Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] My HTC Sensation Keeps Shutting Down

OP joogle

24th February 2012, 02:06 AM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 52
 
694 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joogle

3891mv is last reading before today's shut down, this is stock

im thinking of flashing ics rom to test now

I did and still have the issue. I have it with every sense Rom

Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G with Beats Audio using xda premium
24th February 2012, 02:10 AM   |  #22  
Alienator9191's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 118
 
359 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fr0zenblood75

I did and still have the issue. I have it with every sense Rom

Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G with Beats Audio using xda premium

thats because as soon as u near 3800mv the battery cant deliver the mah that the phone needs... thats why anker is better more mah is less mv abuse

anker more mah drain = goes slower
stock more mv drain = goes faster
The Following User Says Thank You to Alienator9191 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2012, 02:24 AM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 52
 
694 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alienator9191

thats because as soon as u near 3800mv the battery cant deliver the mah that the phone needs... thats why anker is better more mah is less mv abuse

anker more mah drain = goes slower
stock more mv drain = goes faster

So this sending it to HTC to fix is pointless since its a battery issue ??

Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G with Beats Audio using xda premium
25th February 2012, 08:01 PM   |  #24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
I just went ahead with ICS, updated firmware, radio, etc. and haven't had any more shutdowns.
6th March 2012, 04:23 PM   |  #25  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
217 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by droy.cms

I just went ahead with ICS, updated firmware, radio, etc. and haven't had any more shutdowns.

Same here using ics no shutdown since

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio using Tapatalk
9th March 2012, 07:03 AM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 55
 
344 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joogle

Same here using ics no shutdown since

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio using Tapatalk

Can you confirm that ICS ROM has no shutdown issue? I have been having the same issues as you and still haven't found a solution yet.
9th March 2012, 08:33 AM   |  #27  
status_six's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 158
 
746 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Try to reproduce the issue after reverting to stock via ruu? Then you know if its hardware or software.

Sent from my Pyramid-T
9th March 2012, 08:14 PM   |  #28  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
217 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I'm the OP who started the thread, what resolved my Issue was moving to ICS.

I installed the Android Revolution HD ICS rom. Hopefully for other it helps in the upgrade as well.
9th March 2012, 08:55 PM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
I'm having the same problems along with seemingly random reboots. Completely stock with an anker battery.
16th March 2012, 09:22 PM   |  #30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Hi,

I have the same problem since I updated to ICS. I came back to GB but this problem kept on. Fortunately, I fixed it setting my network mode to 3g only.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes