Post Reply

[ROM][ARC/ARC S] Arconium ICS 5.0 - "Woop!" [FW:587][1 Nov]

OP doomed151

2nd May 2012, 02:08 AM   |  #1161  
LeParkour012's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 205
 
1,555 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by calage1234

@Doomed151 HDMI is working ? I tryed here in my tv, but only black screen and the sounds from phone.

Have you connect it properly?

Sent from my LT18i using xda premium
2nd May 2012, 04:08 AM   |  #1162  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Can i use another basebands like 64 or 56 with this rom? My arc lost the signal network some time after update to Android 4.0
2nd May 2012, 07:47 AM   |  #1163  
Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh City
Thanks Meter: 2
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcong

Can i use another basebands like 64 or 56 with this rom? My arc lost the signal network some time after update to Android 4.0

My arc is 56. Everything works well. Maybe it depends on your carrier.
The Following User Says Thank You to quangtus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd May 2012, 08:13 AM   |  #1164  
Ivanprskalo's Avatar
Member
Flag Ljubuški
Thanks Meter: 17
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Arrow
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcong

Can i use another basebands like 64 or 56 with this rom? My arc lost the signal network some time after update to Android 4.0

I am losing signal as well sometimes with this new 70 baseband, especialy when phone is in pocket and not used, then when I turn screen ON, I see that little red x on siglan strenght bars and yelow triangle in nottification tray that says: service unavailable.. This (almost) never happen to me when I was on GB arconium with 36 baseband and DoomKernel, but I guess someone will find workarround... either way, it doesn't bother me a lot...
I have read somewhere that this works on other basebands (64, 56 even 36...) but I am unwilling to try this because of lazyness and because now everything works fine for me.
I am on arconium 2.1 with Stock+CMW kernel and this works just fine for me.

There is one thing I want to share with you guys, but majority of you may allready know that: Set CPU app isn't working properly with this ROM on ICS. It seem that app looses SU privileges and/or asks for it too often. Consequence of this is that cpu and all OS is anoyed all the time by that interaction or loop if that word fits here...
For excelent results I use (for) now No-Frills CPU controll app - and I highly recomend it to everyone. It may not have profiles, nor ease of acces via nottification tray but it gets job done and after seting lowest and highest cpu speed, governor and scheduler it never asks again for superuser rights.
Once over or under clocked this ROM behaves much more smooth and snapy.
I am aware that almost all have heared about No-Frills long time ago (at least I have) but I guess there are still out there few users who aren't and also some of them who use SetCPU only because they have pay for it...
(btw. I have underclocked mine min368-max806 MHz, performance and deadline - with that I have fine performance and excelent battery life: I have now 62% of battery and I am already over 17h on this charge... so two days, easily without heavy data usage for browsing and gaming a lot...)
The Following User Says Thank You to Ivanprskalo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd May 2012, 10:35 AM   |  #1165  
hrki's Avatar
Member
Flag zagreb
Thanks Meter: 2
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrki

phone dial pad opens very slow 5-8 sec
can you make it faster, any solution?

any solution
2nd May 2012, 11:29 AM   |  #1166  
Member
Flag Roma
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrki

any solution

I use Dialer One...
more fast!!!
The Following User Says Thank You to fracost For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd May 2012, 11:57 AM   |  #1167  
Coolgoly's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Torino
Thanks Meter: 105
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Doomed i think that could be amazing if you could release an Arconium version with dialer,messaging and contacts locked in memory by default.
Supercharger bulletproof app in ICS is a little hard to configure.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Coolgoly For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd May 2012, 12:08 PM   |  #1168  
doomed151's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,079
 
1,373 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolgoly

Doomed i think that could be amazing if you could release an Arconium version with dialer,messaging and contacts locked in memory by default.
Supercharger bulletproof app in ICS is a little hard to configure.

I'll look into it.
The Following User Says Thank You to doomed151 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd May 2012, 12:13 PM   |  #1169  
X-Droidinary's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Up your missus
Thanks Meter: 31
 
280 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidWins

Just wondering if the sd card is supposed to connect to pc or is it supposed to connect in MTP/MSC mode?

Doomed as I asked here. I can't even use adb shell because of this reason.

Sent from Noah's Arc using Tapatalk 2.0.2
2nd May 2012, 12:23 PM   |  #1170  
doomed151's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,079
 
1,373 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidWins

Doomed as I asked here. I can't even use adb shell because of this reason.

Sent from Noah's Arc using Tapatalk 2.0.2

It connects in both adb and MSC mode by default.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Arc Android Development by ThreadRank