FORUMS

XPrivacy for Android Lollipop – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Have you ever been on the Google Play Store and saw an app that you wanted to … more

How a HTC Droid Eris Changed a Members Life

Rarely can a member say that Android development or XDA had a profound effect on … more

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[LEAK/DEV][ICS 4.0.3] Acer_AV041_A500_0.009.00_WW_GEN1

22nd February 2012, 03:56 PM |#101  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Moderator Committee - Resident Troll Killer
Flag Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne
Thanks Meter: 6,780
 
Donate to Me
More
You guys give me a little, and I'll see what's up

I suspect it is with the EXT3 and EXT4 partitions during install.

Probably the same as I have with my Alex 3.2.1 "factory" rom.

Means you will have to run the install 2 times with RA, maybe 3 times with CWM.

Will post results in a little while.

---------- Post added at 07:56 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:47 PM ----------

Cache - EXT3
System- EXT4
Data-EXT4
Flexrom-Ext4
 
 
22nd February 2012, 03:58 PM |#102  
fermunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nifterific

Moscow, and everyone else who successfully booted, had an A501. So no, no one with an a500 has had success getting this to boot.

Oops, so much for my reading skills I suppose.
22nd February 2012, 04:10 PM |#103  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Moderator Committee - Resident Troll Killer
Flag Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne
Thanks Meter: 6,780
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fermunky

Oops, so much for my reading skills I suppose.

Naw, don't worry. But go figure...

An a500 rom, but only boots on an a501 running 3.2.1. It's an acer issue. Not Vache. Kudos to him for giving it to us.

This is the issue I run into with my 3.2.1 rom. Double installs...

We'll figure it out, soon.
22nd February 2012, 04:12 PM |#104  
gotroot801's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moscow Desire

Cache - EXT3
System- EXT4
Data-EXT4
Flexrom-Ext4

I set my partitions exactly that way and the result was the same - stuck on the Acer screen. Now I'm having difficulty switching data back to ext3 (that was the only change I made).
22nd February 2012, 04:13 PM |#105  
qubanaso's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag North Lauderdale
Thanks Meter: 107
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moscow Desire

Naw, don't worry. But go figure...

An a500 rom, but only boots on an a501 running 3.2.1. It's an acer issue. Not Vache. Kudos to him for giving it to us.

This is the issue I run into with my 3.2.1 rom. Double installs...

We'll figure it out, soon.

What so basically run it twice in RA 3.16?
id love to try it but im at work
22nd February 2012, 04:14 PM |#106  
dincdoes.me's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Traverse City
Thanks Meter: 226
 
More
Oh man u are the **** how do u do it ... how do u do it you! If I could kiss ya I would

Sent from my Inspire 4G using Tapatalk
22nd February 2012, 04:18 PM |#107  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Moderator Committee - Resident Troll Killer
Flag Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne
Thanks Meter: 6,780
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gotroot801

I set my partitions exactly that way and the result was the same - stuck on the Acer screen. Now I'm having difficulty switching data back to ext3 (that was the only change I made).

Was just stating EXT. Haven't looked at devBlocks yet

Just flash back to your recovery image. Didn't tell anybody to change them.

Will quit for today.
22nd February 2012, 04:18 PM |#108  
ultramag69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waratah
Thanks Meter: 628
 
More
[QUOTE=

An a500 rom, but only boots on an a501 running 3.2.1. [/QUOTE]

I'm sorry, but does anyone else see the irony in this..... LOLZ
22nd February 2012, 04:22 PM |#109  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Moderator Committee - Resident Troll Killer
Flag Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne
Thanks Meter: 6,780
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultramag69

I'm sorry, but does anyone else see the irony in this..... LOLZ

Dude, don't add wood to the fire...

Acer has once again, tested the combined knowledge of the android community.

Acer=2 Android community=5
22nd February 2012, 04:24 PM |#110  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultramag69

I'm sorry, but does anyone else see the irony in this..... LOLZ

hahahaha, i do!

But still i would be laughing harder if we had a a501 rom that only worked on a a500
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
acer, ice scream sandwich, iconia tab a500, ics, leak
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes