FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

ALL ICS DISCUSSIONS HERE, Includes List of bugs < All other threads will be closed>

12,097 posts
Thanks Meter: 11,737
 
By PG101, RC-RT Liaison - Devil's Advocate on 22nd February 2012, 05:46 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
24th February 2012, 07:26 PM |#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
if you guys would try to download air penguin the gyroscope wouldn't work so well.... i was expecting a change from honeycomb to ics but nothing... anyone had the same experience?
 
 
24th February 2012, 07:43 PM |#32  
Senior Member
Throop
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsharitt

I highly doubt you'll get much with an unofficial leak.

But on the topic of going back to HC, shouldn't it be possible to use an image that's been pulled via ADB(assuming someone thought to make one, I didn't) and restore that via ADB? It would be the same a CWM backup I think, just a bit more manual.

No one has tried this yet that I know of, but if the HCs recovery partition is dd'd to ICS maybe it would work. crossix has mentioned something about this in the ICS Leak thread.
24th February 2012, 07:48 PM |#33  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eww245

No one has tried this yet that I know of, but if the HCs recovery partition is dd'd to ICS maybe it would work. crossix has mentioned something about this in the ICS Leak thread.

It seems that is a common last resort/restore from brick method on most other Android devices. I don't see why it won't work here.
24th February 2012, 07:55 PM |#34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyronelouie

if you guys would try to download air penguin the gyroscope wouldn't work so well.... i was expecting a change from honeycomb to ics but nothing... anyone had the same experience?

Yes, same here with Air Penguin. Can't really control him at all.

I haven't noticed any of the other bugs so far.
24th February 2012, 09:57 PM |#35  
Senior Member
Flag Kalifornia
Thanks Meter: 85
 
More
I don't know if this would be available or fix anything but I just saw this

http://www.theverge.com/2012/2/24/28...id-beta-update

*shrug*
25th February 2012, 05:31 AM |#36  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
So mine reboots pretty much every time I turn the bluetooth off. A bit annoying, but not that big a deal since it reboots so quickly.

On the plus side I got PDANet 3.25 on the phone and have gotten it to work for bluetooth tethering - finally . It's not 100% - still sketchy sometimes - but I think that is mainly my phone (Droid X). Still, it usually works, and I couldn't be happier.

Link to PDANet 3.25:

http://www.junefabrics.com/android/download.php

ETA: HDMI out still works fine too.
Last edited by fisterkev; 25th February 2012 at 06:49 AM.
25th February 2012, 07:18 PM |#37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I've also noticed that the default browser and the Dolphin browser no longer has the ability to view site as desktop... The option is there, but it's not functioning.
25th February 2012, 08:06 PM |#38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdrobinson

I've also noticed that the default browser and the Dolphin browser no longer has the ability to view site as desktop... The option is there, but it's not functioning.

I ran into that problem,
Instal the ICS Browser+ and go to settings>advanced>user agents, set to desktop.
Clear old bookmarks, and it will all be desktop view for browsing.
It works acts just like the stock browser but has more settings
25th February 2012, 09:26 PM |#39  
yanksrock1000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Chrome beta settings...I tried to go to the settings and it just crashed. then when i uninstalled and reinstalled, the settings worked RIGHT when i downloaded, the settings worked once you log in (at the bottom it says your gmail, then in blue 'settings'

but it doesnt work after that. weird!

---------- Post added at 01:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:23 PM ----------

Also, is there any way to open the tabs like in regular chrome on my laptop, or the browser, instead of in pages?
26th February 2012, 04:06 AM |#40  
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Does Doodle Jump work for any of you guys?
26th February 2012, 05:06 AM |#41  
bmb1983's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
so i got /dev/block/mmcb1k0p3 /system ext4 RW in ICS leak!
hi! this is my first post and really my first time trying to contribute and mess around with the adb commands! After upgrading to ICS i had to try to root it! sooo...

#mount results in this:

rootfs / rootfs ro,relatime 0 0
tmpfs /dev tmpfs rw,nosuid,relatime,mode=755 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,relatime,mode=600 0 0
proc /proc proc rw,relatime 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs rw,relatime 0 0
debugfs /sys/kernel/debug debugfs rw,relatime 0 0
none /acct cgroup rw,relatime,cpuacct 0 0
tmpfs /mnt/asec tmpfs rw,relatime,mode=755,gid=1000 0 0
tmpfs /mnt/obb tmpfs rw,relatime,mode=755,gid=1000 0 0
none /dev/cpuctl cgroup rw,relatime,cpu 0 0
/dev/block/mmcblk0p3 /system ext4 rw,relatime,user_xattr,acl,barrier=1,data=orde
red 0 0
/dev/block/mmcblk0p8 /data ext4 rw,nosuid,nodev,noatime,user_xattr,acl,barrier=1
,data=ordered 0 0
/dev/block/mmcblk0p4 /cache ext4 rw,nosuid,nodev,noatime,user_xattr,acl,barrier=
1,data=ordered 0 0
/dev/block/mmcblk0p6 /system/vendor ext4 rw,relatime,user_xattr,acl,barrier=1,da
ta=ordered 0 0
/dev/fuse /mnt/sdcard fuse rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=1023,group_id=102 3,d
efault_permissions,allow_other 0 0
/dev/block/vold/179:33 /mnt/external_sd vfat rw,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,noexec,rela
time,uid=1000,gid=1015,fmask=0702,dmask=0702,allow _utime=0020,codepage=cp437,ioc
harset=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,utf8,errors=remount-ro 0 0
shell@android:/data/local #

i beleive i have rw access to the system directory but am embarrased to say that i don't know how to copy my updated su library to /system/bin or even if thats my next step.

any help appreciated!

Update:
So after bashing around some more i have been able to achieve full root...sort of. i have root now even after shutdown/reboot which is great! Superuser works, but wont write to system, busy box installed too...but i loose RW to /system/ everytime i restart or make anychanges to the system files. how do i keep the system folder rw without having to --> mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mmcb1k0p3 /system/ <-- everytime i want to change a system file?

thanks!
Last edited by bmb1983; 26th February 2012 at 07:12 AM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes