Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,248 Members 37,839 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[obsolete - use ALLinONE tool] Sony Tablet S Root v1.1

Tip us?
 
condi
Old
(Last edited by condi; 29th February 2012 at 10:17 PM.) Reason: typo
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 886
Posts: 680
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Angry [obsolete - use ALLinONE tool] Sony Tablet S Root v1.1

UPDATE: THIS IS OBSOLETE.
USE S.onyTablet.S [ALLinONE] tool
Below guide/tool use as 'description'

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi guys,

ALL CREDITS OF ROOT GOES TO djrbliss,
ORIGINAL THREAD HERE


I've been working alllll day and allll night long,
to make some modifications to great djrbliss's tool:
  • to eliminate problems like 'com.pwn.me' error etc.
  • timing is correct,
  • it goes fully automatic,
  • disabling mpt device automatically, and reenabling,
  • modded to work on 64 and 32bit systems,
    (tested on winxp 32bit, win7 64bit).
etc etc...

Remember to have correct MTP driver installed!
Please post results if it works for you

br
condi
Attached Files
File Type: 7z Sony_Tablet_S_Root_v1.1_Windows.7z - [Click for QR Code] (1.46 MB, 10012 views)
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to condi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
darkpisces
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Taipei
Nice work, i've been stocking on run-as error for times, and this script works to my tablet just one time. Many thanks.
The Following User Says Thank You to darkpisces For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tushar.das
Old
#3  
tushar.das's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 108
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Hyderabad
It works, thanks a lot. SET-CPU is sctive now on my sony tablet s.
The Following User Says Thank You to tushar.das For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SWFlyerUK
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 1,183
Join Date: Nov 2010
Can I ask what MPT is please?

Do I simple extract your zip file and run it, even if it's already rooted?
 
obicom
Old
#5  
obicom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 283
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cologne
I guess it was a Typo and shoud be "MTP"

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Media_Transfer_Protocol
The Following User Says Thank You to obicom For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
condi
Old
(Last edited by condi; 12th February 2012 at 12:34 PM.)
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 886
Posts: 680
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWFlyerUK View Post
Can I ask what MPT is please?

Do I simple extract your zip file and run it, even if it's already rooted?
Yes you can run on already rooted device - it will reapply root without problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by obicom View Post
I guess it was a Typo and shoud be "MTP"

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Media_Transfer_Protocol
hahahah oops.. yeah thanks obicom > just a typo. it was after 2am when I wrote it, and I desperately needed sleep!
 
Best Bomb Tech
Old
#7  
Best Bomb Tech's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Feb 2012
Thanks! After correct MTP install and v1.1 download I'm good to go!
The Following User Says Thank You to Best Bomb Tech For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ux50jp
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 164
Join Date: Oct 2010
Thanks!!
I could root my Tablet S with Mac(Lion)-VMware-Windows7 environment.
The Following User Says Thank You to ux50jp For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
CypherWolf
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 35
Join Date: Nov 2011
before i root with this, will this delete/remove all the stuff i downloaded and my account data and stuff?
 
MrZippo
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 127
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by CypherWolf View Post
before i root with this, will this delete/remove all the stuff i downloaded and my account data and stuff?
I didn't lose anything when I applied this.
I am pretty sure that your account data will be ok.
If in doubt just back up what you want.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes