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to jhunterb18 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd February 2012, 10:06 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Desert Rat
Thanks Meter: 190
 
1,645 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhunterb18

Found this and flashed it to my tablet haven't had any issues with it yet.

http://vache-android.com/v1/download.php?fileID=133

To install:

Step 1: download from link (I used my tablet to download it.)
Step 2: rename to update.zip (used esfile explorer to rename and move it)
Step 3: copy file to root of EXTERNAL SD CARD
Step 4: power off tablet
Step 5: press and hold left volume button (button with two dots) and then press and hold power until Acer appears
Step 6: let it install it shouldn't take all that long
Step 7: Enjoy Ice Cream Sandwich. Suggest rebooting just once to let it settle in

The author has already posted this here

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1308469
The Following User Says Thank You to 10507 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd February 2012, 10:17 PM   |  #3  
jhunterb18's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Westminster, CO
Thanks Meter: 6
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Did this for users of the a200 so they can put it on there tablets. its just a how to. Didn't see one in that post. Since there's not a dev section for the a200 yet.
3rd February 2012, 10:49 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 10507

The author has already posted this here

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1308469

In what world are a 3.2.1 port to the a500 and 4.0.3 designed for the a200 the same thing?
Also, TC, I've seen far more complicated ways for a200 owners to get this working, so thanks for sharing (even if I dont have an a200). Hopefully someone can port this to a500, I love the ring feature, its why I sacrifice my rear camera to run the port the other guy linked to (I also sacrifice app compatibility on occasion as my tablet now reads as an a200, things like the USAA banking app dont show in the market and BIA2+ doesnt work but that game kinda blows anyway).
3rd February 2012, 11:42 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Desert Rat
Thanks Meter: 190
 
1,645 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nifterific

In what world are a 3.2.1 port to the a500 and 4.0.3 designed for the a200 the same thing?
Also, TC, I've seen far more complicated ways for a200 owners to get this working, so thanks for sharing (even if I dont have an a200). Hopefully someone can port this to a500, I love the ring feature, its why I sacrifice my rear camera to run the port the other guy linked to (I also sacrifice app compatibility on occasion as my tablet now reads as an a200, things like the USAA banking app dont show in the market and BIA2+ doesnt work but that game kinda blows anyway).

Anyway, I think it is still best to let the author post that himself. He has all that up on his server at http://vache-android.com/v1/index.php?site=files&cat=38
4th February 2012, 12:21 AM   |  #6  
agentfazexx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Maryland, USA
Thanks Meter: 384
 
5,130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
How does this work? Different HW.
4th February 2012, 02:09 AM   |  #7  
jhunterb18's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Westminster, CO
Thanks Meter: 6
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
As far as putting it in your tablet or performance wise? If performance wise, I think it works great. No issues with it really. Notice it was a little laggy with Pandora in the background while I was browsing the web with the stock browser but I switched to dolphin browser and its been working great. Highly recommend. It doesn't have facial unlock like the new nexus is supposed to have but no biggy.
4th February 2012, 02:37 AM   |  #8  
agentfazexx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Maryland, USA
Thanks Meter: 384
 
5,130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
This ROM does not work on my A500. I get an error: "assert failed" getprop('ro.product.name') == "a200_pa_cus1"

Maybe you should fix the build.prop and re-upload, or put it in the OP that this needs to be done. Because as you have it uploaded, it doesn't work.
4th February 2012, 02:49 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by agentfazexx

This ROM does not work on my A500. I get an error: "assert failed" getprop('ro.product.name') == "a200_pa_cus1"

Maybe you should fix the build.prop and re-upload, or put it in the OP that this needs to be done. Because as you have it uploaded, it doesn't work.

or you could read the OP and find out its an a200 rom and not an a500 rom. seriously, flashing wihtout reading is just begging for a bricked device.
4th February 2012, 02:50 AM   |  #10  
agentfazexx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Maryland, USA
Thanks Meter: 384
 
5,130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nifterific

or you could read the OP and find out its an a200 rom and not an a500 rom. seriously, flashing wihtout reading is just begging for a bricked device.

Pretty sure this is in the A500 forum, doesn't say what his "tablet" is, and ROM's don't really brick your device. That is what your recovery partition is for. Hurr durr

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes