5,599,394 Members 37,869 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Dual channel HSPA

Tip us?
 
kr3w1337
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 836
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Dual channel HSPA

Just wanted to share that using the Telus modem on the skyrocket leads to better speeds on HSPA for me. Reason being that the Telus modem has dual channel HSPA enabled so it should theoretically hit speeds of 42 mbps.

The modem can be found here. It is the Telus KJ3 modem.

This would work fine for both Rogers and AT&T users since Telus operates on the same frequencies. Share your experiences below if you try this please!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kr3w1337 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
00mred00
Old
(Last edited by 00mred00; 19th February 2012 at 08:23 AM.)
#2  
00mred00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 404
Posts: 2,934
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Princeton Tx

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks! i will give it a go.

Is it just thst radio or other tmo radios as well? i have been using kj7 ...will try the other

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA App
 
kr3w1337
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 836
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by 00mred00 View Post
Thanks! i will give it a go.

Is it just thst radio or other tmo radios as well?

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA App
Only that one specific one.
 
00mred00
Old
#4  
00mred00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 404
Posts: 2,934
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Princeton Tx

 
DONATE TO ME
Well i didnt get far. it appears that i hit the magic 2gb number and was throttled just as I tried this :/



Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA App
 
kr3w1337
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 836
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by 00mred00 View Post
Well i didnt get far. it appears that i hit the magic 2gb number and was throttled just as I tried this :/



Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA App
Haha ****ty AT&T :/ ... Rogers doesn't have unlimited but at least they don't throttle ... I have 6 gb totally unthrottled which gets abused everyday hehe
 
00mred00
Old
#6  
00mred00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 404
Posts: 2,934
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Princeton Tx

 
DONATE TO ME
Yeah not sure what their deal is...all systems are currently down..web, ussd and phone in customer service

I will try again tomorrow eve. thanks again for posting!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by kr3w1337 View Post
Haha ****ty AT&T :/ ... Rogers doesn't have unlimited but at least they don't throttle ... I have 6 gb totally unthrottled which gets abused everyday hehe


Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA App
 
y2whisper
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 178
Posts: 2,109
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto
Am interested to see the results of your testing. Rogers and at&t don't have dual channel hspa on their network. Bell telus and T-Mobile do.

I use this modem on my device because I am on bell with good results.

However, I also use it as there is no lte in my area. If you use this modem you will not have lte as its not in there.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium
Google Nexus 5 by LG 32GB
Stock Rom - Rooted
Faux Kernel


Google Nexus 10 by Samsung 32GB
Jumping between Stock 4.4.1 and CM 11
The Following User Says Thank You to y2whisper For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kr3w1337
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 836
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by y2whisper View Post
Am interested to see the results of your testing. Rogers and at&t don't have dual channel hspa on their network. Bell telus and T-Mobile do.

I use this modem on my device because I am on bell with good results.

However, I also use it as there is no lte in my area. If you use this modem you will not have lte as its not in there.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium
I don't have LTE in my area anyways so it doesn't matter. Rogers I think does have dual channel HSPA because the galaxy tab or some of the other stuff they sell uses it.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
 
tjsooley
Old
#9  
tjsooley's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 288
Posts: 2,024
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Milford, NJ

 
DONATE TO ME
So does this modem support lte?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk
I am in no way responsible if YOU brick YOUR device flashing anything I post.
If I helped hit the thanks button.
 
y2whisper
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 178
Posts: 2,109
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto
Nope they may use similar devices but have the functionality turned off since they dont support it.

I.e. the HTC raider (vivid) check out the specs of the rogers version vs bell both the same except the hspa speeds (21 vs 42)

At the same time. It doesn't hurt to instal it only when you venture into an lte are. For that I keep The rogers/att radios on my SD card so I can just flash them on.



Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium
Google Nexus 5 by LG 32GB
Stock Rom - Rooted
Faux Kernel


Google Nexus 10 by Samsung 32GB
Jumping between Stock 4.4.1 and CM 11

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes