FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

[ROM]LeeDrOiD HD V5.1.1 - 7th Feb | Tweaks | APM | Fast | Stable | Pure Awsomeness!

14,968 posts
Thanks Meter: 17,541
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
9th February 2012, 12:18 AM |#421  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Awesome rom! LeeDrOiD was the first rom I ever installed on my Inspire 4G. I've tried many others but always end up flashing right back to Lee's.

I know you said you were working on a lot more tweaks, and some items from this thread, but wanted to ask if the black transparent notification/quick settings mod would be among them? Also, will it be possible to change the lock ring to one of your custom rings like your 3.x version?

Thanks for all your work in creating the best rom!
 
 
9th February 2012, 12:28 AM |#422  
smartzac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Anyone here please guide me to disabled the sleep mode. The warning icon still there in status bar .
9th February 2012, 12:31 AM |#423  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by smartzac

Anyone here please guide me to disabled the sleep mode. The warning icon still there in status bar .

Not sure what you mean, if you mean wifi sleep mode:

Go setting, wireless &networks, wi-fi settings, hit menu, hit advanced then chage the wifi sleep policy to never.
9th February 2012, 12:41 AM |#424  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pavedwaves

Not sure what you mean, if you mean wifi sleep mode:

Go setting, wireless &networks, wi-fi settings, hit menu, hit advanced then chage the wifi sleep policy to never.

settings>power>sleepmode
9th February 2012, 12:47 AM |#425  
smartzac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pavedwaves

Not sure what you mean, if you mean wifi sleep mode:

Go setting, wireless &networks, wi-fi settings, hit menu, hit advanced then chage the wifi sleep policy to never.

already did but nothing change.

Quote:
Originally Posted by golf12

settings>power>sleepmode

there is no sleep mode option there .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2012-02-09_08-48-42.jpg
Views:	164
Size:	47.4 KB
ID:	893619  
Last edited by smartzac; 9th February 2012 at 12:54 AM.
9th February 2012, 01:08 AM |#426  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by smartzac

already did but nothing change.



there is no sleep mode option there .

sorry forgot im using a ported rom but sure it is in the power menu when i click on the tab that comes up(same as your screen shot) it takes me to the power menu and i can change from automatic to never to manual can u show me a screen shot of your power menu?
9th February 2012, 01:17 AM |#427  
smartzac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by golf12

sorry forgot im using a ported rom but sure it is in the power menu when i click on the tab that comes up(same as your screen shot) it takes me to the power menu and i can change from automatic to never to manual can u show me a screen shot of your power menu?

Here is the ss...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2012-02-09_09-15-05.jpg
Views:	173
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	893644  
9th February 2012, 01:23 AM |#428  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by smartzac

Here is the ss...

Weird, if your settings are like in that shot it shouldnt come on.... try a reboot? if not wipe and re-flash unfortunately...
9th February 2012, 01:33 AM |#429  
smartzac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pavedwaves

Weird, if your settings are like in that shot it shouldnt come on.... try a reboot? if not wipe and re-flash unfortunately...

Which wipe should proceed, cache or dalvik cache? Is it fine if I do it from the rom tweaks menu?
9th February 2012, 01:41 AM |#430  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by smartzac

Which wipe should proceed, cache or dalvik cache? Is it fine if I do it from the rom tweaks menu?

Better to do it from recovery, try to wipe cache and dalvik, if that doesnt make a difference, do a full wipe (restore to factory + format all partitions/run a wipe script) and re-flash your rom. Unfortunately can't think of any other solutions.

Maybe just toggle the sleep settings on and off and reboot?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes