5,600,664 Members 37,149 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Us Cellular phone cdma with sim slot (gsm option)

Tip us?
 
candytripn
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 49
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
Question [Q] Us Cellular phone cdma with sim slot (gsm option)

Ok, so I've searched all over and haven't had much luck. I have no experience with cdma phones, as t mobile is all I've ever had.

I was given a new US Cellular HTC Hero s. I opened it up and saw the sim slot and though, sweet I can replace my sensation with it (I smashed the screen pretty bad). Well, that was a no go, as the phone is cdma. Looking online though, I see it can run in gsm (options global mode, cdma mode, gsm / umts mode. I unlocked the bootloader using the htc site (not sure it matters) and popped in my sim card again, and tried both global and gsm mode, though neither got signal or would dial out. (under networks, it had the tmo apn info.)

So, is the GSM mode offered on this phone only for non US bands? Would a custom rom (now or down the road) allow it to work on tmo? I read something about the HTC Merge and someone being able to switch out the modem in the rom that allowed it to work in the US, but that is well beyond me. I can follow instructions, work ADB and flash roms.. but thats about it.

Is it possible, or will it soon be, to have this phone work on GSM or am I just stuck trying to sell it as a us cellular phone (or perhaps another cdma carrier.. like I said, I don't know anything about cdma)
 
PakAttack1994
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 327
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Atlanta
As a Canadian I'm not sure about who owns US cellular or if they are their own company but I'm guessing they work like Verizon world phones. They have sim card slots but will work only outside of the US. If those verizon phones are used within the States, they will only pick up Verizon's frequency, as opposed to T-Mobile or AT&T where you can unlock them and use them with any GSM carrier within the States. But yeah, you can unlock it and it will work with any GSM carrier outside the States but within the States I think it will only work under US Cellular CDMA network...please correct me if I'm wrong.
 
rocket321
Old
#3  
rocket321's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 342
Posts: 665
Join Date: Jan 2009
That's right, u.s. cdma "world phones" have gsm radios but are locked down from connecting to gsm networks in the u.s. This is not just the normal sim lock found on gsm phones but they are hard coded to ignore u.s. gsm networks.

Some have been unlocked to work on any network through various methods including flashing a modem from a non-us varient of the same phone and other hacks. I can't comment specifically on this phone however.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
 
candytripn
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 49
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
Well, that points me in the right direction, and confirms what I read about swapping modems (on the other phone mentioned).

So basically it's software telling it not use a certain frequency, and not that the phone itself is incapable of picking it up (had my doubts about that)

Pretty shady the way phone companies are allowed to operate (don't get me started on my unlimited internet in my contract [pre data caps in tmo]. "Hey! check it out, this phone uses data 5 times faster than your old one, oh, and you get half as much too) sorry, end of rant.

I'll keep searching, and post if I find something..

On a side note, can cdma phones be flashed to another cdma carrier like verizon or sprint, or is it the same deal, coded to only use a certain frequency range?
 
PakAttack1994
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 327
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Atlanta
only thing I've heard of is flashing sprint and verizon phones to cricket, metro pcs and boost.
Tags
cdma, gsm, sim card, us cellular
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes