Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[DEV][MOD/APP] Keyboard_QHD (LatinIME_QHD) Gingerbread + ICS support

OP gh123man

7th February 2012, 06:38 AM   |  #31  
gh123man's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rochester NY -school (Kendall park NJ - home)
Thanks Meter: 314
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paravorheim

Just so nobody is discouraged, it doesn't just work on cm7, it also works on blur based roms, at least for the wetdream 1.4.3 ROM. Just letting everyone else know.

great thanks for the confirmation ill add it to the OP
7th February 2012, 06:55 AM   |  #32  
gh123man's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rochester NY -school (Kendall park NJ - home)
Thanks Meter: 314
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Added ICS support
see OP!
7th February 2012, 01:48 PM   |  #33  
Notorious544d's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2,382
 
1,940 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Think it's time to bake this into my ROM. I'm gonan theme it to look like the WP7 keyboard and make it smaller by removing languages (updated language addon will restore them).

So nice mod OP!
7th February 2012, 01:58 PM   |  #34  
Senior Member
Flag Metro Manila
Thanks Meter: 89
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
word suggestions now work on the new apk in the OP! awesome job!
7th February 2012, 03:21 PM   |  #35  
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gh123man

fixed issues with Neutrino V2.2

after you push over LatinIME.apk to /system/app and set permissions.
download the .zip file in this post and unzip it.

then



THEN REBOOT

Now working on Neutrino V2.2! Thank you for your quick fix!
7th February 2012, 05:22 PM   |  #36  
Notorious544d's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2,382
 
1,940 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Attached is the qHD keyboard with the windows phone theme.
This keyboard will be used in future Neutrino updates
BE WARNED!! Languages has been REMOVED!! So English only I'm afraid. When this keyboard is cooked into Neutrino, my 'Language Addon' will add back languages.

Screenshot:


Enjoy!
Attached Files
File Type: apk LatinIME.apk - [Click for QR Code] (481.8 KB, 28 views)
7th February 2012, 06:37 PM   |  #37  
live4nyy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 419
 
1,896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I have a question. Would it be possible to include "English(United States)" as an option in your next release? The only reason I flashed the "TTS & Languages" add-on onto V2.2 was because it was missing it.

Now, I'm not entirely sure what the exact differences are between the UK(Default) and the US languages in respect to the ROM but I was just wondering. This is just a request and in no way a demand.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Notorious544d

Attached is the qHD keyboard with the windows phone theme.
This keyboard will be used in future Neutrino updates
BE WARNED!! Languages has been REMOVED!! So English only I'm afraid. When this keyboard is cooked into Neutrino, my 'Language Addon' will add back languages.

Screenshot:


Enjoy!

7th February 2012, 08:37 PM   |  #38  
Member
Flag Strasbourg
Thanks Meter: 5
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Nice keyboard with big caracter, french correction and azerty.
But if you go in landscape mod in blur message or mail you don't see the typing line, so not very usefull.

Any chance to fix this?
7th February 2012, 09:23 PM   |  #39  
slojko's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Notorious544d

Attached is the qHD keyboard with the windows phone theme.
This keyboard will be used in future Neutrino updates
BE WARNED!! Languages has been REMOVED!! So English only I'm afraid. When this keyboard is cooked into Neutrino, my 'Language Addon' will add back languages.

Screenshot:


Enjoy!

do i replace the apk or install it? because when i try yours i get a error on install
7th February 2012, 09:26 PM   |  #40  
Notorious544d's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2,382
 
1,940 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slojko

do i replace the apk or install it? because when i try yours i get a error on install

Follow instructions in OP. This is a system app, not data.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes