Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[HOWTO]Restore to Stock/Recover from a Bad Flash

OP KonstantinKeller

13th May 2012, 12:38 AM   |  #41  
KonstantinKeller's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Flowery Branch
Thanks Meter: 1,561
 
1,191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by voonli24

I followed this link and flash cwm through odin and wiped everything like you said

WORKS LIKE A CHARM !!! Thanks a lot!!! I will make a donation

That's great to hear! No problem bro, I love helping people And thank you very much!
The Following User Says Thank You to KonstantinKeller For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd May 2012, 05:48 PM   |  #42  
bobbyphoenix's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 329
 
1,504 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by voonli24

I odin the rom, kernel and the recovery without any error message. Everything says pass at the end but I keep getting google service framework, android process acore and android phone force close and cannot pass through the android guy screen. It won't let me setup. I cannot receive any calls but I could get voicemails and could dial to voicemail only. Can someone help?

I was on ICS rom before but there were many apps that was not responding so I decided to go back to stock. I odin T989UVKID_HOME_SGH-T989user_CL594724_REV00.tar and then it rebooted and since then I have been getting the force close warning. I continued to odin the kernel (SGH-T989-Stock-UVKID.tar) and then recovery (SGH-T989-Stock-Recovery.tar). Still no go, rebooting has no problem too, it says verified package and no error message whatsoever.

Please help.

What ICS ROM were you on? I'm wanting to go back to GB myself, but I just want to get some info first to see what ROMs give any issues.
22nd May 2012, 05:51 PM   |  #43  
KonstantinKeller's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Flowery Branch
Thanks Meter: 1,561
 
1,191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbyphoenix

What ICS ROM were you on? I'm wanting to go back to GB myself, but I just want to get some info first to see what ROMs give any issues.

It was probably just that the apps werent updated to work on ICS yet, theres no problems on most of the ICS ROMs. Just a few bugs.
Last edited by KonstantinKeller; 22nd May 2012 at 05:54 PM.
24th May 2012, 11:01 AM   |  #44  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbyphoenix

What ICS ROM were you on? I'm wanting to go back to GB myself, but I just want to get some info first to see what ROMs give any issues.

i'm going back to stock GB as well.

too many of these so called "small" bugs.

i was on darksidw beta 4.

these dev made ics roms have lots of small bugs. for example, the lock screen pattern would shift to the right and 2 rows of the dots are off the screen and i can't unlock my phone and i'd have to restart the phone to get the dots to appear correctly.

the alarm clock volume is very low despite it being set to the max volume in the alarm setting.

sometimes lock screen would be default darkside lock screen, and sometimes it would pop up my pattern unlock lockscreen.

i use apex launcher and sometimes the phone would render darkside homescreen and sometimes apex homescreen.

gps is broken.

a lot of these "small" bugs are annoying and i'm going back to stock.
24th May 2012, 07:09 PM   |  #45  
KonstantinKeller's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Flowery Branch
Thanks Meter: 1,561
 
1,191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by quadrapole

i'm going back to stock GB as well.

too many of these so called "small" bugs.

i was on darksidw beta 4.

these dev made ics roms have lots of small bugs. for example, the lock screen pattern would shift to the right and 2 rows of the dots are off the screen and i can't unlock my phone and i'd have to restart the phone to get the dots to appear correctly.

the alarm clock volume is very low despite it being set to the max volume in the alarm setting.

sometimes lock screen would be default darkside lock screen, and sometimes it would pop up my pattern unlock lockscreen.

i use apex launcher and sometimes the phone would render darkside homescreen and sometimes apex homescreen.

gps is broken.

a lot of these "small" bugs are annoying and i'm going back to stock.

I had the lockscreen issue on GB aswell. It's not an ICS bug. And GPS works fine for me. Alarm is quite loud over here.
24th May 2012, 11:07 PM   |  #46  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by KonstantinKeller

I had the lockscreen issue on GB aswell. It's not an ICS bug. And GPS works fine for me. Alarm is quite loud over here.

I haven't had lock screen issue on stock gb. I set the alarm sound level in timer to loudest in dark side but its really quiet when it rings. And I use the timer in clocks, not the actual set time alarm.

maybe its because i'm on Telus t989d, but these ics ROM built on att and tmo base have loss of bugs for me.

Anyway, thanks a lot op. Directions worked great. Had boot looping and wiping cache/factory reset wipe worked.
25th May 2012, 04:05 AM   |  #47  
Junior Member
Lost In, NJ.
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
I am thinking i'm ready to die... So i followed this exactly and even tried as someone said by flashin CWM through odin..

Well i have the force close on set up wizard so it doesn't go any further i can't use CWM because as soon as i move down or up it reboots.. so i can't flash zip to put a rom on there real quick.. i'm totally stuck o.o;; what do I do? I came from Infamous ROM which had so many problems..but i'm now wishing i just kept it..






(OMG guys anyone else having that problem just make sure you wipe your cache and everything, I never use to wipe anything and obviously that can cause some major conflicts. I feel dumb -.- thanks guys! )
Last edited by BeautifulTrauma; 25th May 2012 at 04:29 AM.
26th May 2012, 09:29 PM   |  #48  
KonstantinKeller's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Flowery Branch
Thanks Meter: 1,561
 
1,191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeautifulTrauma

I am thinking i'm ready to die... So i followed this exactly and even tried as someone said by flashin CWM through odin..

Well i have the force close on set up wizard so it doesn't go any further i can't use CWM because as soon as i move down or up it reboots.. so i can't flash zip to put a rom on there real quick.. i'm totally stuck o.o;; what do I do? I came from Infamous ROM which had so many problems..but i'm now wishing i just kept it..






(OMG guys anyone else having that problem just make sure you wipe your cache and everything, I never use to wipe anything and obviously that can cause some major conflicts. I feel dumb -.- thanks guys! )

I had said to wipe everything :P
27th May 2012, 07:41 AM   |  #49  
Junior Member
Lost In, NJ.
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Yeah hahaha. -.- I don't want to talk about it. LOL
The Following User Says Thank You to BeautifulTrauma For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th May 2012, 07:12 AM   |  #50  
code_monkey74's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis, TN
Thanks Meter: 27
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
thanks!
Last edited by code_monkey74; 28th May 2012 at 07:15 AM. Reason: answered!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes