Post Reply

[ROM][4.0.4] Slim ICS(I9000) - Clean, Simple & Fast (54MB)

OP krarvind

20th May 2012, 09:26 PM   |  #7171  
Intergalacdroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
218 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by scubadude

Not sure about coming from cm7. My experience was coming from another ics rom was that most apps were fine but any google apps resulted in the play store forced closing. My only solution seemed to be to reflash the rom.

There have been a lot of tb updates since then and as i stick to this rom i can't say if it works but probably worth the trouble of downloading apps again and making fresh backups from within slim.

Sent from my GT-P7500 using Tapatalk 2

OK thanks....she wont be happy with that LOL

So I guess it might work for games etc?

IG =]

PS - Apologies for posting something not-entirely-related to this thread...
Last edited by Intergalacdroid; 20th May 2012 at 09:55 PM.
20th May 2012, 09:57 PM   |  #7172  
Difusal's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 408
 
449 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
ok, I don't know why no one is replying to me neither you krarvind... but I'm getting really frustrated with this.

Using apktool, I decompiled mms.apk (yes, I installed the framework from my system/framework)

I modified mms_config.xml (from res/xml). I just changed two values:
-20 recipients limit to 100
-8 sms to mms treshold to 200

Then, compiled again. Then, deleted resources.arsc from the compiled apk.
Finally, copied META and resources.arsc from original mms.apk to the one I compiled.

I copied that to system/app using root explorer and set permissions to rw-r--r--

Rebooted and nothing. The messaging apk wouldn't even show up in launcher! Please someone help me cause I've spent lots of hours on this and still nothing....

Below in attachments is my final mms.apk that doesn't work.. in case someone wants to check it for errors
Attached Files
File Type: apk mms-new.apk - [Click for QR Code] (743.1 KB, 2 views)
20th May 2012, 10:06 PM   |  #7173  
saszseb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hungary, Gy-M-S.
Thanks Meter: 877
 
4,097 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaphead20

Not a good idea

Sent from my GT-I9000 using xda premium

I always do it: "restore missing application with data". Sammy ROM or CM7 or ICS, no prob at all.

Sent from CM9.
The Following User Says Thank You to saszseb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2012, 10:07 PM   |  #7174  
dastinger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 224
 
562 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intergalacdroid

OK thanks....she wont be happy with that LOL

So I guess it might work for games etc?

IG =]

PS - Apologies for posting something not-entirely-related to this thread...

I don't want to be responsible for not working after but I backed up all my USER apps from GB with data and restored them on ICS and all worked fine. Never had a problem and I am on ICS for some months now. Only User apps though.
The Following User Says Thank You to dastinger For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2012, 10:13 PM   |  #7175  
Intergalacdroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
218 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by saszseb

I always do it: "restore missing application with data". Sammy ROM or CM7 or ICS, no prob at all.

Sent from CM9.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dastinger

I don't want to be responsible for not working after but I backed up all my USER apps from GB with data and restored them on ICS and all worked fine. Never had a problem and I am on ICS for some months now. Only User apps though.

Thanks guys...I've reported your comments back to "Senior Management", and we'll see what she says LOL

IG =]
20th May 2012, 10:14 PM   |  #7176  
albertobom's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Esquinzo
Thanks Meter: 464
 
1,457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Difusal

ok, I don't know why no one is replying to me neither you krarvind... but I'm getting really frustrated with this.

Using apktool, I decompiled mms.apk (yes, I installed the framework from my system/framework)

I modified mms_config.xml (from res/xml). I just changed two values:
-20 recipients limit to 100
-8 sms to mms treshold to 200

Then, compiled again. Then, deleted resources.arsc from the compiled apk.
Finally, copied META and resources.arsc from original mms.apk to the one I compiled.

I copied that to system/app using root explorer and set permissions to rw-r--r--

Rebooted and nothing. The messaging apk wouldn't even show up in launcher! Please someone help me cause I've spent lots of hours on this and still nothing....

Below in attachments is my final mms.apk that doesn't work.. in case someone wants to check it for errors

Would be nice by the way to have next line (enter button) on it two.

Sent from my GT-I9000
20th May 2012, 10:40 PM   |  #7177  
dastinger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 224
 
562 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intergalacdroid

Thanks guys...I've reported your comments back to "Senior Management", and we'll see what she says LOL

IG =]

Np. You won't lose the backups if it doesn't work. Just keep the 'Titanium Backup' folder safely backed up and try another method if the regular restore doesn't work. That way, backups will be safe and you always keep the data to restore afterwards. I think she will be happy to hear that
20th May 2012, 10:45 PM   |  #7178  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
network connection
hi guys!
i use 3.7 on semaphore 1.2

i'm in roaming ... quite often after i lose the signal (in the tube for eg) the phone cannot reconnect to the network: i restart it and sometimes finds a network quite fast, sometimes i just have to wait and wait ...

i guess the setting to choose the network automatically is on ... but i am not sure. the menu there is a bit tricky

anyone can help? how can i "fix" that!

thank you!
20th May 2012, 11:32 PM   |  #7179  
Junior Member
Flag Cordoba
Thanks Meter: 2
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ionutzvio

strange thing. i have to tap twice on some notification toogles to react. does this happened to someone else?

Sent from my GT-I9000 using xda premium

Same thing to me , even the data toggle or the "screen rotation enabled" ...
21st May 2012, 12:14 AM   |  #7180  
nikos523's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
345 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
About the stock wallpaper (a little late but nevermind )

Settings-apps-all-system ui <-- force stop

Stock wallpaper comes back (Nothing else will happen )

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aosp, ass, dhlalit11, ics, xda
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S I9000 Android Development by ThreadRank