Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,164 Members 38,590 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Help with Fastboot Flashing

Tip us?
 
Moverf16
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 118
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default [Q] Help with Fastboot Flashing

I softbricked my phone with the Overclock method, so I am trying to reflash it. RSD Lite does not and has never worked for me. Last time I had to use fastboot.

I tried the same commands as before with fastboot, but when I get to fastboot flash system system.img, I get this error:

(bootloader) Preflash validation failure
FAILED (remote)
finished total time 24.331 s

And now on my phone it says:

AP Fastboot Flash Mode (S) (Flash Failed)

 
JRW 28
Old
#2  
JRW 28's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 675
Posts: 1,029
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: FL
Weird that you can't get RSD to work, are you on windows if so what version?
 
Moverf16
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 118
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW 28 View Post
Weird that you can't get RSD to work, are you on windows if so what version?
Windows 7 64 Bit.

I did a search for preflash validation failure, and found this thread:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1493386

I'm going to try the motofastboot.exe with boot.img, but right now it's saying my battery is too low.

Will it even charge without the system being able to come up?
 
JRW 28
Old
#4  
JRW 28's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 675
Posts: 1,029
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moverf16 View Post
Windows 7 64 Bit.

I did a search for preflash validation failure, and found this thread:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1493386

I'm going to try the motofastboot.exe with boot.img, but right now it's saying my battery is too low.

Will it even charge without the system being able to come up?
Very weird that you can't get it to work in win7.

You def need to charge it. See if you can get it to try n boot up regularly then pull the battery and plug it in with the battery back in it. Hopefully it will charge if not you will have to do the MacGyver mod
 
Moverf16
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 118
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW 28 View Post
Very weird that you can't get it to work in win7.

You def need to charge it. See if you can get it to try n boot up regularly then pull the battery and plug it in with the battery back in it. Hopefully it will charge if not you will have to do the MacGyver mod
What's the MacGyver mod?

Also, what's the RZR mod that allows me to boot into the Bootstrapper to restore? That would've helped out with my overclocking experimentation gone awry.
 
cogeary
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 399
Posts: 655
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Orleans
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moverf16 View Post
What's the MacGyver mod?

Also, what's the RZR mod that allows me to boot into the Bootstrapper to restore? That would've helped out with my overclocking experimentation gone awry.
MacGyver method...

Here's the RAZR cwm on boot. Just follow all the directions, replace the razr bootstrap with the a2 bootstrap.
 
Moverf16
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 118
Join Date: Feb 2012
Ok, while the phone is charging I've been doing some more searching but I can't find anything on the preflash validation failure (a fix for it, anyway).

Any ideas if the moto-boot.exe and boot.img doesn't work?
 
JRW 28
Old
#8  
JRW 28's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 675
Posts: 1,029
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: FL
I know you've probably tried a lot to get RSD working bit it would save you a lot of headaches if we could figure out what's wrong and get it working for you
 
Moverf16
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 118
Join Date: Feb 2012
Ok, got it flashed and working again. However, now it still boots into AP Fastboot every time.

Any ideas?
 
Moverf16
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 118
Join Date: Feb 2012
And even after reboot Atrix 2 Bootstrapper does a force close.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes