Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][Mar 16 2012] Pyr'o'Ice ICS Desensed 1.1.3 - Android 4.0.3, AOSPish, 1.5GHz OC

OP tbalden

29th March 2012, 11:03 AM   |  #671  
tbalden's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 6,439
 
3,912 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elamarkant

1.1.2@@
maybe I should update to 1.1.3@@
Sent from my HTC myTouch_4G_Slide using XDA

definitely. touchscreen was fixed in 1.1.3
29th March 2012, 03:54 PM   |  #672  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbalden

definitely. touchscreen was fixed in 1.1.3

Awesome~
Do I need full a wipe?

Sent from my HTC myTouch_4G_Slide using XDA
29th March 2012, 05:40 PM   |  #673  
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere in NYC
Thanks Meter: 417
 
2,732 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elamarkant

Awesome~
Do I need full a wipe?

Sent from my HTC myTouch_4G_Slide using XDA

A wipe is recommended for new ROMs or new versions of ROMs (except CM nightlies, which we don't have yet).
29th March 2012, 06:13 PM   |  #674  
tbalden's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 6,439
 
3,912 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elamarkant

Awesome~
Do I need full a wipe?

Sent from my HTC myTouch_4G_Slide using XDA

Read changelog, third post in thread. (this time no wipe from 1.1.2)

sent from HTC Doubleshot
29th March 2012, 06:15 PM   |  #675  
Paitor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gothenburg
Thanks Meter: 35
 
497 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbalden

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paitor

Hi, I have a question. Is it in all ICS or why doesn't this ROM have the settings to use only WCDMA, Only GSM or Preferred WCDMA? The problem is that I have weak 3G at work and sometimes have to force 3G to get some acceptable data speed. Bad reception 3G is still faster than GSM.

I think you can set it with a third party app from market.
This rom's AOSP setting doesnt support that.
Sense ICS settings part supports it tho'.

Have been searching allot with no luck. Does anyone know one?

Hi, I found this after I changed my keyword searching for an app. Works as expected and will work great for now.

https://market.android.com/details?i...ngelow.network
29th March 2012, 06:16 PM   |  #676  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
could you port the primadonna's camera into this rom? it would be fantasitic~
29th March 2012, 06:53 PM   |  #677  
strapped365's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 2,807
 
5,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by charia

could you port the primadonna's camera into this rom? it would be fantasitic~

Yes that camera is the sh*t, I wished I had it but stock cam will do for now, but first Rom to get that camera I'll be using it other than primadonna....great ROM...just wasn't for me

Sent from my myTouch_4G_Slide using Tapatalk
30th March 2012, 07:11 AM   |  #678  
Recognized Contributor
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 949
 
2,982 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Does Tasker crash from time to time for anyone else on this ROM?
30th March 2012, 08:36 AM   |  #679  
seidler2547's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Leipzig
Thanks Meter: 86
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryder5

Does Tasker crash from time to time for anyone else on this ROM?

Not for me, Tasker is running perfectly here. Occasionally, I get crashes in Browser or Settings or more rarely in other apps, but the next time I open them all is ok again. Tasker never crashed so far.

Stefan

Sent from my HTC myTouch_4G_Slide using xda premium
30th March 2012, 07:32 PM   |  #680  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Totally love this rom!

However, I faced the following problems.

1) Draw Something force closes.
2) Even though my security is set to no lock, I still encounter the lock ring thing. This can be a bit irritating, because I am using Go Locker, so I have to swipe up the lock ring, then slide up again on my Go Locker theme, before accessing home.

Also, I do hope future versions might allow users to customize the quick settings slide down, cause not all the functions are needed.

Looking forward to the next update

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes