Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[DEV HELP][PORT] SENSE 2.1 Port Of HTC Hero: G2 Touch--LG P500

OP samrox144

10th February 2012, 03:33 PM   |  #1  
samrox144's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag bangalore
Thanks Meter: 306
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More



Hello!

THIS ROM IS FOR NEW BASENAND ONLY AND ONLY .35 KERNEL IS SUPPORTED



Ok so this is an attempt to port SENSE 2.1 to LGP500. I am working on this since one month and have fixed lot of bugs

This is a port from the ROM-Sense-2.3.3-SalsaSense 4.0 - of HTC Hero: G2 Touch

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ght=salsasense






Quote:

Credits goes to:
mik_os
adfad666
ogo2
sweetbinodray
mikegapinski
popdog123
JieeHD
RockR172
aspee
dastin101
lupohirp
Bytecode
andy572



Quote:

Features:

GSM
sd card
Audio
3d
2d
Smooth UI
Bluetooth
WIFI**
phone can shutdown
FM radio-use spirit FM radio and select audio as msm 7x27 lg p500
Sensors


Click here to download current build

link-1

>>>http://db.tt/CKW7tjdt

thanks to mdroid

link-2

>>>http://www.mediafire.com/?iyzp5cy86i98rku

thanks to sweetbinodray


KNOWN BUGS

Quote:

MOBILE DATA-because of no APN
loudspeaker volume is bit low
video player shows white screen --use mobo player
microphone doesnt work during a call --
camera
GPS


IF YOU GOT A SOLUTION TO BUGS,FEEL FREE TO PM ME.

I NEED HELP IN FIXING WIFI AND MOBILE DATA...


Quote:

FOR DEV'S

MOBILE DATA-when i try to add APN it shows no sim card error so i am not able create one..

screenshots















Quote:

FAQ

First boot will take a few minutes, don't panic

after the first the boot you need to enable

unknown sources and adjust the brightness levels and reboot to recovery ...or it will wont get enabled and you cant install any apps ...


how to flash
copy zip to sd card
reboot recovery
wipe data sd ext cahche
format system
FLASH
REBOOT

if the rom gets stuck or logo while after reboot from recovery just pull the battery and start it will boot up

Last edited by samrox144; 22nd March 2012 at 03:26 PM.
The Following 63 Users Say Thank You to samrox144 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2012, 03:33 PM   |  #2  
samrox144's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag bangalore
Thanks Meter: 306
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
******************
reserved

*************

Quote:

CHANGELOG:

v3---
****--FIXED WIFI--(thanks to ogo2)



v2--
-fixed camera but shows white screen -
--fixed brightness level autoreset
--fixed unknown sources autoreset
--decreased boot time (thanks to aspee)
--FM radio -use spirit FMradio and select audio audio method as msm lg p500
--USB tethering

V-1.0 (10-02-2012) :
GSM
Sensors
Improved overall speed
Improved 3D performance
Quadrant benchmark tool working now
Switched to LGE proprietary libs
Default HTC Stock boot animation
AUDIO WORKS
Binod_Kernel_Paol_Sys_V1.zip
l

Last edited by samrox144; 25th February 2012 at 10:54 AM.
The Following 25 Users Say Thank You to samrox144 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2012, 03:39 PM   |  #3  
Raffy 97's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Verona
Thanks Meter: 90
 
315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Some Screenshot?
The Following User Says Thank You to Raffy 97 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2012, 03:47 PM   |  #4  
cristiano95's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Satu Mare
Thanks Meter: 8
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
if data & camera would work would be perfect , waiting to fix camera & data
The Following User Says Thank You to cristiano95 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2012, 03:52 PM   |  #5  
samrox144's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag bangalore
Thanks Meter: 306
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cristiano95

if data & camera would work would be perfect , waiting to fix camera & data

data will take time because i dont know what is causing it ...

i will fix camera soon
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to samrox144 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2012, 03:55 PM   |  #6  
neko95's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 4,788
 
2,501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
WOW! AMAZING! can i flash if over CWM?
10th February 2012, 04:00 PM   |  #7  
aspee's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 1,039
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
BOOM!
finally it's here.
once wifi fixed it will be the stable rom.
Great job!
The Following User Says Thank You to aspee For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2012, 04:01 PM   |  #8  
samrox144's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag bangalore
Thanks Meter: 306
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neko95

WOW! AMAZING! can i flash if over CWM?

yes you can use CWM to flash
10th February 2012, 04:05 PM   |  #9  
neko95's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 4,788
 
2,501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samrox144

yes you can use CWM to flash

downloading at the moment.. really is amazing that i can have htc os on my o1.. testing l8r cheers
10th February 2012, 04:07 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Flag Bergamo
Thanks Meter: 3
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Pretty amazing i though then sense will never arive on our OptimusOne
Nice job looking fourward for this

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
sense 2.1 on lg p500, sense for optimus.sense rom, sense port for lg p500
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes