FORUMS

MiniCM7 2.1.9 (and 2.1.8) auto-rotate display bug

21 posts
Thanks Meter: 6
 
By nigoc, Junior Member on 15th February 2012, 10:26 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
What steps will reproduce the problem?
1. Set alarm.
2. During alarm buzzing I rotate device in landscape orientation.
3. Tap dismiss or snooze.
4. Alarm is turned off now, but home screen is not visible.
5. I must do reboot to restore home screen.

What is the expected output? What do you see instead?
After alarm dismissing or snoozing I expected to see home or lock screen.

What version of MiniCM you are using? On what device (X10mini, X10minipro, X8)
MiniCM7 2.1.8 + Kernel E10_nAa-10_2.6.29.6-nAa-10
and
MiniCM7 2.1.9 + Kernel E10_nAa-10_2.6.29.6-nAa-11
X10mini

What app(s) are involved in the problem?
I don't know, maybe:
"Improved 2d/3d performance due to new kgsl drivers"
or
"ICS Transition animations"
"ICS Rotation animations"

Have you tried rebooting your device?
Yes.

Please provide any additional information below.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ye78OiI6sZ4
see bug after 10s of video
 
 
22nd February 2012, 10:55 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have nearly the same problem.
When I press volume or camera button to stop alarm, alarm is stoped but,
home screen is not visible and I have to reboot phone.

2nd problem is during writing sms.
When I dynamicaly scroll symbols tab , then it freeze on start or end position.
Wiriting numbs and letters ok, just symbols can't press. I have to reboot..

braniik
x10 mini (MiniCM7-2.1.9 & 2.6.29.6-nAa-11)
22nd February 2012, 03:23 PM |#3  
OmegaRED^'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 610
 
More
The home App freezes up for some reason.
22nd February 2012, 08:56 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Novi Sad
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I think this is a fix:

http://review.cyanogenmod.com/#change,12779
The Following User Says Thank You to nigoc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2012, 07:34 AM |#5  
OmegaRED^'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 610
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nigoc

I think this is a fix:

http://review.cyanogenmod.com/#change,12779

That actually looks like it may be the answer.
Can we get a developers attention here?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes