5,597,397 Members 31,308 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[chroot] BT5 chroot scripts

Tip us?
 
edounn
Old
(Last edited by edounn; 7th March 2012 at 07:12 AM.) Reason: ubuntu scripts added
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 66
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Talking [chroot] BT5 chroot scripts

Bt5 & ubuntu chroot scripts, slighly modified from att GNote version. credit goes to (i assume) msullivan

scripts
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4109264/chroot.zip
image
BT5 https://www.box.com/s/bi2ix44bi1urufdpatjq
Or Download it from Backtrack's website.
choose BT5
Arch: arm
Image: IMG
http://www.backtrack-linux.org/downloads/

::Ubuntu image and scripts:::
http://ubuntuone.com/1Ew1232e3D51PCjYOkkQU7
http://ubuntuone.com/6majPjQf42Mplb0RZpMjIF


unzip chroot.zip into /sdcard/bt5/ on your phone

(I can't give you the bt5.img I have, it already has a bunch of my stuff in it, just download the bt5.img here, from msullivans post, and take just the bt5.img and put it in your /sdcard/bt5/ folder with that you unzipped earlier.

You should have these files in /sdcard/bt5
bt.sh
mountonly
unionfs
fsrw
bt5.img

Once your files match what's shown above open terminal and:
gain root access for terminal
Code:
su
run the script from the directory
Code:
sh /sdcard/bt5/bt.sh
or change to the dir /sdcard/bt5
Code:
cd /sdcard/bt5
and run sh bt.sh
Code:
sh bt.sh
You should see it start up, and you'll be prompted to start VNC. type Y, for yes, enter

Because our phones are awesome, we want 1280X800 on our images. So, after you have answered yes to starting VNC, we need to edit /usr/bin/startvnc file.
Code:
vi /usr/bin/startvnc
change the last line to (it should say something like vncserver -geometry 800X480)
vncserver -geometry 1280x800

At this point the easy way is restart your phone, and start up bt5 again.

then go to VNC

Nickname: BackTrack5
Password: root
Address: 127.0.0.1
Port: 5901

__________________________________________________ _____

TL;DR:
  • edit /usr/bin/startvnc (in chroot) to vncserver -geometry 1280x800
  • restart phone, run bt.sh; sh /sdcard/bt5/bt.sh, and start up VNC


It's awesome, and works great with the BT mouse/keyboard, and the extra resolution makes it feel better than the old OQO's :). it's awesome
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to edounn For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
edounn
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 66
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin, TX
also, if you want ubuntu, download the ARM ubuntu.img on XDA (there are everywhere) and just drop it in the folder, rename it to bt.img. (easy way) or change the bt.sh to reflect ubuntu.img everywhere it says bt.img
 
DanMc85
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 240
Posts: 528
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA

 
DONATE TO ME
very interested in this... is this BT5 regular or or is this the version 5 R1 release?

- Dan
My Phones:

AT&T Samsung Galaxy Note 3 x2, Samsung Galaxy S 4 32GB (i337), and Apple iPhone 5s 32GB

My Tablets:

Dell XPS 18, Apple iPad Mini Retina 32GB LTE, Samsung Galaxy Note 8.0 LTE (i467), HTC Jetstream LTE (Puccini)


PayPal



 
edounn
Old
(Last edited by edounn; 22nd February 2012 at 12:51 AM.)
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 66
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Mine is regular bt5, not sure what the images i linked to are. My image is a year old and was used on my atrix too. But i see no reason a new image would'nt work. I'll try to post an image tonight
 
adamtrace
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wasaga Beach
Any luck finding an image?
 
edounn
Old
(Last edited by edounn; 27th February 2012 at 02:07 PM.)
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 66
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin, TX
images posted. ubuntu image soon.
 
Johnsondr80
Old
#7  
Johnsondr80's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4995
Posts: 3,428
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tuscaloosa

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by edounn View Post
images posted. ubuntu image soon.
Can't wait.
Thanks uploader.
My Current Devices: GalaxyNote And SkyRocket
If you Would Like to Make a monetary Contribution to the team for their time and energy
Never Required But Greatly Appreciated
 
dan.expo
Old
#8  
dan.expo's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 76
Join Date: Sep 2009
Sorry to bother you but I'm getting the following error:

$ export PATH=/data/local/bin:$PATH
$ su
# sh /sdcard/bt5/bt.sh
mkdir failed for /data/local/mnt, File exists
Loop device exists
losetup: /dev/block/loop255: No such file or directory
mount: Invalid argument
mount: No such file or directory
mount: No such file or directory
mount: No such file or directory
net.ipv4.ip_forward = 1
/sdcard/bt5/bt.sh: cannot create /data/local/mnt/etc/resolv.conf: directory nonexistent
/sdcard/bt5/bt.sh: cannot create /data/local/mnt/etc/resolv.conf: directory nonexistent
/sdcard/bt5/bt.sh: cannot create /data/local/mnt/etc/hosts: directory nonexistent
Ubuntu is configured with SSH and VNC servers that can be accessed from the IP:
eth0: No such device

chroot: can't execute '/bin/bash': No such file or directory
Shutting down BackTrack ARM
failed.
failed.
failed.
failed.
losetup: /dev/block/loop255: No such device or address
#

Any ideas?

Sent from my SGH-I717R using xda premium
Dan eXpo
 
edounn
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 66
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by dan.expo View Post
chroot: can't execute '/bin/bash': No such file or directory
Shutting down BackTrack ARM
failed.
failed.
failed.
failed.
losetup: /dev/block/loop255: No such device or address
#

Any ideas?
do you have busybox installed? if not, do that. if so, try running it twice.
 
edounn
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 66
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnsondr80 View Post
Can't wait.
Thanks uploader.
np guy with 379px signature ;)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more

Tweak Your Xperia Device’s Camera App Yourself

We’ve come to expect nearly perfect cameraperformancein our modern day … more