FORUMS

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

NVidia SHIELD TV – XDA TV Device Review

The SHIELD TV is a not an Android smartphone device. However, that doesn’t mean it … more

PSA: Having cellular connectivity or texting issues tonight?

You’re not alone…Tonight, many users are experiencing a myriad … more

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

[ROM][ARC/ARC S] Arconium ICS 5.0 - "Woop!" [FW:587][1 Nov]

1,382 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,087
 
By doomed151, Senior Member on 24th February 2012, 06:00 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd March 2012, 04:57 PM |#401  
Senior Member
Flag Calne
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by st11lgar

I'm stuck with v3 for now... (link is blocked @ work)...

Is there a way I could capture the screen with my version?
I need some screenshots from my app...

Thanks

Power + Vol Down.
 
 
23rd March 2012, 05:06 PM |#402  
st11lgar's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rec71

Power + Vol Down.

Nope.
I have only

Power Off
Airplane mode
snd off - vibration - sound on

I remember there used to be an item in that menu to capture a screenshot ...

I would send you a screenshot but I can't
Last edited by st11lgar; 23rd March 2012 at 05:20 PM.
23rd March 2012, 05:21 PM |#403  
Senior Member
Flag Calne
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by st11lgar

Nope.
I have only

Power Off
Airplane mode
snd off - vibration - sound on

I remember there used to be an item in that menu to capture a screenshot ...

I would send you a screenshot but I can't

Hold down the power button and volume down together - and it will capture the screen. There's a knack to it but keep trying.
The Following User Says Thank You to rec71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2012, 05:26 PM |#404  
st11lgar's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rec71

Hold down the power button and volume down together - and it will capture the screen. There's a knack to it but keep trying.

Wow! It worked!
Thanks
23rd March 2012, 05:27 PM |#405  
Senior Member
Flag Szombathely
Thanks Meter: 77
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rec71

The battery life is superb. I've had WiFi on all day, made a few calls, installed a few apps, and it's used 9% in 6 hours. Much better than I was getting with the stock ICS beta - I don't know what doomed has done but it's working.

FWIW I haven't installed any other mods - no status bar power widgets or anything.

I was about to flash GB again because of battery issues with the official beta but now I can stick with this fabulous ROM.

Which kernel use you?
23rd March 2012, 05:43 PM |#406  
Senior Member
Flag Calne
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomatos

Which kernel use you?

The stock ICS one with CWM.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1514849
23rd March 2012, 06:13 PM |#407  
Senior Member
Flag Szombathely
Thanks Meter: 77
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rec71

The stock ICS one with CWM.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1514849

Wifi working you? Me not. Connecting to wifi hotspot and disconnect and not become IP. I reflash stock ICS wifi module ZIP, but not working.

YES YES: Working the wifi. I forgot the wifi settings (Mac address) to change on router configuration! But I don't understand why changed in this rom the MAC Adress.
Last edited by tomatos; 23rd March 2012 at 06:18 PM.
23rd March 2012, 07:00 PM |#408  
doomed151's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,087
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomatos

Wifi working you? Me not. Connecting to wifi hotspot and disconnect and not become IP. I reflash stock ICS wifi module ZIP, but not working.

YES YES: Working the wifi. I forgot the wifi settings (Mac address) to change on router configuration! But I don't understand why changed in this rom the MAC Adress.

For now on every phone the ICS beta is installed on will have the same MAC address. This will be addressed with the final update.
24th March 2012, 08:04 AM |#409  
Senior Member
Flag Szombathely
Thanks Meter: 77
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by doomed151

For now on every phone the ICS beta is installed on will have the same MAC address. This will be addressed with the final update.

This is interesting, because I used another ICS ROM (KA08 ROM) and the MAC Adress not same and the Ginger Mac address too. But KA08 ROM MAC and the Ginger Mac address is same. I looking tonight other ICS ROM. But this is not very big probleme I write the MAC to the Router configuration then working

YOUR ROM is the best. Very smooth and battery friendly and everything working. Angry Birds Space is not lagging.

I tested other ROM: Angry Birds lagging and video recording lagging, phone restart, all of the phone function lagging.
Last edited by tomatos; 24th March 2012 at 08:07 AM.
24th March 2012, 10:23 AM |#410  
Senior Member
Flag Calne
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
This ROM is the best thing that's happened to my phone. The battery life is blowing me away.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-03-24-09-19-41.jpg
Views:	169
Size:	23.0 KB
ID:	962861  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes