Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][4.0.3][XWLP4] Turkbey ICS v5 (Final for now)

OP LiLChris06

13th February 2012, 01:40 AM   |  #131  
EVIIIL's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Trying that now. Ill report back. Thanks man!
13th February 2012, 02:18 AM   |  #132  
EVIIIL's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
So far no difference. Not sure what is going on. Ill keep digging.

Edit: So FriendCaster seems to give notification updates within 10 minutes so that's better than not at all. Thanks again.
Last edited by EVIIIL; 13th February 2012 at 03:23 AM.
13th February 2012, 02:18 AM   |  #133  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
I love this rom but my battery life isn't all that good.
I've been using it a few days, can't wait until the next version comes out.
13th February 2012, 04:30 AM   |  #134  
Senior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 23
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Here's an example of usage. Not bad, right?

From my phone, to whatever electronic device you're using.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1329103742421.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	30.6 KB
ID:	899664   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1329103761560.jpg
Views:	125
Size:	34.5 KB
ID:	899667  
13th February 2012, 02:18 PM   |  #135  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiLChris06

If that is happening then most likely you need a wipe, I was able to go from 32 to 33.
Before doing that, clear Davilk & Cache then reboot see if that works.

I did a complete wipe and installed 32,32.1 then 33 and all is good. Strange that I couldn't load 33 from the begining
13th February 2012, 03:47 PM   |  #136  
LiLChris06's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 1,281
 
2,381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rattarico

I did a complete wipe and installed 32,32.1 then 33 and all is good. Strange that I couldn't load 33 from the begining

Odd you couldn't go straight to 33, I mainly just removed more bloat and minor changes.
13th February 2012, 04:13 PM   |  #137  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 363
 
1,056 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiLChris06

http://i.imgur.com/LZYYC.jpg

Thanks for posting that link but that isn't the lock screen I had. The lock screen was kinda black with white/gray diagonal lines across the screen.. I had JKay AOSP lockscreen enabled. But after installing the siberian tiger theme, that lock screen changed to the one whose link you posted.

It will be awesome if you can post the path where these lockscreens get saved in nandroid backups. I have the nandroid backup before installing the theme, but now the only reason why I would want to go back to that backup is that lockscreen... Or the path to that lockscreen in the ROM zips you upload?
Last edited by jazzboyrules; 13th February 2012 at 04:15 PM.
13th February 2012, 05:14 PM   |  #138  
jasvncnt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Union NJ
Thanks Meter: 690
 
2,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Not really sure how this works but..can you uninstall an app that comes pre-installed with Titanium backup? Theres one or two on here I wanted to remove. I know I can freeze them. Although sometimes I get that warning that its a system program and might cause issues blah blah blah.
13th February 2012, 05:26 PM   |  #139  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I'm not sure if it's just me, but I tried using the volume fix program that is included and it froze up. I tried several times, but each time it made the phone almost completely non-responsive until I forced closed it...
13th February 2012, 05:28 PM   |  #140  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 363
 
1,056 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasvncnt1

Not really sure how this works but..can you uninstall an app that comes pre-installed with Titanium backup? Theres one or two on here I wanted to remove. I know I can freeze them. Although sometimes I get that warning that its a system program and might cause issues blah blah blah.

Yes, you can uninstall system apps with Titanium Backup Pro (not sure about the free version as I haven't used it). It is safe to freeze the system app you don't want for about a week. Even after a week, if that freezing didn't cause any issues, you can uninstall that system app.

Personally, I will keep the system app in just frozen state and avoid uninstalling it, unless I am facing really tight space constraint.

I think you should always get a warning when uninstalling a system app. not sometimes.

The Following User Says Thank You to jazzboyrules For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes