Thread Closed

[ROM]Cyanogenmod 9 Unofficial Alpha[4.0.3]

OP renzo.olivares

20th February 2012, 04:41 AM   |  #701  
mrrogers1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NEEEEBRASKA
Thanks Meter: 2,438
 
2,909 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoraX64

Flashing the ROM wipes data. I can confirm this because I flashed it over my previous setup wiping only the caches. On first boot, all of my apps and such were gone and had to be restored.

Maybe it's just because I am using BM to flash it but my data was not wiped. Weird...

*Did you download from Androidfilehost or that secondary link someone posted?
20th February 2012, 05:00 AM   |  #702  
rank78's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 103
 
633 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by xavier86

There isnt a widget. Its built into spb shell 3d. The app itself is expensive ($15) on the market. With some searching you should be able find it to try out. But performance is so much better with a legit and official copy.

I buy the apps i like so your on your own with searching.

But i will provide you with a video demonstration.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=hVU84J1ShSQ

Thanks for the info, was hoping it was just a folder app to help organize my xoom.
20th February 2012, 05:13 AM   |  #703  
kenpen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
1,435 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
cant buy apps from market . is there a fix for that
20th February 2012, 05:26 AM   |  #704  
mrrogers1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NEEEEBRASKA
Thanks Meter: 2,438
 
2,909 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenpen

cant buy apps from market . is there a fix for that

I haven't ran into the issue BUT the easiest fix is to purchase from the online Market store https://market.android.com and it'll push to your device, amazingly fast!
20th February 2012, 05:27 AM   |  #705  
youdug's Avatar
Senior Member
The Burgh
Thanks Meter: 2,375
 
1,783 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
@xavier86 theres also dual mount sd. only a buck also
https://market.android.com/details?i...protocol.x.USB
some people are reporting it not working with ics though.. they might not know what theyre doing or might have a alpha ics build that usb dont work though... who knows. worked for me in the past though with gb.
The Following User Says Thank You to youdug For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2012, 05:31 AM   |  #706  
davec1234's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 212
 
1,154 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mteezey

Why is this one 60mb and all the others are like 7 or 8

More than bare bone?
It works, all I need.
20th February 2012, 05:51 AM   |  #707  
bjones8515's Avatar
Senior Member
southaven
Thanks Meter: 233
 
570 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ch1naski

Type this:

su
echo 0 > /sys/class/leds/button-backlight/currents

in terminal emulator.
Or find that file (the path is everything after the > symbol ) and change the value and save the file. (make sure the file editor doesn't save a backup of it)

Smartass with a Dumb phone.

Awesome. Thanks man! Worked great

Sent from my HTC Evo 3D using XDA App
20th February 2012, 06:03 AM   |  #708  
SoraX64's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Frederick, Maryland (Hood College)
Thanks Meter: 637
 
1,301 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrrogers1

Maybe it's just because I am using BM to flash it but my data was not wiped. Weird...

*Did you download from Androidfilehost or that secondary link someone posted?

I was one of the first to download it from Androidfilehost. It probably has to do with BM.

Sent from my HTC Evo 3D using XDA Premium App
20th February 2012, 12:51 PM   |  #709  
jimlightner's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag youngstown
Thanks Meter: 570
 
268 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nonpointtruth

Try watching it backwards to an entire Justin Bieber album.. If that doesn't work, jump up and down and throw a tantrum.. That usually works for me.

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk

Hahahaha.....lmfao....the **** people say!!!!...now that's funny..

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
20th February 2012, 08:39 PM   |  #710  
SoraX64's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Frederick, Maryland (Hood College)
Thanks Meter: 637
 
1,301 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
In the latest build, the audio jack isn't registering my headphones.

Music only plays through the speakers, even with headphones plugged in. Unplugging them still pauses it though.

Sent from my HTC Evo 3D using XDA Premium App

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm9, freakin-sweet, ics
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in EVO 3D CDMA Android Development by ThreadRank