5,593,401 Members 36,555 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] ICS4BIONIC ROM BETA 4.0.3 Working Cam!!!!

Tip us?
 
iNsAnEmOd
Old
(Last edited by iNsAnEmOd; 24th February 2012 at 11:19 PM.)
#21  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 423
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lansing,MI
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Mac-- View Post
Now on 2-24 ICS and 2-17 Gapps this morning, here are my initial thoughts after coming from 2-10:


- Camera will take photos but does force close for me after each photo taken

- I had to toggle GSM Only --> GSM/CDMA auto (PRL) a few times today to get data back

- Twitter app has FC'd a few times for me, never did with 2-10

- ICS Music app won't start, FC's as soon as I try to load it. The old Google Music app does work

- Having battery icon at top display increments is great (even if it is only by 10%)

- Google+ FC's like whoa


That is all for now. I did not wipe data when I flashed the new version so take this for what its worth. I just didn't have time to, still might if others don't notice these issues.
I got the ICS music player to run once. Then i seen this comment now its not working. WEIRD!!!!

Got it.
Clear data and Force Close it in Settings/apps/all
The Following User Says Thank You to iNsAnEmOd For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
--Mac--
Old
#22  
--Mac--'s Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 25
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by iNsAnEmOd View Post
I got the ICS music player to run once. Then i seen this comment now its not working. WEIRD!!!!

Got it.
Clear data and Force Close it in Settings/apps/all
Yeah I assumed some of these issues had to do with me not clearing data, i'll do it this weekend and reflash.

Anyone else also have to re-toggle GSM to GSM/CDMA multiple times in a day?
 
ryantrax
Old
#23  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 48
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Dayton, OH

 
DONATE TO ME
I can't change the picture resolution in camera settings. Its locked at 5mp.

Sent from my XT875 using xda premium
 
codygs83
Old
#24  
codygs83's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 384
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: southeast TEXAS
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Mac-- View Post
Yeah I assumed some of these issues had to do with me not clearing data, i'll do it this weekend and reflash.

Anyone else also have to re-toggle GSM to GSM/CDMA multiple times in a day?
I only have to toggle gsm to get 4g working when I reboot. I also use the lte switch app from the market to do this easily.

Sent from my AXI0M AOKP using xda premium
 
iNsAnEmOd
Old
#25  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 423
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lansing,MI
The Movie Studio Reboots your phone. I was able to create the name of it.. and even tho I didn't start yet I pushed the play button and my phone Rebooted. I tried twice.

Sent from Heaven but I have no clue why I'm on Earth
 
iNsAnEmOd
Old
#26  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 423
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lansing,MI
Wifi constantly turning off? Whats up??
 
herach
Old
#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 138
Join Date: May 2005
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Mac-- View Post
Yeah I assumed some of these issues had to do with me not clearing data, i'll do it this weekend and reflash.

Anyone else also have to re-toggle GSM to GSM/CDMA multiple times in a day?
Yes. I do the same. I toggle multiple times a day and I still don't have DATA.
 
Bfitz26
Old
#28  
Bfitz26's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 349
Posts: 2,107
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: layton

 
DONATE TO ME
Agreed insane mod same thing for me since I flashed any of the ics roms been pretty standard for me

Sent from my XT875 using xda premium
 
iNsAnEmOd
Old
#29  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 423
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lansing,MI
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfitzpatrickd2d View Post
Agreed insane mod same thing for me since I flashed any of the ics roms been pretty standard for me

Sent from my XT875 using xda premium
I ran FXR WiFi fix and rescue and I haven't had any problems since but reboot after its done
The Following User Says Thank You to iNsAnEmOd For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Bfitz26
Old
#30  
Bfitz26's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 349
Posts: 2,107
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: layton

 
DONATE TO ME
Hmm I'll five it a whirl ....

Sent from my XT875 using xda premium

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes