FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

[APP] Smart Screen Off 2.3

342 posts
Thanks Meter: 269
 
By DDeleted, Senior Member on 20th February 2012, 12:50 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
26th March 2012, 07:03 PM |#111  
Pkt_Lnt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SLO
Thanks Meter: 2,529
 
More
Downloaded the Lite version from Play, works fine.

Tried to get the Pro version, I cannot have it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-1332783810624.png
Views:	369
Size:	93.5 KB
ID:	966571  
 
 
26th March 2012, 07:59 PM |#112  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 269
 
More
Does your phone have a light sensor?
Or did you edit your dpi?
26th March 2012, 08:27 PM |#113  
Pkt_Lnt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SLO
Thanks Meter: 2,529
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDeleted

Does your phone have a light sensor?
Or did you edit your dpi?

No and No.
26th March 2012, 09:50 PM |#114  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 269
 
More
You need to have a light sensor to install pro version
26th March 2012, 09:58 PM |#115  
Pkt_Lnt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SLO
Thanks Meter: 2,529
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDeleted

You need to have a light sensor to install pro version

Ok, well....... Thanks for the reply.
1st April 2012, 04:37 PM |#116  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 269
 
More
Code:
[1.9] Added "Show Digital Clock on screen on"   
        Minor Bug fixes
        Now is faster when enabling/disabling it from app icon
2nd April 2012, 05:04 PM |#117  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 269
 
More
Code:
[1.9.1] fixed a bug with the clock feature
          added russian translation
15th April 2012, 12:26 AM |#118  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up Add exception - Can it be done?
From all the auto screen off and on apps I have tried so far this one suited me the best.
There only one drawback though, due to my personal use of the phone. I like to use cyberon voice in order to make calls, which I activate through my BT headset button. So when I have Smart Screen off running (with screen already off in my pocket) and I try to activate cyberon voice, the screen turns on for a while and almost instantly goes off again (due to the app) thus closing the cyberon as well . I tried the time delay but it doesn't seem to work in this case (with the flip cover already closed). I don't know if something can be done (like having the possibility to add an exception for some programs for example ... or any other solution).
15th April 2012, 04:14 PM |#119  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 269
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Domesticus

From all the auto screen off and on apps I have tried so far this one suited me the best.
There only one drawback though, due to my personal use of the phone. I like to use cyberon voice in order to make calls, which I activate through my BT headset button. So when I have Smart Screen off running (with screen already off in my pocket) and I try to activate cyberon voice, the screen turns on for a while and almost instantly goes off again (due to the app) thus closing the cyberon as well . I tried the time delay but it doesn't seem to work in this case (with the flip cover already closed). I don't know if something can be done (like having the possibility to add an exception for some programs for example ... or any other solution).

It would be possible to add app exceptions, but it would insanely drain battery. This is because the app should check every X milliseconds if another app is running. I take care about battery usage and with my app is really minimum (there are few people who complain about it ), so if i'd add such a feature, they will probably come here and kill me
22nd April 2012, 09:31 PM |#120  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 269
 
More
Code:
[2.0]Added "set vibrate mode on screen off"
Set ring to vibrate mode only if sensor is covered
Vibrates only if the sensor is covered
Bug Fix (with timerdelay + landscape)
Added chinese translation
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes