FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

[ROM][4.0.3][XWLP4] Turkbey ICS v5 (Final for now)

2,381 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,282
 
By LiLChris06, Senior Member on 7th February 2012, 08:56 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
13th February 2012, 12:40 AM |#131  
EVIIIL's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Trying that now. Ill report back. Thanks man!
 
 
13th February 2012, 01:18 AM |#132  
EVIIIL's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
So far no difference. Not sure what is going on. Ill keep digging.

Edit: So FriendCaster seems to give notification updates within 10 minutes so that's better than not at all. Thanks again.
Last edited by EVIIIL; 13th February 2012 at 02:23 AM.
13th February 2012, 01:18 AM |#133  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I love this rom but my battery life isn't all that good.
I've been using it a few days, can't wait until the next version comes out.
13th February 2012, 03:30 AM |#134  
Senior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Here's an example of usage. Not bad, right?

From my phone, to whatever electronic device you're using.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1329103742421.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	30.6 KB
ID:	899664   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1329103761560.jpg
Views:	125
Size:	34.5 KB
ID:	899667  
13th February 2012, 01:18 PM |#135  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiLChris06

If that is happening then most likely you need a wipe, I was able to go from 32 to 33.
Before doing that, clear Davilk & Cache then reboot see if that works.

I did a complete wipe and installed 32,32.1 then 33 and all is good. Strange that I couldn't load 33 from the begining
13th February 2012, 02:47 PM |#136  
LiLChris06's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 1,282
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rattarico

I did a complete wipe and installed 32,32.1 then 33 and all is good. Strange that I couldn't load 33 from the begining

Odd you couldn't go straight to 33, I mainly just removed more bloat and minor changes.
13th February 2012, 03:13 PM |#137  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 364
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiLChris06

http://i.imgur.com/LZYYC.jpg

Thanks for posting that link but that isn't the lock screen I had. The lock screen was kinda black with white/gray diagonal lines across the screen.. I had JKay AOSP lockscreen enabled. But after installing the siberian tiger theme, that lock screen changed to the one whose link you posted.

It will be awesome if you can post the path where these lockscreens get saved in nandroid backups. I have the nandroid backup before installing the theme, but now the only reason why I would want to go back to that backup is that lockscreen... Or the path to that lockscreen in the ROM zips you upload?
Last edited by jazzboyrules; 13th February 2012 at 03:15 PM.
13th February 2012, 04:14 PM |#138  
jasvncnt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Union NJ
Thanks Meter: 695
 
More
Not really sure how this works but..can you uninstall an app that comes pre-installed with Titanium backup? Theres one or two on here I wanted to remove. I know I can freeze them. Although sometimes I get that warning that its a system program and might cause issues blah blah blah.
13th February 2012, 04:26 PM |#139  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm not sure if it's just me, but I tried using the volume fix program that is included and it froze up. I tried several times, but each time it made the phone almost completely non-responsive until I forced closed it...
13th February 2012, 04:28 PM |#140  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 364
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasvncnt1

Not really sure how this works but..can you uninstall an app that comes pre-installed with Titanium backup? Theres one or two on here I wanted to remove. I know I can freeze them. Although sometimes I get that warning that its a system program and might cause issues blah blah blah.

Yes, you can uninstall system apps with Titanium Backup Pro (not sure about the free version as I haven't used it). It is safe to freeze the system app you don't want for about a week. Even after a week, if that freezing didn't cause any issues, you can uninstall that system app.

Personally, I will keep the system app in just frozen state and avoid uninstalling it, unless I am facing really tight space constraint.

I think you should always get a warning when uninstalling a system app. not sometimes.
The Following User Says Thank You to jazzboyrules For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2012, 04:37 PM |#141  
LiLChris06's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 1,282
 
More
PS. I moved from Flasholics tool and doing it manually since its so easy to begin with.
Also made a XWLA4 base that I plan to work on when Jkay releases an update.

It includes new lockscreen and hopefully many fixes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasvncnt1

Not really sure how this works but..can you uninstall an app that comes pre-installed with Titanium backup? Theres one or two on here I wanted to remove. I know I can freeze them. Although sometimes I get that warning that its a system program and might cause issues blah blah blah.

Tell me which one it is and I will let you know if you can or not.
Check the OP for what I removed and the to do list to make sure.

But most apps should be able to be removed safely, just do a backup before you start picking out things.

Quote:
Originally Posted by verncat05

I'm not sure if it's just me, but I tried using the volume fix program that is included and it froze up. I tried several times, but each time it made the phone almost completely non-responsive until I forced closed it...

That is being removed, I am more than positive it doesn't work on our phones.
Last edited by LiLChris06; 13th February 2012 at 04:45 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to LiLChris06 For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes