Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,823 Members 42,365 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[LEAK/DEV][ICS 4.0.3] Acer_AV041_A500_0.009.00_WW_GEN1

Tip us?
 
Moscow Desire
Old
#101  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Thanks Meter 5,966
Posts: 7,160
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne

 
DONATE TO ME
You guys give me a little, and I'll see what's up

I suspect it is with the EXT3 and EXT4 partitions during install.

Probably the same as I have with my Alex 3.2.1 "factory" rom.

Means you will have to run the install 2 times with RA, maybe 3 times with CWM.

Will post results in a little while.

---------- Post added at 07:56 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:47 PM ----------

Cache - EXT3
System- EXT4
Data-EXT4
Flexrom-Ext4

Want to avoid a vacation to the Frostlands? Then Follow the XDA Rules Here

 
Though I walk among the trolls, I fear them not, for I am the Troll King
Killen dem Trolls since 2011
Acer Iconia A701***A501***ExPlay X-Tremer***HTC Desire***Desire S
 
fermunky
Old
#102  
fermunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 1,158
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by nifterific View Post
Moscow, and everyone else who successfully booted, had an A501. So no, no one with an a500 has had success getting this to boot.
Oops, so much for my reading skills I suppose.
Current:
Phone: T-Mobile Samsung Galaxy S3 (SGH-T999)
ROM: Official stock JB from T-Mobile
Recovery: Stock

Tablet: Acer Iconia A500
ROM: CM10 Jelly Bean 4.1 by waydownsouth
Recovery: Thor's 1.7 Touch Recovery of CWM

If I do not Thank your thread, it's because of the XDA Classic forum theme, sorry...
 
Moscow Desire
Old
#103  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Thanks Meter 5,966
Posts: 7,160
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fermunky View Post
Oops, so much for my reading skills I suppose.
Naw, don't worry. But go figure...

An a500 rom, but only boots on an a501 running 3.2.1. It's an acer issue. Not Vache. Kudos to him for giving it to us.

This is the issue I run into with my 3.2.1 rom. Double installs...

We'll figure it out, soon.

Want to avoid a vacation to the Frostlands? Then Follow the XDA Rules Here

 
Though I walk among the trolls, I fear them not, for I am the Troll King
Killen dem Trolls since 2011
Acer Iconia A701***A501***ExPlay X-Tremer***HTC Desire***Desire S
 
gotroot801
Old
#104  
gotroot801's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 193
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moscow Desire View Post
Cache - EXT3
System- EXT4
Data-EXT4
Flexrom-Ext4
I set my partitions exactly that way and the result was the same - stuck on the Acer screen. Now I'm having difficulty switching data back to ext3 (that was the only change I made).
Rooted Stock LG G3 (vzw) CM11 Nexus 10
 
qubanaso
Old
#105  
qubanaso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 940
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: miramar

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moscow Desire View Post
Naw, don't worry. But go figure...

An a500 rom, but only boots on an a501 running 3.2.1. It's an acer issue. Not Vache. Kudos to him for giving it to us.

This is the issue I run into with my 3.2.1 rom. Double installs...

We'll figure it out, soon.
What so basically run it twice in RA 3.16?
id love to try it but im at work
Mobile Computation/Communication Device: Samsung Epic 4G Touch
Internal Permission Modifier: Astro
Custom Graphical Interface:
Software Engine: 4.0.4
Electronic Component Combination:
Internal Reset Method: CWM 5.0.8
 
dincdoes.me
Old
#106  
dincdoes.me's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 208
Posts: 1,348
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Traverse City
Oh man u are the **** how do u do it ... how do u do it you! If I could kiss ya I would

Sent from my Inspire 4G using Tapatalk
Phones
HTC Inspire 4G
Rom - MIUI ICS
Kernel Tiamat!
2nd Phone
GALAXY NOTE
Rom - Still Looking
b00sted Custom Themes

Like His Work. Consider donating.
 
Moscow Desire
Old
#107  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Thanks Meter 5,966
Posts: 7,160
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gotroot801 View Post
I set my partitions exactly that way and the result was the same - stuck on the Acer screen. Now I'm having difficulty switching data back to ext3 (that was the only change I made).
Was just stating EXT. Haven't looked at devBlocks yet

Just flash back to your recovery image. Didn't tell anybody to change them.

Will quit for today.

Want to avoid a vacation to the Frostlands? Then Follow the XDA Rules Here

 
Though I walk among the trolls, I fear them not, for I am the Troll King
Killen dem Trolls since 2011
Acer Iconia A701***A501***ExPlay X-Tremer***HTC Desire***Desire S
 
ultramag69
Old
#108  
ultramag69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 577
Posts: 4,457
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Waratah
[QUOTE=

An a500 rom, but only boots on an a501 running 3.2.1. [/QUOTE]

I'm sorry, but does anyone else see the irony in this..... LOLZ
 
Moscow Desire
Old
#109  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Thanks Meter 5,966
Posts: 7,160
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultramag69 View Post
I'm sorry, but does anyone else see the irony in this..... LOLZ
Dude, don't add wood to the fire...

Acer has once again, tested the combined knowledge of the android community.

Acer=2 Android community=5

Want to avoid a vacation to the Frostlands? Then Follow the XDA Rules Here

 
Though I walk among the trolls, I fear them not, for I am the Troll King
Killen dem Trolls since 2011
Acer Iconia A701***A501***ExPlay X-Tremer***HTC Desire***Desire S
 
ibila
Old
#110  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 225
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultramag69 View Post
I'm sorry, but does anyone else see the irony in this..... LOLZ
hahahaha, i do!

But still i would be laughing harder if we had a a501 rom that only worked on a a500

Tags
acer, ice scream sandwich, iconia tab a500, ics, leak
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes