FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[Solved] Battery drain/bad signal on rooted 62 with 64, Fixed!

18,312 posts
Thanks Meter: 15,121
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
15th February 2012, 10:33 PM |#11  
tinyXperia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 1,454
 
More
Yeah, me too. The .62 firmware sucks I think. I barely use my phone, just WiFi on, no data and it's 40% at the end of the day, normally it would be at least at 60% with light use.

Android-system is ALWAYS at the top of the app-sucker table. Maybe I should try to flash a different baseband like some people said. but I never experienced this much battery drain on .62 firmware before.
 
 
15th February 2012, 10:48 PM |#12  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 15,121
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdk16420

Yeah, me too. The .62 firmware sucks I think. I barely use my phone, just WiFi on, no data and it's 40% at the end of the day, normally it would be at least at 60% with light use.

Android-system is ALWAYS at the top of the app-sucker table. Maybe I should try to flash a different baseband like some people said. but I never experienced this much battery drain on .62 firmware before.



Yes indeed, and it gives bad signal, you saw my ss, so which one you going to flash, back to 42? Let me know and give me a ss please

Cheers
16th February 2012, 01:50 AM |#13  
Madfysh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,513
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandemic

I mean the wcdma and what is that and what is gdm?

I already told you to google for 2g and 3g, and you will find wcdma.
And about gdm, it was suppose to be gsm but I misspelled it

Do you know/remember what network mode setting you had selected before flashing .62?
16th February 2012, 07:12 AM |#14  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 15,121
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madfysh

I already told you to google for 2g and 3g, and you will find wcdma.
And about gdm, it was suppose to be gsm but I misspelled it

Do you know/remember what network mode setting you had selected before flashing .62?



Yeah ok mate, yes and was on 42 with gprs and gsm and that was all good, so i flash back to 42.
16th February 2012, 08:19 AM |#15  
SleejR123's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandemic

Yeah ok mate, yes and was on 42 with gprs and gsm and that was all good, so i flash back to 42.

And does .42 solves your battery drain issue ?

Or was it the switch from UTMS/GSM to GSM ?

Thanks.
16th February 2012, 08:58 AM |#16  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 15,121
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SleejR123

And does .42 solves your battery drain issue ?

Or was it the switch from UTMS/GSM to GSM ?

Thanks.

i dont know but i try this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1416370
and look if it works
16th February 2012, 09:34 AM |#17  
Madfysh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,513
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandemic

Yeah ok mate, yes and was on 42 with gprs and gsm and that was all good, so i flash back to 42.

gprs is part of gsm, dont confuse yourself. wcdma is something different. go and google a bit about it.
I asked you what setting you had before, not if you used gprs. You can use gprs while on "gsm only" mode.
16th February 2012, 03:17 PM |#18  
Aarush's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 700
 
More
I did the same as u did.. flashed .62 baseband look at mine :
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_2012-02-16_2043.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	18.4 KB
ID:	904408  
Last edited by Aarush; 16th February 2012 at 03:39 PM.
17th February 2012, 10:59 AM |#19  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 15,121
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aarush

I did the same as u did.. flashed .62 baseband look at mine :

hm ok then is it my network, so drama about nothing hahaha,
Vodafone NL really sucks then.
17th February 2012, 11:02 AM |#20  
Pandemic's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MePpEl
Thanks Meter: 15,121
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madfysh

gprs is part of gsm, dont confuse yourself. wcdma is something different. go and google a bit about it.
I asked you what setting you had before, not if you used gprs. You can use gprs while on "gsm only" mode.

ok sorry but what setting do you mean, be more detailed
17th February 2012, 12:32 PM |#21  
Madfysh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,513
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandemic

ok sorry but what setting do you mean, be more detailed

More detailed than this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madfysh

About signal, go to settings->wireless & network settings-> mobile networks -> network mode

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes