ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Android Studio Reaches Release Candidate Status

Android app developers have a few options when comes to Android IDEs. One of the most … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Can't Use Blur to Unlock the Phone

OP morissett

25th February 2012, 03:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Hi all,

Been using MS2 for half a year and I find this MotoBlur is a pain in the x. Yesterday my friends were trying to get into my phone but blocked by the gesture lock. After several attempts, it was locked. MS2 required Blur account to unlock it. Unfortunately, after my several attempts, it failed. I cannot use my Blur account to unlock it.

During the attempts, I have checked with my Blur account on the computer and it was successful. I even changed the original password to see if there's any difference after that. Sadly no, still can't unlock it. Also the Internet connection is fine, so it shouldn't be the Internet that kept me from unlocking it.

Super desperate right not, my MS2 is now a brick with a sliding keyboard.

Thanks in advance!
25th February 2012, 03:57 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 24
 
248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Try using ur google instead. It usually asks for the google account.

Sent from my MZ601 using XDA App
25th February 2012, 04:32 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Sadly no. I can't unlock it with my google account.

I even tried all the previous passwords for google and blur. What the heck. I started to wonder that's because Motorola has combined MotoBlur and MotoCast together, which causes the problem, somehow.

And it's gonna be a long weekend in Taiwan. Gosh I will be without a smartphone for 4 days...
25th February 2012, 04:57 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 24
 
248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Factory reset?

Sent from my MZ601 using XDA App
26th February 2012, 08:33 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Well I can't even get into my phone, so it's hard to do so. I sincerely hope there would be some responses from Motorola before Monday. (I did write an angry yet polite email to them.)

And I think I'm gonna root it after the reparation. GOSH!
26th February 2012, 09:24 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 24
 
248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Try a hard reset? But it will wipe your phone...

Sent from my MZ601 using XDA App
26th February 2012, 12:33 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Ugh, that's the last thing I wanna know! (sigh)

I want Motorola to give me a full length report re this ridiculous situation!
26th February 2012, 02:46 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 24
 
248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Its essentially up to you. Btw... do you back up using google or blur?

Sent from my MZ601 using XDA App
26th February 2012, 03:46 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
No I didn't. It all happened so fast. (also drinking made everyone do stupid things) My friends did not realize what they just did.

Also I did not realize that MotoBlur is such a horrible design. My bad.
27th February 2012, 01:25 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 24
 
248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
I don't think its a MOTOBLUR problem. I think its a sync problem cause I've never had the prob. It maybe because your friends accidentally reset the password or something.

Sent from my MZ601 using XDA App

The Following User Says Thank You to hawkstorm For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes