Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,909 Members 48,615 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM]Cyanogenmod 9 Unofficial Alpha[4.0.3]

Tip us?
 
mrrogers1
Old
#701  
mrrogers1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2281
Posts: 2,821
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NEEEEBRASKA
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoraX64 View Post
Flashing the ROM wipes data. I can confirm this because I flashed it over my previous setup wiping only the caches. On first boot, all of my apps and such were gone and had to be restored.
Maybe it's just because I am using BM to flash it but my data was not wiped. Weird...

*Did you download from Androidfilehost or that secondary link someone posted?
 
rank78
Old
#702  
rank78's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 619
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by xavier86 View Post
There isnt a widget. Its built into spb shell 3d. The app itself is expensive ($15) on the market. With some searching you should be able find it to try out. But performance is so much better with a legit and official copy.

I buy the apps i like so your on your own with searching.

But i will provide you with a video demonstration.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=hVU84J1ShSQ
Thanks for the info, was hoping it was just a folder app to help organize my xoom.
 
kenpen
Old
#703  
kenpen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 186
Posts: 1,409
Join Date: Mar 2011
cant buy apps from market . is there a fix for that
Hammerhead it!
Naija boi
 
mrrogers1
Old
#704  
mrrogers1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2281
Posts: 2,821
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NEEEEBRASKA
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenpen View Post
cant buy apps from market . is there a fix for that
I haven't ran into the issue BUT the easiest fix is to purchase from the online Market store https://market.android.com and it'll push to your device, amazingly fast!
 
youdug
Old
#705  
youdug's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2359
Posts: 1,785
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The Burgh

 
DONATE TO ME
@xavier86 theres also dual mount sd. only a buck also
https://market.android.com/details?i...protocol.x.USB
some people are reporting it not working with ics though.. they might not know what theyre doing or might have a alpha ics build that usb dont work though... who knows. worked for me in the past though with gb.
The Following User Says Thank You to youdug For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
davec1234
Old
#706  
davec1234's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 212
Posts: 1,152
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mteezey View Post
Why is this one 60mb and all the others are like 7 or 8
More than bare bone?
It works, all I need.
 
bjones8515
Old
#707  
bjones8515's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 233
Posts: 570
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: southaven
Quote:
Originally Posted by ch1naski View Post
Type this:

su
echo 0 > /sys/class/leds/button-backlight/currents

in terminal emulator.
Or find that file (the path is everything after the > symbol ) and change the value and save the file. (make sure the file editor doesn't save a backup of it)

Smartass with a Dumb phone.
Awesome. Thanks man! Worked great

Sent from my HTC Evo 3D using XDA App
 
SoraX64
Old
#708  
SoraX64's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 637
Posts: 1,301
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Frederick, Maryland (Hood College)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrrogers1 View Post
Maybe it's just because I am using BM to flash it but my data was not wiped. Weird...

*Did you download from Androidfilehost or that secondary link someone posted?
I was one of the first to download it from Androidfilehost. It probably has to do with BM.

Sent from my HTC Evo 3D using XDA Premium App
Like gaming? Check out my site, where my friend and I livestream as we play!
Phone: HTC Evo 4G LTE
Desktop: AMD Phenom II x6 1090t @ 4GHz, AMD Radeon HD6870 OC'd, 12GB DDR3 RAM
Laptop: HP Envy 15 3200t; i7-3610m @ 2.3GHz, AMD Radeon 7750m, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS Radiance display
 
jimlightner
Old
#709  
jimlightner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 569
Posts: 253
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: youngstown
Quote:
Originally Posted by nonpointtruth View Post
Try watching it backwards to an entire Justin Bieber album.. If that doesn't work, jump up and down and throw a tantrum.. That usually works for me.

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
Hahahaha.....lmfao....the **** people say!!!!...now that's funny..

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
 
SoraX64
Old
#710  
SoraX64's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 637
Posts: 1,301
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Frederick, Maryland (Hood College)
In the latest build, the audio jack isn't registering my headphones.

Music only plays through the speakers, even with headphones plugged in. Unplugging them still pauses it though.

Sent from my HTC Evo 3D using XDA Premium App
Like gaming? Check out my site, where my friend and I livestream as we play!
Phone: HTC Evo 4G LTE
Desktop: AMD Phenom II x6 1090t @ 4GHz, AMD Radeon HD6870 OC'd, 12GB DDR3 RAM
Laptop: HP Envy 15 3200t; i7-3610m @ 2.3GHz, AMD Radeon 7750m, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 IPS Radiance display

Tags
cm9, freakin-sweet, ics
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes