Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[4.0.4][ROM] Dark Knight 5.5 [27/4/2012]

OP nasif619

25th April 2012, 12:10 AM   |  #3611  
avivhaiser's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 220
 
886 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladbaca

Odd, how everything seems to work fine for you. From what previous DK version have you flashed? DK4? DK3?

Everything is working fine for me, and i just did a full wipe ^^.
Try and wipe and flash again.
25th April 2012, 12:12 AM   |  #3612  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avivhaiser

Everything is working fine for me, and i just did a full wipe ^^.
Try and wipe and flash again.

I've done this a few times... What do you mean by full wipe? Wipe data + wipe cache + wipe dalvik cache? Only before flashing or both before and after flashing?
25th April 2012, 12:13 AM   |  #3613  
avivhaiser's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 220
 
886 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladbaca

I've done this a few times... What do you mean by full wipe? Wipe data + wipe cache + wipe dalvik cache? Only before flashing or both before and after flashing?

i did only before and it works fine, i didnt even face the wifi problem.
25th April 2012, 12:16 AM   |  #3614  
ghul21's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bielsko-Biała ( Łódź )
Thanks Meter: 3,150
 
1,740 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladbaca

Odd, how everything seems to work fine for you. From what previous DK version have you flashed? DK4? DK3?

AOKP Build 33 and i have wifi problem
Last edited by ghul21; 25th April 2012 at 12:18 AM.
25th April 2012, 12:36 AM   |  #3615  
b0gd4n's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 64
 
630 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Hello.

Is there a way of restoring from Titanium backup on ICS and not having to tap install on every app?

Not a nice thing when having > 100 apps to restore..

Thanks!
25th April 2012, 12:40 AM   |  #3616  
HerrDesRinges's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Gelsenkirchen
Thanks Meter: 4
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0gd4n

Hello.

Is there a way of restoring from Titanium backup on ICS and not having to tap install on every app?

Not a nice thing when having > 100 apps to restore..

Thanks!

batch-restoring without tapping "install" on every app is a feature of the payed "pro" app... so paying/donating can make life much easier
25th April 2012, 01:34 AM   |  #3617  
alkomy's Avatar
Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 13
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Downloading Now...

I will a clean installation (Back to Gingerbread Stock ->Root -> install DK5 ->install DK5 again). This method works fine for me on DK4.

Download completed, back to you soon
25th April 2012, 01:56 AM   |  #3618  
adrianmak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
778 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
wifi not working ?
could not obtain ip address
25th April 2012, 02:06 AM   |  #3619  
GoRRaN's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Skopje
Thanks Meter: 80
 
561 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrianmak

wifi not working ?
could not obtain ip address

same here..
did wiped several times and flashed again and again..no luck
25th April 2012, 02:09 AM   |  #3620  
SGT John Doe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
How does the wi-fi problem appears for the rest of you who have that problem? Do you even see the wi-fi bar?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
4.0.4, dark knight, fast, ics, nasif619
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes