Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,298 Members 42,788 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[4.0.4][ROM] Dark Knight 5.5 [27/4/2012]

Tip us?
 
avivhaiser
Old
#3611  
avivhaiser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 219
Posts: 884
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladbaca View Post
Odd, how everything seems to work fine for you. From what previous DK version have you flashed? DK4? DK3?
Everything is working fine for me, and i just did a full wipe ^^.
Try and wipe and flash again.

Current phone: HTC One X+
Rom: ViperX+ 2.1.1 || Elite Kernel
Used to be: The Dark Knight official beta-testers headmaster for Galaxy S (thanks to Nasif619).
 
vladbaca
Old
#3612  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 68
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by avivhaiser View Post
Everything is working fine for me, and i just did a full wipe ^^.
Try and wipe and flash again.
I've done this a few times... What do you mean by full wipe? Wipe data + wipe cache + wipe dalvik cache? Only before flashing or both before and after flashing?
 
avivhaiser
Old
#3613  
avivhaiser's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 219
Posts: 884
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladbaca View Post
I've done this a few times... What do you mean by full wipe? Wipe data + wipe cache + wipe dalvik cache? Only before flashing or both before and after flashing?
i did only before and it works fine, i didnt even face the wifi problem.

Current phone: HTC One X+
Rom: ViperX+ 2.1.1 || Elite Kernel
Used to be: The Dark Knight official beta-testers headmaster for Galaxy S (thanks to Nasif619).
 
ghul21
Old
(Last edited by ghul21; 24th April 2012 at 11:18 PM.)
#3614  
ghul21's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 534
Posts: 1,144
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladbaca View Post
Odd, how everything seems to work fine for you. From what previous DK version have you flashed? DK4? DK3?
AOKP Build 33 and i have wifi problem
 
b0gd4n
Old
#3615  
b0gd4n's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 599
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: London
Hello.

Is there a way of restoring from Titanium backup on ICS and not having to tap install on every app?

Not a nice thing when having > 100 apps to restore..

Thanks!
 
HerrDesRinges
Old
#3616  
HerrDesRinges's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 24
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Gelsenkirchen
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0gd4n View Post
Hello.

Is there a way of restoring from Titanium backup on ICS and not having to tap install on every app?

Not a nice thing when having > 100 apps to restore..

Thanks!
batch-restoring without tapping "install" on every app is a feature of the payed "pro" app... so paying/donating can make life much easier
Galaxy S # CM 10.2 # 32 GB SD
Galaxy S 3 # KK 4.4.2 (CM 11 + Boeffla Kernel = AnTuTu 22620) # 64 GB SD
Medion Lifetab E10310 # JB 4.1.2 # 16 GB SD
Asus Memo Pad HD7 # JB 4.2.2
 
alkomy
Old
#3617  
alkomy's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 49
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cairo
Downloading Now...

I will a clean installation (Back to Gingerbread Stock ->Root -> install DK5 ->install DK5 again). This method works fine for me on DK4.

Download completed, back to you soon
Phone : Samsung Galaxy S III I9300
JellyBean Custom ROM:
ROM : CyanogenMod 10.1 Nightly Build (JB 4.2.1)
Kernel : Siyah 1.8.9

Phone : Samsung Galaxy S GT-I9000
JellyBean Custom ROM:
ROM : Mackay ROM (JB4.1)
Kernel : Mackay Kernel
Modem : XXJVT



Press 'Thanks' if I helped you
 
adrianmak
Old
#3618  
adrianmak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 772
Join Date: May 2009
wifi not working ?
could not obtain ip address

Kernel:
Modem:
Governor:
 
GoRRaN
Old
#3619  
GoRRaN's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 561
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Skopje
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrianmak View Post
wifi not working ?
could not obtain ip address
same here..
did wiped several times and flashed again and again..no luck
 
SGT John Doe
Old
#3620  
SGT John Doe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 256
Join Date: May 2011
How does the wi-fi problem appears for the rest of you who have that problem? Do you even see the wi-fi bar?

Tags
4.0.4, dark knight, fast, ics, nasif619
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes