Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

(Q)Please help my 3G!! RepostD:

OP TheChronicDroid

22nd February 2012, 07:26 AM   |  #1  
TheChronicDroid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Ive flashed rocko rom, restored to a backup from before when my 3G stopped working, updated my profile etc.. nothings working! Please help!

Sent from my MB855 using xda premium
23rd February 2012, 08:15 PM   |  #2  
KTT16's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hayward
Thanks Meter: 218
 
1,116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheChronicDroid

Ive flashed rocko rom, restored to a backup from before when my 3G stopped working, updated my profile etc.. nothings working! Please help!

Sent from my MB855 using xda premium

I had an issue yesterday running cm7.2, for some reason my data just crapped out. Calling sprint and chatting didn't help. This is what you need to do:

- Make a back up
- Use RSD lite to get to SBF 154_5
- IF it bootloops, just do a factory reset, I would do it anyway
- Let the phone OTA update to 198_6
- You should have a signal again for data
- If you still don't have signal, you can try to go to the dialer, and type ##786# and when it asks you for a code, try 9047228 it should hard reset your phone again.
- Then unlock your phone
- Flash CWM recovery (the same that you used for your backup)
- Flash your backed up Rocko ROM and you should be set

- Again, I had trouble yesterday and went through those steps to get back to cm7.2 with a signal...very strange.
The Following User Says Thank You to KTT16 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2012, 12:21 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
I had the same problem all I did was toggle airplane mode on then off.
24th February 2012, 12:53 PM   |  #4  
KTT16's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hayward
Thanks Meter: 218
 
1,116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Yeah..toggle didn't work for me so I had to go through all that

Sent from my MB855 using xda premium
25th February 2012, 11:04 PM   |  #5  
TheChronicDroid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Im goin to try this when i get a better internet connection (im at my lake house nd we only have hughesnet D; )

Sent from my MB855 using xda premium
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes