TWRP 2.8.3.0 Available for Supported Devices

The TeamWin Recovery Project (or TWRP, for short) has quickly become one of the most popular … more

Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Post your 3G speeds

OP tkoreaper

18th February 2012, 09:13 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 140
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Anyone else get these kinds of speeds consistently? The first 3 were taken using the Wichita KS server and the last 3 were using the San Antonio TX server (which is where I'm at)..

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1329552684483.jpg
Views:	156
Size:	39.7 KB
ID:	907392   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1329552698153.jpg
Views:	433
Size:	42.2 KB
ID:	907393  
The Following User Says Thank You to tkoreaper For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th February 2012, 02:35 PM   |  #2  
Member
Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 7
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Please post your setup as well. What rom and any mods.
I use to get speed like that on old acs (k0nane era) ec05 rom.... ever since I moved to Gingerbread I only have gotten 60-80 Kbs :-/
18th February 2012, 05:02 PM   |  #3  
IronReaver17's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 17
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I'm on MarcusantRomV3 and with the EC05 modem I would get similar download speeds as you on the Los Angeles server. However, I flashed the EL30 modem yesterday, and my speeds have just been cut down to 20 kb/s :/
18th February 2012, 05:41 PM   |  #4  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 8,942
 
13,792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Here are mine 2 bars out of 4

Sent From My SPH-D700 Running Android 4.0 :sly:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1329583289900.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	36.1 KB
ID:	907938  
18th February 2012, 07:19 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 140
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I've always had speeds like this were I live regardless of my ROM/Setup, the tower that I connect to must be some super tower lol. My setup is CM9 Alpha 3 with all the mods from the Epic's development forum. (Scrolling, V6, 3G)

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
18th February 2012, 07:43 PM   |  #6  
cf8510's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Topeka
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
The best speeds I've seen were when I was using the DK28 modem. After going to EC05, then to EL30, My speeds are almost cut in half.

Sent from my Epic using XDA App
18th February 2012, 08:16 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 497
 
2,471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by cf8510

The best speeds I've seen were when I was using the DK28 modem. After going to EC05, then to EL30, My speeds are almost cut in half.

Sent from my Epic using XDA App

This is absolutely the case. I have an airrave, and would always go over 2000kbps using speedtest. Now I can barely hit 1700kbps.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
18th February 2012, 11:55 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
257 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cf8510

The best speeds I've seen were when I was using the DK28 modem. After going to EC05, then to EL30, My speeds are almost cut in half.

Sent from my Epic using XDA App

do you think it is a function of the different modem? Or more like the degradation of sprint over time?
19th February 2012, 12:06 AM   |  #9  
travmofosho's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento, CA
Thanks Meter: 424
 
507 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
EL30 Clean GB
EL30 Modem

On Sprint's Network...


On Verison's Network



Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
Last edited by travmofosho; 19th February 2012 at 12:10 AM.
19th February 2012, 12:23 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
2126 kbps down
660 kbps up
Ping in the mid 200's

Running CM9 and some of the speed tweaks..
On EL30 too

If only my battery would last 1/3 of what it did on CM7 =/

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
Last edited by Bluerai; 19th February 2012 at 12:30 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes