FORUMS

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more

Android M Code Name: Macadamia Nut Cookie

While the official name for the latest iteration of Android has yet to be revealed, the code … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[4.0.4][ROM] Dark Knight 5.5 [27/4/2012]

24th April 2012, 11:10 PM |#3611  
avivhaiser's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 220
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladbaca

Odd, how everything seems to work fine for you. From what previous DK version have you flashed? DK4? DK3?

Everything is working fine for me, and i just did a full wipe ^^.
Try and wipe and flash again.
 
 
24th April 2012, 11:12 PM |#3612  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avivhaiser

Everything is working fine for me, and i just did a full wipe ^^.
Try and wipe and flash again.

I've done this a few times... What do you mean by full wipe? Wipe data + wipe cache + wipe dalvik cache? Only before flashing or both before and after flashing?
24th April 2012, 11:13 PM |#3613  
avivhaiser's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 220
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladbaca

I've done this a few times... What do you mean by full wipe? Wipe data + wipe cache + wipe dalvik cache? Only before flashing or both before and after flashing?

i did only before and it works fine, i didnt even face the wifi problem.
24th April 2012, 11:16 PM |#3614  
ghul21's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bielsko-Biała ( Łódź )
Thanks Meter: 3,292
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladbaca

Odd, how everything seems to work fine for you. From what previous DK version have you flashed? DK4? DK3?

AOKP Build 33 and i have wifi problem
Last edited by ghul21; 24th April 2012 at 11:18 PM.
24th April 2012, 11:36 PM |#3615  
b0gd4n's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Hello.

Is there a way of restoring from Titanium backup on ICS and not having to tap install on every app?

Not a nice thing when having > 100 apps to restore..

Thanks!
24th April 2012, 11:40 PM |#3616  
HerrDesRinges's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Gelsenkirchen
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0gd4n

Hello.

Is there a way of restoring from Titanium backup on ICS and not having to tap install on every app?

Not a nice thing when having > 100 apps to restore..

Thanks!

batch-restoring without tapping "install" on every app is a feature of the payed "pro" app... so paying/donating can make life much easier
25th April 2012, 12:34 AM |#3617  
alkomy's Avatar
Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Downloading Now...

I will a clean installation (Back to Gingerbread Stock ->Root -> install DK5 ->install DK5 again). This method works fine for me on DK4.

Download completed, back to you soon
25th April 2012, 12:56 AM |#3618  
adrianmak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
wifi not working ?
could not obtain ip address
25th April 2012, 01:06 AM |#3619  
GoRRaN's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Skopje
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrianmak

wifi not working ?
could not obtain ip address

same here..
did wiped several times and flashed again and again..no luck
25th April 2012, 01:09 AM |#3620  
SGT John Doe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
How does the wi-fi problem appears for the rest of you who have that problem? Do you even see the wi-fi bar?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
4.0.4, dark knight, fast, ics, nasif619
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes