Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Solved] Battery drain/bad signal on rooted 62 with 64, Fixed!

OP Pandemic

15th February 2012, 08:18 PM   |  #1  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 11,977
 
15,891 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hey mates, i have no battery drain anymore, Thanks to Aarush & aimcr7
well i tell you to do this:



* I flashed first back to 42 with unticked things then restart
the phone,

* then shutdown then flashed the kernel .283 with unticked
things then reboot,

* then turning off and then flashed
the bb 62, then restart,

So now you have .42 with .283 Kernel and baseband 64

For those that cant download the .283,

Here i uploaded by myself:
http://www.mediafire.com/?6ab1dxciulp1hs2

Proof in Attachedment
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_2012-02-17_2133.jpg
Views:	560
Size:	19.2 KB
ID:	907597  
Last edited by Pandemic; 18th February 2012 at 12:39 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Pandemic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th February 2012, 08:41 PM   |  #2  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 11,977
 
15,891 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Anyone ??? Please help !
15th February 2012, 09:38 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Cell standby consumes around 10-20% on me too,so i guess its firmware issue,i am on 62 stock,so i guess its <<normal>>
15th February 2012, 10:11 PM   |  #4  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 11,977
 
15,891 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flipmodegr

Cell standby consumes around 10-20% on me too,so i guess its firmware issue,i am on 62 stock,so i guess its


And what about your signal?, can you send a screenshot?
15th February 2012, 10:14 PM   |  #5  
Madfysh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,495
 
2,412 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
About signal, go to settings->wireless & network settings-> mobile networks -> network mode
and check if you have set anything else than gsm only.
15th February 2012, 10:20 PM   |  #6  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 11,977
 
15,891 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madfysh

About signal, go to settings->wireless & network settings-> mobile networks -> network mode
and check if you have set anything else than gsm only.



So i must set gsm only? Then i have no gprs buddy.
15th February 2012, 10:42 PM   |  #7  
Madfysh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,495
 
2,412 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandemic

So i must set gsm only? Then i have no gprs buddy.

Yes you will. Only you wont have 3g speeds. Google a bit about 2g and 3g, you will understand
let me guess, you had wcdma only?

anw I had same thing after I flash clean rom, I forgot that I need to change to gdm only as that isnt default setting. so signal line wasn't green like in your ss.

if signal cover from your operater is not so good, and you have gsm/wcdma combined mode, your phone will constantly connect/disconnect from gsm to 3g..
Last edited by Madfysh; 15th February 2012 at 10:45 PM.
15th February 2012, 10:47 PM   |  #8  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 11,977
 
15,891 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madfysh

Yes you will. Only you wont have 3g speeds. Google a bit about 2g and 3g, you will understand
let me guess, you had wcdma only?

anw I had same thing after I flash clean rom, I forgot that I need to change to gdm only as that isnt default setting. so signal line wasn't green like in your ss.

if signal cover from your operater is not so good, and you have gsm/wcdma combined mode, your phone will constantly connect/disconnect from gsm to 3g..



Hmm ok and yes i understand buddy, but where can i find wcdma?
Sorry sometimes i have noobish questions
15th February 2012, 10:52 PM   |  #9  
Madfysh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,495
 
2,412 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandemic

Hmm ok and yes i understand buddy, but where can i find wcdma?

how do you mean where to find it?
15th February 2012, 10:57 PM   |  #10  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 11,977
 
15,891 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madfysh

how do you mean where to find it?

I mean the wcdma and what is that and what is gdm?
Last edited by Pandemic; 15th February 2012 at 11:00 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes