5,596,354 Members 38,210 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][Mar 16 2012] Pyr'o'Ice ICS Desensed 1.1.3 - Android 4.0.3, AOSPish, 1.5GHz OC

Tip us?
 
tbalden
Old
#751  
tbalden's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 6351
Posts: 3,888
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilroy672 View Post
As I was saying in a previous post not sure if my wifi is broken may need to reflash. But when I goto turn on my wifi from the notification bar the on/off tap, the on is still shaded even when its in the ON postion and not blue like the others. Does this mean the wifi is disabled? This is very frustrating.
are you S-On unlocked? You should flash the boot.img from PC with fastboot. otherwise wifi wont work.
htc one teaMSeven Sense/GPe Android 4.4 with Flick2Wake/Pick2Wake kernels here
Donate to me!

VirtuousROM & TeamNDVRu(cm10.2/cm10.1) & TeamDS(cm10.1) team member
htc one x cm10.2
HTC DoubleShot - mt4gs - cm10.1 | Virtuous Inquisition

my youtube/music channel: Illes Pal
Twitter @illespal http://twitter.com/illespal
gplus: https://plus.google.com/u/0/104117834086133689848/posts
 
tbalden
Old
#752  
tbalden's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 6351
Posts: 3,888
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Appogee View Post
Hey balden, just a quick question. Been getting the itch to update or flash something else mainly because PyroIce has been giving me some issues lately of freezing apps and such.

Will you be updating PyroIce senseless or should I move to Virtuous Inquisition? Found the thread and I see you're the OP. How nice

If I do end up flashing Virtuous. Would it just be the same as flashing any other rom? Full clear and just flash?
1. I wont update this, as Virtuous Inq is now its equivalent on mt4gs too.
2. Same as flashing any other roms.
htc one teaMSeven Sense/GPe Android 4.4 with Flick2Wake/Pick2Wake kernels here
Donate to me!

VirtuousROM & TeamNDVRu(cm10.2/cm10.1) & TeamDS(cm10.1) team member
htc one x cm10.2
HTC DoubleShot - mt4gs - cm10.1 | Virtuous Inquisition

my youtube/music channel: Illes Pal
Twitter @illespal http://twitter.com/illespal
gplus: https://plus.google.com/u/0/104117834086133689848/posts
 
gtmaster303
Old
#753  
gtmaster303's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 388
Posts: 1,385
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbalden View Post
1. I wont update this, as Virtuous Inq is now its equivalent on mt4gs too.
2. Same as flashing any other roms.
Honestly, I think you should close off this thread and pull the rom. If Inquisition is essentially what this is, but better and more stuff works, there is no point in users flashing this anymore. And YES, any user still on this should migrate to Inquisition. It will also save you time, not having to maintain this either
 
Kilroy672
Old
(Last edited by Kilroy672; 16th April 2012 at 03:57 AM.)
#754  
Kilroy672's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 565
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Buckeye State
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbalden View Post
are you S-On unlocked? You should flash the boot.img from PC with fastboot. otherwise wifi wont work.
Yes S-on unlocked and I flashed the boot.img on PC with fastboot, and still no wifi . I can try and flash boot.img again and see what happens.
Flashed the boot.img and now I have wifi, wifi calling and USB storage is now working. I could have swore I flashed the boot.img when I flashed this rom a few weeks ago, guess I was wrong.
 
bmbrad
Old
#755  
bmbrad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 189
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmbrad View Post
My wife’s phone is getting this fc when I turned her phone back on this morning. Apparently it had died overnight. I think it had to do with this fc keeping the phone awake all night. When I plugged it in and turned it back on I keep getting this fc that is shown in the picture I have attached. After you hit ok it pops back up in like 5 sec. It will not stop popping up. Even rebooted the phone and it would do the same thing. I had put swype beta and the wifi calling add on when I flashed this rom and it ran smooth without this problem for more than 24 hours and now its getting this. Anyone had this problem or know what’s wrong?
This problem just popped up today on the virtuous in. Rom?

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
 
tbalden
Old
#756  
tbalden's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 6351
Posts: 3,888
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmbrad View Post
This problem just popped up today on the virtuous in. Rom?

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
can you create a logcat when this happens on the phone? thx
htc one teaMSeven Sense/GPe Android 4.4 with Flick2Wake/Pick2Wake kernels here
Donate to me!

VirtuousROM & TeamNDVRu(cm10.2/cm10.1) & TeamDS(cm10.1) team member
htc one x cm10.2
HTC DoubleShot - mt4gs - cm10.1 | Virtuous Inquisition

my youtube/music channel: Illes Pal
Twitter @illespal http://twitter.com/illespal
gplus: https://plus.google.com/u/0/104117834086133689848/posts
 
Kaczman
Old
#757  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 181
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: cleveland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaczman View Post
bump
Still looking to see if there is a way to get internet passthrough with this rom... 3rd party or other.
 
bmbrad
Old
(Last edited by bmbrad; 18th April 2012 at 03:12 AM.)
#758  
bmbrad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 189
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbalden View Post
can you create a logcat when this happens on the phone? thx
Here it is. Hope you can find whats wrong with it. My wife needs her phone working.


The phone is unusable because it keeps saying "Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped." over and over again. wiped dalvik and cache part. and that didn't work. Let me know what you think is wrong.
Attached Files
File Type: txt logcat.txt - [Click for QR Code] (124.3 KB, 1 views)
 
AgentCherryColla
Old
#759  
AgentCherryColla's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 504
Posts: 1,455
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carpentersville
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmbrad View Post
Here it is. Hope you can find whats wrong with it. My wife needs her phone working.


The phone is unusable because it keeps saying "Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped." over and over again. wiped dalvik and cache part. and that didn't work. Let me know what you think is wrong.
Did you try opening the dailer? :3 Brother had the Same issue. He just opened the dailer. Android killed it, and it always crashed. He opened it and it stopped FC'ing.

Sent from my myTouch_4G_Slide using Tapatalk
Phones: iPhone (3G/s) MyTouch 4GSlide CyanogenMod (7/9/10[.1]) Galaxy S II (TMOUS) AOKP
Tablets: Kindle Fire (Cyanogenmod) Nook Color CyanogenMod
Other: Archos HomeConnect 35 CyanogenMod7 (If you want, ask)
 
tbalden
Old
#760  
tbalden's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 6351
Posts: 3,888
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmbrad View Post
Here it is. Hope you can find whats wrong with it. My wife needs her phone working.


The phone is unusable because it keeps saying "Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped." over and over again. wiped dalvik and cache part. and that didn't work. Let me know what you think is wrong.
Thanks. For now pls try wipe phone app data. If doesn't work, contacts and contactsstorage. (Manage apps)
Should fix this, we already seen it, and this helped earlier.
We tried a proper fixing, didn't work out yet

Sent from my myTouch_4G_Slide using Tapatalk 2
htc one teaMSeven Sense/GPe Android 4.4 with Flick2Wake/Pick2Wake kernels here
Donate to me!

VirtuousROM & TeamNDVRu(cm10.2/cm10.1) & TeamDS(cm10.1) team member
htc one x cm10.2
HTC DoubleShot - mt4gs - cm10.1 | Virtuous Inquisition

my youtube/music channel: Illes Pal
Twitter @illespal http://twitter.com/illespal
gplus: https://plus.google.com/u/0/104117834086133689848/posts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes