5,603,858 Members 40,303 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][4.0.4] Slim ICS(I9000) - Clean, Simple & Fast (54MB)

Tip us?
 
krarvind
Old
#6971  
krarvind's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 12721
Posts: 5,883
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Saint John, NB

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brignoud View Post
Krarvind, please, can you answer to the question I've made some posts earlier.

Do the files "systemUI and framework-res" modified for developing Slim or are they original and are they coming from wich project (stock, AOPK, Cyanogen...?)

Thank you
I did more than once.

"Fully built from AOSP sources with some cherry picks from CM and AOKP team"

It's obv stock based but modified to my liking

Twitter
Google+
Facebook
USB Debugging:Here

NOTE: Search, Read, Produce a Logcat then report any Stock Slim Issues
 
mohaimed
Old
#6972  
mohaimed's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 162
Posts: 991
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dhaka
why cant i capture images while taking video?? using slim v3.6 with semaphore 1.1.2
 
Brignoud
Old
#6973  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 565
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by krarvind View Post
I did more than once.

"Fully built from AOSP sources with some cherry picks from CM and AOKP team"

It's obv stock based but modified to my liking
I really thank you.
If you want spending some minutes again, what we can loose if we substitute them?

BTW Never stuck the same time on a ROM then your ROM and I broadcast the name worldwide.
 
artyfarty
Old
#6974  
artyfarty's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 338
Posts: 763
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Brescia
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohaimed View Post
why cant i capture images while taking video?? using slim v3.6 with semaphore 1.1.2
because this function not exist! (if I remember well this function is in GB)
old phone I9000 with 4.3 SlimBean
in use phone I9300 with UltimaAOSP and last Boeffla
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 3G N8000 4.4.2
"the 1st rule of flashaholic is: backup. the 2nd rule of flashaholic is: backup!"

the best technical support of 2013

analogic mode: ON http://www.fabiopluda.it
 
iv4nhoe
Old
#6975  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 26
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default menu unlock

does menu unlock work for you? some people claim it doesn't work for them either.
did a clean re-install recently and i'm 100% stock.
tried to turn in off and on rebooting inbetween.
 
DarkSorcerer
Old
#6976  
DarkSorcerer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 177
Posts: 1,006
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Porto
Quote:
Originally Posted by st3v3y_uk View Post
I had that problem a couple of weeks ago but found that it disappeared after starting from scratch again. Flash GB through Odin then onto CM9 and then back to Slim. It can be a pain to start again but that removed it for me.
The problem is in datadata. No need to do that to fix it. Just uninstall programs that fill that part of memory - Google Currents, Plus, etc. - or apply the script with the fix.
Smartphone: hammerhead
ROM:Whatever no.one.writeme has compiled / will compile
 
DjSound
Old
#6977  
DjSound's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 883
Posts: 738
Join Date: Sep 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Hi krarvind,

hope you have read my pm's


If I've been helpful, or do you like what I do, you can thank me and helping with a BEER you will give me more desire to work and more quickly!


And Remember!


The only Real Custom Rom will always be:


 
Brignoud
Old
(Last edited by Brignoud; 17th May 2012 at 04:47 PM.)
#6978  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 565
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default Weird but usefull things

I want to share an involuntary trick I discover some weeks ago with Slim.

First of all, I used to remove all sound effect and replace them with mine acting inside system\media\sound\...

I have a script for this that copy all my sound file inside ringtone UI and notification folders.
Due to the fact that I wanted analize my zip again, I extracted the content inside my SD CARD (the older external SD card in GB, the 6Gbyte area to understand it) so recreating the exact structure of system\media\sound....

Then I go to choise my happy song for default ringotones and, surprise, I saw it reported twice in the list.
Happy Idea, I did remove all the ringtones in the original folders (the internal area, or internal SD) and stay with only ringotones present in the new location.

It's works, sound is correctly reproduced!!

What does it means?
First of all, upgrading ROM doesn't necessary means that we lost this kind of configuration if you decide to leave all your sound file in the SD CARD since the format operation before and system folder recreation after doesn't touch this (you only have to delete the newers files) but....
... I think the major advantage of this is to save space on the internal SD CARD so, perheaps, reducing the risk of NO MORE SPACE (aka Low space notification).

I didn't understand why this happen but it is.
I think, other experiments like this can be tested to "move" and preserve something.
Happy to hear a real developer like I'm surely not.
 
2k4ever
Old
#6979  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 308
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brignoud View Post
I have a script for this that copy all my sound file inside ringtone UI and notification folders.
any chance you could share your script with us? I'm doing the same thing, but manually so the script could come in handy
thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by krarvind View Post
no, i haven't reviewed it and it only happens for few. so u will have to do it yourself, sorry.
thanks for NOT including the fix by default! me and many others don't need it and in such a case it would cost performance without any gain
The Following User Says Thank You to 2k4ever For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nieohl
Old
#6980  
nieohl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 746
Join Date: Sep 2011
Sometimes when im surfing net (using dolphin browser) then i hear a notification that i received a message from someone(using enhanced sms & caller id voice notifs) it won't show on status bar and sometimes worse, i can't see it on sms(handcent). Sometimes even not showing on status bar, i will see it on sms. That occurs particularly when quite lagging. But when im playing a game, i will receive it normally. Any ideas? Im using eCID, NoLED, juice def. Ultimate btw.



Anyone had this problem?

Sent from my GT-I9000 using xda premium
Device: i9505
Rom: GOLDENEYE XXUEML6 v18.1
Kernel: Stock
Theme: BluO'z V2.1
Mod: Lightning unlock

Tags
aosp, ass, dhlalit11, ics, xda
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes