5,594,386 Members 34,730 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ClockworkMod Recovery 5.5.0.4 for TFP

Tip us?
 
Phoneguy589
Old
#161  
Phoneguy589's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 303
Posts: 1,704
Join Date: May 2011
Location: S.E. Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
I just thought maybe the OP modified the 5.5.0.4 for the TFP and maybe ROM manager might be supporting the tf201 via the tf101 recovery. Thought it was a valid question though.

Sent from my TF201
using xda premium
If I've helped, hit Thanks. If I said something incorrect or stupid...well that's why I'm not a dev.

 
RamAir02
Old
#162  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 255
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac1680 View Post
It's great for what you guys(dev.) do for the community. I am always in favorable of Custom Rom. But, I bricked my first Prime during the OTA .13 updated. If I install the unlocker bootloader(half open) from Asus. I have to update to ICS first. which I don't want to at the moment until the full bootloader come out. It also void the warranty. And there has been few cases got bricked by using it. Just don't want take that chance again....... Beside, HC OS is working better(WIFI & GPS) than my bricked ICS OS. Maybe, that's why Asus send me a replacement with HC OS??? No point of switching right now. As ICS is still quite new so as the hardware Targa 3. There always be bugs and more updates to do.
I just hope someone can come up with the full crack version of unlock bootloader soon for CWM Recovery, so I can do the full rom backup and explore other Custom Rom and recover from CWM Recovery in case anything go wrong.
Well, thanks anyway.
ICS has been very stable on my Prime and runs much better than HC ever did. In addition, Virtuous ROM flies and has been a great improvement over stock ICS. That makes the voided warranty worth it to me, but I do understand why some are leery.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
 
msfguard
Old
#163  
msfguard's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 306
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Jackson, TN
OK I got a weird thing happening, using the official recovery I wiped from .14 virtuous and applied .15 now when I click reboot I'm just rebooting to recovery
AT&T HTC One
ROM: AICP Nightly
Settings: 1.9ghz, ART, .5 Animations
Results: Ice Cold!
 
Diamondback
Old
#164  
Diamondback's Avatar
Developer Committee / Senior Moderator / Recognized Developer - Making stuff your background
Thanks Meter 6061
Posts: 4,296
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by msfguard View Post
OK I got a weird thing happening, using the official recovery I wiped from .14 virtuous and applied .15 now when I click reboot I'm just rebooting to recovery
See my sticky about bricked Primes --> Brick 1a

Contact the Developer Committee with any questions or concerns regarding
the Recognized Developer program.
Mention my name with @Diamondback in any post to easily get my attention.
Please use BB Codes to format your posts.
 
scassel
Old
#165  
scassel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 154
Posts: 150
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: York, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoneguy589 View Post
Rom manager recognizes my transformer prime but when I try to flash 5.0.0.6 it still shows 5.5.0.4. Also, when I choose to backup or boot into recovery, it just reboots. Any ideas? At least your recovery works and for that I thank you immensely.

Sent from my TF201
using xda premium
I believe you are confusing the Rom Manager version and the Recovery version. The RM version is 5.0.0.6 and the Recovery version is 5.5.0.4

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
"Some people spend an entire lifetime wondering if they made a difference. The Marines don't have that problem."
PRESIDENT RONALD REAGAN, 1985
 
tedr108
Old
#166  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 358
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles area, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoneguy589 View Post
Also, when I choose to backup or boot into recovery, it just reboots. Any ideas?
The Reboot into Recovery in ROM Manager is not working for the Prime at this time -- there is nothing wrong with your setup. It does not work for any of us.
Nexus 4 -- PLSX or OmniROM; Nexus 7 3G -- OmniROM; Asus TFP -- CM10.1; Kindle Fire -- CM11
 
R00l
Old
#167  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Feb 2012
Can any please help me. I am on the newest update for the Asus TF Prime, and I am rooted and unlocked via Viperboy's amazing tool. However, regardless of how I push the ClockWorkMod to my TFP, Viperboy's tool, ADB via Windows 7, Terminal Emulator on the TFP itself (Local SDCard as well as external SDCard) it says successful, reboots and I get:

"Blob Signature Failed" and then it reboots again, and loads normally. If I attempt to go to Recovery, it just shows the Android bot, then goes to the screen where he is laying down and the red !.

I do not know what else to do, as I have felt like I have read and followed all the guides and tips you Gents have posted. Also, for sure it is the .blob file and not the .sos file.

I have also tried installing via Rom Manager, same results.


I would appreciate any assistance on this.
 
tedr108
Old
#168  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 358
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles area, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by R00l View Post
Can any please help me. I am on the newest update for the Asus TF Prime, and I am rooted and unlocked via Viperboy's amazing tool. However, regardless of how I push the ClockWorkMod to my TFP, Viperboy's tool, ADB via Windows 7, Terminal Emulator on the TFP itself (Local SDCard as well as external SDCard) it says successful, reboots and I get:

"Blob Signature Failed" and then it reboots again, and loads normally. If I attempt to go to Recovery, it just shows the Android bot, then goes to the screen where he is laying down and the red !.

I do not know what else to do, as I have felt like I have read and followed all the guides and tips you Gents have posted. Also, for sure it is the .blob file and not the .sos file.

I have also tried installing via Rom Manager, same results.


I would appreciate any assistance on this.
I do not get the feeling that you actually unlocked your Prime, which is not good.

As far as I know, Viperboy's tool does not unlock the bootloader. You do that with a tool from Asus (an .apk). One other person seems to have messed up his Prime by trying to go to CWM before unlocking. Hopefully, someone will figure out a cure for this.
Nexus 4 -- PLSX or OmniROM; Nexus 7 3G -- OmniROM; Asus TFP -- CM10.1; Kindle Fire -- CM11
The Following User Says Thank You to tedr108 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
GirLuvsDroid
Old
#169  
GirLuvsDroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 213
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wilmington, DE
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedr108 View Post
I do not get the feeling that you actually unlocked your Prime, which is not good.

As far as I know, Viperboy's tool does not unlock the bootloader. You do that with a tool from Asus (an .apk). One other person seems to have messed up his Prime by trying to go to CWM before unlocking. Hopefully, someone will figure out a cure for this.
Actually, viperMOD 4.5 does install the unlock tool for you, then tells you to go to the app in your app drawer and go through the steps to unlock, then when you boot up again after unlocking, you press enter in the viperMOD command line and it install CWM for you.

Unfortunately, I don't have any suggestions to help R00l.
Asus Transformer Infinity
Rooted and ROM'd
Verizon Galaxy Note 3
Rooted & Xposed

Retired Rooted & ROM'd devices: OG Droid, Nook Color, Asus Transformer Prime, Samsung Galaxy Nexus
 
R00l
Old
#170  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedr108 View Post
I do not get the feeling that you actually unlocked your Prime, which is not good.

As far as I know, Viperboy's tool does not unlock the bootloader. You do that with a tool from Asus (an .apk). One other person seems to have messed up his Prime by trying to go to CWM before unlocking. Hopefully, someone will figure out a cure for this.
You were right. I went and ran that (I thought I ran the tool before...) and it unlocked it... more? Well, after the unlock ran and rebooted, I installed CWM via Rom Manager. Thank you so much for your assistance, Thanks goes to you.

Tags
prime cwm recovery
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes