Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Do You Think We Should Get This Thread Stickied?
Yes 573 95.66%
No 26 4.34%
Voters: 599. You may not vote on this poll

Thread Closed

[TOOL] HTC Amaze 4G All-In-One Toolkit V5.2 [6-2-2013] [PERM ROOT] [Noob-Proof]

OP hasoon2000

24th February 2012, 11:41 PM   |  #91  
ATech's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas,TX
Thanks Meter: 5
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by misfit61871

Maybe I should try that cuz mine didn't stick
Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk

I spoke too soon. Mine didn't stick either. I was able to flash 2 diff recoveries but I'm still unable to get permroot access. This is startin to get retarded. I've been workin on this for almost 3 days now
24th February 2012, 11:44 PM   |  #92  
misfit61871's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Provo,UT
Thanks Meter: 169
 
1,152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATech

I spoke too soon. Mine didn't stick either. I was able to flash 2 diff recoveries but I'm still unable to get permroot access. This is startin to get retarded. I've been workin on this for almost 3 days now

Ya that's not good.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk
25th February 2012, 01:58 AM   |  #93  
hasoon2000's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Orland Park, Illinois
Thanks Meter: 9,282
 
3,514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATech

I spoke too soon. Mine didn't stick either. I was able to flash 2 diff recoveries but I'm still unable to get permroot access. This is startin to get retarded. I've been workin on this for almost 3 days now

Don't use perm root then. I have to check it out. Just use the manual method for now.

Sent From My HTC Amaze 4G via Someone's Room
25th February 2012, 02:51 AM   |  #94  
Senior Member
NYC
Thanks Meter: 90
 
311 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
So far got root on my amaze as well but when ever I try and start an application that requires root privileges root doesn't come through. Any Ideas? Recovery worked great got the faux kernal on board with cwm 5.5.0.4. Thanx a ton for the root kit btw easiest 5 minutes of my life.
25th February 2012, 03:31 AM   |  #95  
hasoon2000's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Orland Park, Illinois
Thanks Meter: 9,282
 
3,514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterC18st

So far got root on my amaze as well but when ever I try and start an application that requires root privileges root doesn't come through. Any Ideas? Recovery worked great got the faux kernal on board with cwm 5.5.0.4. Thanx a ton for the root kit btw easiest 5 minutes of my life.

As I said, I will check out the issue with the perm root, but you are welcome

Sent From My HTC Amaze 4G via Someone's Room
The Following User Says Thank You to hasoon2000 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th February 2012, 04:46 AM   |  #96  
jimczyz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
610 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Just a question. I'm seeing plenty of " I did this and this" but haven't seen where superuser was installed. It MUST be to obtain root.
25th February 2012, 08:11 AM   |  #97  
misfit61871's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Provo,UT
Thanks Meter: 169
 
1,152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Ya I noticed that, and what about busy box, does that get installed?

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk
25th February 2012, 09:11 AM   |  #98  
Senior Member
NYC
Thanks Meter: 90
 
311 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Super user is installed on the phone after I press the perm root button and reboot from recovery. Once I reboot I can start super user but when I try and obtain su from terminal its denied and busy box can't because it can't obtain super user privileges.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda premium
25th February 2012, 09:20 AM   |  #99  
MJHawaii's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Honolulu, HI
Thanks Meter: 404
 
842 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Everything up and running finally figured it out works great thanks

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA App
26th February 2012, 06:58 PM   |  #100  
MJHawaii's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Honolulu, HI
Thanks Meter: 404
 
842 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:

Quote:

Hey hasoon2000 I ran your GUI and flashed a ROM but forgot to flash a kernal so my wifi says error. If I put the phone in fastboot again and hit the kernal flash button will that solve my problem. Are these compatible with any Amaze ROM or do I need to use the one from the ROM op.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA App

Leave the phone on normally and press the button on the GUI for the kernel you wanted and it will do the rest.

Also, if you don't mind, please post it in the thread so if anyone has the same issue, they can just read it. It would be easier as well.

Thanks.


Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA App

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA App

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes