Post Reply

[Q] Will T-Mobile work on Droid 2 global

5th February 2012, 09:47 PM   |  #1  
buggatti's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Hello I am planing to buy a droid global 2 . i wanted to know can i use t mobile sim on it......
5th February 2012, 09:58 PM   |  #2  
Gasai Yuno's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rausu
Thanks Meter: 338
 
721 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
You can, if you purchase an unlocked one, or unlock a locked one via codes. You will have to perform the USA Band unlock, starting with 2.4.x firmware, and upgrade will only be available via a special method described on RootzWiki.

You won't be able to use 3G. At all. A956 does not support the 1700MHz band.
5th February 2012, 10:09 PM   |  #3  
buggatti's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
i will only use it for calls
16th February 2012, 09:01 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 90
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggatti

i will only use it for calls

As long as you do the hack, the D2G will work just fine on Tmobile. It will do calls, text, MMS, and even some very slow data as it'll ride on their EDGE network.
24th March 2012, 06:30 PM   |  #5  
buggatti's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
can somebody post a link to it. i can find it. I am about to buy the global for 30
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes