Introducing XDA:DevCon – A Conference For Developers By Developers
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
Forgot your password?
 
Post Reply+
Tip us?
 
stretchwookie
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 104
Posts: 743
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Glendale, AZ
Default Screen Protector, not even worth it

apparently i own the DIRTIEST house in the world. ran the shower on hot for 15 minutes, and used 4, count em, FOUR microfiber "lint free" cloths directly from the package to my primes screen and wasted THREE screen protectors because there was more dirt, dust, and lint on my screen than a dryer sheet. soooooo, eff it. ill just pray the gorilla glass holds up. my phone didnt. but whatever. lol youve been warned, dont put on your screen protectors at my house...
Do NOT hit the Thanks button, hit my Dropbox instead! http://db.tt/dTPsORhG
 
05GT
Old
#2  
05GT's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 121
Posts: 1,552
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Kaneohe, HI
You know those micro fiber cloths that are included are pretty crappy. Nine times out of ten they are your problem. I've noticed that some of then leave behind small micro particles.

- AT&T HTC One (32GB Stealth Black)
- AT&T Samsung Galaxy S4 (16GB White)
- Apple iPad Mini (16GB White)
 
pyro6128
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 62
Posts: 314
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
I've found compressed air works really well to clear dust and diet when trying to put on a protector

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
 
almightywhacko
Old
#4  
almightywhacko's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 111
Posts: 491
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by stretchwookie View Post
apparently i own the DIRTIEST house in the world. ran the shower on hot for 15 minutes, and used 4, count em, FOUR microfiber "lint free" cloths directly from the package to my primes screen and wasted THREE screen protectors because there was more dirt, dust, and lint on my screen than a dryer sheet. soooooo, eff it. ill just pray the gorilla glass holds up. my phone didnt. but whatever. lol youve been warned, dont put on your screen protectors at my house...
You should have washed those Microfiber cloths a couple of times before you tried to get your screen perfectly lint-free. A lot of times there are lose fibers from the manufacturing process caught in the surface of those "lint-free" microfiber cloths, but they usually disappear after the cloths have been laundered.

Also, if you really want to get your screen perfectly clean you would be better off using a pre-moistened eye-glass cleaning cloth. They come in little foil packets like wet-naps and are 100% lint free and contain a mild solvent that will help remove any surface contaminant or dust. This kind of treatment might be overkill, (usually a damp microfiber works just as well) but it is almost guaranteed to get your screen clean enough to put a skin on with no trouble
The Following User Says Thank You to almightywhacko For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
stretchwookie
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 104
Posts: 743
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Glendale, AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by almightywhacko View Post
You should have washed those Microfiber cloths a couple of times before you tried to get your screen perfectly lint-free. A lot of times there are lose fibers from the manufacturing process caught in the surface of those "lint-free" microfiber cloths, but they usually disappear after the cloths have been laundered.

Also, if you really want to get your screen perfectly clean you would be better off using a pre-moistened eye-glass cleaning cloth. They come in little foil packets like wet-naps and are 100% lint free and contain a mild solvent that will help remove any surface contaminant or dust. This kind of treatment might be overkill, (usually a damp microfiber works just as well) but it is almost guaranteed to get your screen clean enough to put a skin on with no trouble
at this point, there is no such thing as over kill lol i want it done right dammit!

i actually have those eye glass cloths... and i ordered more screen protectors. thank you for the idea! also, ill be buying compressed air too lol...
Do NOT hit the Thanks button, hit my Dropbox instead! http://db.tt/dTPsORhG
 
Vaanhoot
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 353
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Red Deer, Alberta
I would recommend a screen protector. I believed the hype about gorilla glass and have lots of surface scratches in my screen now. I am now convinced that they never put gorilla glass on my prime. All the scratches I have gotten are from cleaning finger prints off my screen with a microfibre cloth I bought at Best Buy. I went to Best Buy yesterday to complain to them. They of course told me that my screen was scratched because of customer abuse. So I put some more fingerprints on my screen and told them to show me how to use the cloth on clean my screen. The guy took to cloth and wiped off my screen and bam, brand new scratches right along the side and bottom of the screen. The rep told me that wasnt right. He tried on screens of the display model and it never scratched. He took his keys and rubbed them on the screen and no scratches. I took my fingernail and rubbed in on the bezel of my prime and it scratched easily. Its like my screen is made from plexiglass or something. They contacted Asus Support for me and they want me to rma my tablet. Now I am scared that they are going to charge me to replace the screen claiming it is customer abuse.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using xda premium
 
opentoe
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 371
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaanhoot View Post
I would recommend a screen protector. I believed the hype about gorilla glass and have lots of surface scratches in my screen now. I am now convinced that they never put gorilla glass on my prime. All the scratches I have gotten are from cleaning finger prints off my screen with a microfibre cloth I bought at Best Buy. I went to Best Buy yesterday to complain to them. They of course told me that my screen was scratched because of customer abuse. So I put some more fingerprints on my screen and told them to show me how to use the cloth on clean my screen. The guy took to cloth and wiped off my screen and bam, brand new scratches right along the side and bottom of the screen. The rep told me that wasnt right. He tried on screens of the display model and it never scratched. He took his keys and rubbed them on the screen and no scratches. I took my fingernail and rubbed in on the bezel of my prime and it scratched easily. Its like my screen is made from plexiglass or something. They contacted Asus Support for me and they want me to rma my tablet. Now I am scared that they are going to charge me to replace the screen claiming it is customer abuse.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using xda premium

Doesn't sound right. I've been very impressed by the Gorrila glass protection and I'm very surprised I do not have any scratches. I clean mine with a lint-free cloth also micro fiber all the time and there are no scratches. My screen almost looks wet when I finish cleaning it. I do love the screen.




I am on my 5th Transformer Prime.
http://www.primetablet.com - Just messing around - all for fun

Get yourself 500MB FREE on Dropbox.com using my referral link. We both win!
http://db.tt/AlHWqhUy
 
al mon
Old
#8  
al mon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 172
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: N. Cal

 
DONATE TO ME
Its funny you did that. I did that to a set of 3. Each one, I tried and had dust under the film screen protector. $12.00 down the toilet.

I did succeed after going to the dining room table, wiping it down with a damp cloth, used a short sleeve t-shirt, and a can of canned air.

So out of 6 screen protectors, I finally got one on perfect......
2 - XOOM Wi-Fi
1 - Transformer Prime
3 - Nook Colors (1 in coma)
1 - HTC Evo
1 - Kindle Fire

I've got too many devices..........
 
pileot
Old
(Last edited by pileot; 10th February 2012 at 12:12 AM.)
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 686
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
spend the money for a quality protector, Zagg, Ishield, etc. any of those "military grade" type protectors, usually are applied with a spray that activates the glue... After using one of these i will never go back to the cheap ones, they pretty much never wear out, are a hell of a lot easier to apply, and look better in the end because no air bubbles!


Also, Gorilla Glass can suck my left testicle, my SGS2 has a couple scratches because of the cleaning cloth i used (mocrofiber my ass), when i worked SELLING cell phones the demo phones (atrix, SGS1, iphone, etc) that we always carried in our pockets had the screens covered in scratches. Scratch resistant maybe, but definately not scratch proof.

A screen protector was the first thing i put on my prime. After what i have seen its worth the $20 investment.

my $0.02
 
stretchwookie
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 104
Posts: 743
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Glendale, AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by al mon View Post
Its funny you did that. I did that to a set of 3. Each one, I tried and had dust under the film screen protector. $12.00 down the toilet.

I did succeed after going to the dining room table, wiping it down with a damp cloth, used a short sleeve t-shirt, and a can of canned air.

So out of 6 screen protectors, I finally got one on perfect......
this is exactly my situation... bought 3 more... theyll be here tuesday...
so far, my shopping list consists of a new microfiber cloth, a can of air (or 5), and some wet eye glass cloths
im really even willing to pay some kid to do this for me, thats how frustrated i am lol...

Quote:
Originally Posted by pileot View Post
spend the money for a quality protector, Zagg, Ishield, etc. any of those "military grade" type protectors, usually are applied with a spray that activates the glue... After using one of these i will never go back to the cheap ones, they pretty much never wear out, are a hell of a lot easier to apply, and look better in the end because no air bubbles!


Also, Gorilla Glass can suck my left testicle, my SGS2 has a couple scratches because of the cleaning cloth i used (mocrofiber my ass), when i worked SELLING cell phones the demo phones (atrix, SGS1, iphone, etc) that we always carried in our pockets had the screens covered in scratches. Scratch resistant maybe, but definately not scratch proof.

A screen protector was the first thing i put on my prime. After what i have seen its worth the $20 investment.

my $0.02
exactly. my eoic 4g touch has ''gorilla glass'' and more scratches on it that my samsung moment did... im not chancing it any more. and i REALLY need to get good at this before sgp comes out with one, since i dont want $30 for ONE protector down the drain...
Do NOT hit the Thanks button, hit my Dropbox instead! http://db.tt/dTPsORhG

 
Post Reply+
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Go to top of page...

XDA PORTAL POSTS

Side-Swiping Multitasking with Kakudo

Recovering iPad users may still remember the multitasking function where you can swipe left or right to … more

Learn to Edit Graphics for your Development Work

The importance of good and appropriate graphics for your development work is undeniable. Be … more

Tasker Alternative: AutomateIt, Automates Your Device Tasks – XDA Developer TV

XDA Developer TV Producer Kevin wants to help make your … more

Preventing App Piracy: Join the Discussion

The topic of piracy is always a touchy subject, but I feel that the grass roots style of Android … more