Post Reply

ClockworkMod Recovery 5.5.0.4 for TFP

OP ieftm

28th February 2012, 06:01 AM   |  #161  
Phoneguy589's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag S.E. Florida
Thanks Meter: 321
 
1,785 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
I just thought maybe the OP modified the 5.5.0.4 for the TFP and maybe ROM manager might be supporting the tf201 via the tf101 recovery. Thought it was a valid question though.

Sent from my TF201
using xda premium
28th February 2012, 06:02 AM   |  #162  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
255 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac1680

It's great for what you guys(dev.) do for the community. I am always in favorable of Custom Rom. But, I bricked my first Prime during the OTA .13 updated. If I install the unlocker bootloader(half open) from Asus. I have to update to ICS first. which I don't want to at the moment until the full bootloader come out. It also void the warranty. And there has been few cases got bricked by using it. Just don't want take that chance again....... Beside, HC OS is working better(WIFI & GPS) than my bricked ICS OS. Maybe, that's why Asus send me a replacement with HC OS??? No point of switching right now. As ICS is still quite new so as the hardware Targa 3. There always be bugs and more updates to do.
I just hope someone can come up with the full crack version of unlock bootloader soon for CWM Recovery, so I can do the full rom backup and explore other Custom Rom and recover from CWM Recovery in case anything go wrong.
Well, thanks anyway.

ICS has been very stable on my Prime and runs much better than HC ever did. In addition, Virtuous ROM flies and has been a great improvement over stock ICS. That makes the voided warranty worth it to me, but I do understand why some are leery.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
28th February 2012, 09:12 AM   |  #163  
msfguard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jackson, TN
Thanks Meter: 72
 
306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
OK I got a weird thing happening, using the official recovery I wiped from .14 virtuous and applied .15 now when I click reboot I'm just rebooting to recovery
28th February 2012, 09:22 AM   |  #164  
Diamondback's Avatar
Developer Committee / Senior Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 6,398
 
4,431 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by msfguard

OK I got a weird thing happening, using the official recovery I wiped from .14 virtuous and applied .15 now when I click reboot I'm just rebooting to recovery

See my sticky about bricked Primes --> Brick 1a
28th February 2012, 01:58 PM   |  #165  
scassel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York, PA
Thanks Meter: 155
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoneguy589

Rom manager recognizes my transformer prime but when I try to flash 5.0.0.6 it still shows 5.5.0.4. Also, when I choose to backup or boot into recovery, it just reboots. Any ideas? At least your recovery works and for that I thank you immensely.

Sent from my TF201
using xda premium

I believe you are confusing the Rom Manager version and the Recovery version. The RM version is 5.0.0.6 and the Recovery version is 5.5.0.4

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
28th February 2012, 03:37 PM   |  #166  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles area, CA
Thanks Meter: 119
 
364 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoneguy589

Also, when I choose to backup or boot into recovery, it just reboots. Any ideas?

The Reboot into Recovery in ROM Manager is not working for the Prime at this time -- there is nothing wrong with your setup. It does not work for any of us.
28th February 2012, 09:30 PM   |  #167  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Can any please help me. I am on the newest update for the Asus TF Prime, and I am rooted and unlocked via Viperboy's amazing tool. However, regardless of how I push the ClockWorkMod to my TFP, Viperboy's tool, ADB via Windows 7, Terminal Emulator on the TFP itself (Local SDCard as well as external SDCard) it says successful, reboots and I get:

"Blob Signature Failed" and then it reboots again, and loads normally. If I attempt to go to Recovery, it just shows the Android bot, then goes to the screen where he is laying down and the red !.

I do not know what else to do, as I have felt like I have read and followed all the guides and tips you Gents have posted. Also, for sure it is the .blob file and not the .sos file.

I have also tried installing via Rom Manager, same results.


I would appreciate any assistance on this.
28th February 2012, 11:50 PM   |  #168  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles area, CA
Thanks Meter: 119
 
364 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by R00l

Can any please help me. I am on the newest update for the Asus TF Prime, and I am rooted and unlocked via Viperboy's amazing tool. However, regardless of how I push the ClockWorkMod to my TFP, Viperboy's tool, ADB via Windows 7, Terminal Emulator on the TFP itself (Local SDCard as well as external SDCard) it says successful, reboots and I get:

"Blob Signature Failed" and then it reboots again, and loads normally. If I attempt to go to Recovery, it just shows the Android bot, then goes to the screen where he is laying down and the red !.

I do not know what else to do, as I have felt like I have read and followed all the guides and tips you Gents have posted. Also, for sure it is the .blob file and not the .sos file.

I have also tried installing via Rom Manager, same results.


I would appreciate any assistance on this.

I do not get the feeling that you actually unlocked your Prime, which is not good.

As far as I know, Viperboy's tool does not unlock the bootloader. You do that with a tool from Asus (an .apk). One other person seems to have messed up his Prime by trying to go to CWM before unlocking. Hopefully, someone will figure out a cure for this.
The Following User Says Thank You to tedr108 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th February 2012, 12:17 AM   |  #169  
GirLuvsDroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Wilmington, DE
Thanks Meter: 89
 
214 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedr108

I do not get the feeling that you actually unlocked your Prime, which is not good.

As far as I know, Viperboy's tool does not unlock the bootloader. You do that with a tool from Asus (an .apk). One other person seems to have messed up his Prime by trying to go to CWM before unlocking. Hopefully, someone will figure out a cure for this.

Actually, viperMOD 4.5 does install the unlock tool for you, then tells you to go to the app in your app drawer and go through the steps to unlock, then when you boot up again after unlocking, you press enter in the viperMOD command line and it install CWM for you.

Unfortunately, I don't have any suggestions to help R00l.
29th February 2012, 05:55 AM   |  #170  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedr108

I do not get the feeling that you actually unlocked your Prime, which is not good.

As far as I know, Viperboy's tool does not unlock the bootloader. You do that with a tool from Asus (an .apk). One other person seems to have messed up his Prime by trying to go to CWM before unlocking. Hopefully, someone will figure out a cure for this.

You were right. I went and ran that (I thought I ran the tool before...) and it unlocked it... more? Well, after the unlock ran and rebooted, I installed CWM via Rom Manager. Thank you so much for your assistance, Thanks goes to you.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
prime cwm recovery
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes