FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Solved] Battery drain/bad signal on rooted 62 with 64, Fixed!

15th February 2012, 10:33 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag The Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 1,440
 
More
Yeah, me too. The .62 firmware sucks I think. I barely use my phone, just WiFi on, no data and it's 40% at the end of the day, normally it would be at least at 60% with light use.

Android-system is ALWAYS at the top of the app-sucker table. Maybe I should try to flash a different baseband like some people said. but I never experienced this much battery drain on .62 firmware before.
 
 
15th February 2012, 10:48 PM |#12  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 13,660
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdk16420

Yeah, me too. The .62 firmware sucks I think. I barely use my phone, just WiFi on, no data and it's 40% at the end of the day, normally it would be at least at 60% with light use.

Android-system is ALWAYS at the top of the app-sucker table. Maybe I should try to flash a different baseband like some people said. but I never experienced this much battery drain on .62 firmware before.



Yes indeed, and it gives bad signal, you saw my ss, so which one you going to flash, back to 42? Let me know and give me a ss please

Cheers
16th February 2012, 01:50 AM |#13  
Madfysh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,512
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandemic

I mean the wcdma and what is that and what is gdm?

I already told you to google for 2g and 3g, and you will find wcdma.
And about gdm, it was suppose to be gsm but I misspelled it

Do you know/remember what network mode setting you had selected before flashing .62?
16th February 2012, 07:12 AM |#14  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 13,660
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madfysh

I already told you to google for 2g and 3g, and you will find wcdma.
And about gdm, it was suppose to be gsm but I misspelled it

Do you know/remember what network mode setting you had selected before flashing .62?



Yeah ok mate, yes and was on 42 with gprs and gsm and that was all good, so i flash back to 42.
16th February 2012, 08:19 AM |#15  
SleejR123's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandemic

Yeah ok mate, yes and was on 42 with gprs and gsm and that was all good, so i flash back to 42.

And does .42 solves your battery drain issue ?

Or was it the switch from UTMS/GSM to GSM ?

Thanks.
16th February 2012, 08:58 AM |#16  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 13,660
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SleejR123

And does .42 solves your battery drain issue ?

Or was it the switch from UTMS/GSM to GSM ?

Thanks.

i dont know but i try this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1416370
and look if it works
16th February 2012, 09:34 AM |#17  
Madfysh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,512
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandemic

Yeah ok mate, yes and was on 42 with gprs and gsm and that was all good, so i flash back to 42.

gprs is part of gsm, dont confuse yourself. wcdma is something different. go and google a bit about it.
I asked you what setting you had before, not if you used gprs. You can use gprs while on "gsm only" mode.
16th February 2012, 03:17 PM |#18  
Aarush's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 700
 
More
I did the same as u did.. flashed .62 baseband look at mine :
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_2012-02-16_2043.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	18.4 KB
ID:	904408  
Last edited by Aarush; 16th February 2012 at 03:39 PM.
17th February 2012, 10:59 AM |#19  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 13,660
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aarush

I did the same as u did.. flashed .62 baseband look at mine :

hm ok then is it my network, so drama about nothing hahaha,
Vodafone NL really sucks then.
17th February 2012, 11:02 AM |#20  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 13,660
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madfysh

gprs is part of gsm, dont confuse yourself. wcdma is something different. go and google a bit about it.
I asked you what setting you had before, not if you used gprs. You can use gprs while on "gsm only" mode.

ok sorry but what setting do you mean, be more detailed
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes