Post Reply

[Q] Help with Fastboot Flashing

OP Moverf16

18th February 2012, 09:00 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I softbricked my phone with the Overclock method, so I am trying to reflash it. RSD Lite does not and has never worked for me. Last time I had to use fastboot.

I tried the same commands as before with fastboot, but when I get to fastboot flash system system.img, I get this error:

(bootloader) Preflash validation failure
FAILED (remote)
finished total time 24.331 s

And now on my phone it says:

AP Fastboot Flash Mode (S) (Flash Failed)

18th February 2012, 09:22 PM   |  #2  
JRW 28's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag FL
Thanks Meter: 675
 
1,029 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Weird that you can't get RSD to work, are you on windows if so what version?
18th February 2012, 09:25 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW 28

Weird that you can't get RSD to work, are you on windows if so what version?

Windows 7 64 Bit.

I did a search for preflash validation failure, and found this thread:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1493386

I'm going to try the motofastboot.exe with boot.img, but right now it's saying my battery is too low.

Will it even charge without the system being able to come up?
18th February 2012, 09:32 PM   |  #4  
JRW 28's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag FL
Thanks Meter: 675
 
1,029 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moverf16

Windows 7 64 Bit.

I did a search for preflash validation failure, and found this thread:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1493386

I'm going to try the motofastboot.exe with boot.img, but right now it's saying my battery is too low.

Will it even charge without the system being able to come up?

Very weird that you can't get it to work in win7.

You def need to charge it. See if you can get it to try n boot up regularly then pull the battery and plug it in with the battery back in it. Hopefully it will charge if not you will have to do the MacGyver mod
18th February 2012, 09:35 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW 28

Very weird that you can't get it to work in win7.

You def need to charge it. See if you can get it to try n boot up regularly then pull the battery and plug it in with the battery back in it. Hopefully it will charge if not you will have to do the MacGyver mod

What's the MacGyver mod?

Also, what's the RZR mod that allows me to boot into the Bootstrapper to restore? That would've helped out with my overclocking experimentation gone awry.
18th February 2012, 09:46 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 399
 
655 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moverf16

What's the MacGyver mod?

Also, what's the RZR mod that allows me to boot into the Bootstrapper to restore? That would've helped out with my overclocking experimentation gone awry.

MacGyver method...

Here's the RAZR cwm on boot. Just follow all the directions, replace the razr bootstrap with the a2 bootstrap.
18th February 2012, 09:50 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Ok, while the phone is charging I've been doing some more searching but I can't find anything on the preflash validation failure (a fix for it, anyway).

Any ideas if the moto-boot.exe and boot.img doesn't work?
18th February 2012, 10:12 PM   |  #8  
JRW 28's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag FL
Thanks Meter: 675
 
1,029 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I know you've probably tried a lot to get RSD working bit it would save you a lot of headaches if we could figure out what's wrong and get it working for you
18th February 2012, 10:50 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Ok, got it flashed and working again. However, now it still boots into AP Fastboot every time.

Any ideas?
18th February 2012, 10:51 PM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
And even after reboot Atrix 2 Bootstrapper does a force close.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes