Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,401 Members 38,899 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM]ICS-4.0.4 FLEX-Ressurrection-Aroma_Rev1 (Flexreaper newest edition)(02-Nov-2012)

Tip us?
 
ziggy34
Old
#2461  
ziggy34's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 275
Posts: 1,146
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by z-control View Post
Just a question, i am on flexreaper 12.5, if i want to upgrade to RF1, must i do wipe all data, or can i just update over 12.5 ?
TIA
Full Wipe

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
 
matthieup
Old
#2462  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 507
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cape Town
Quote:
Originally Posted by civato View Post
Did you try the other ad-hoc wpa that is in th OP rom describtion ? I got my ad-hoc working fine on the wpa that is in the rom.
withthe one in the rom it cannot see the ad hoc from my laptop, and with the one in the OP section it can see the network but it get stuck at obtaining IP
 
kuba12331
Old
#2463  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Nov 2007
I'm waiting for 3G dongle usb support for Iconia A500. I have HC 3.2 and works perfect. When You add this support?
 
dathero10
Old
#2464  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 61
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: HCM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuba12331 View Post
I'm waiting for 3G dongle usb support for Iconia A500. I have HC 3.2 and works perfect. When You add this support?
Civato's already mentioned about that saying that it is a kernel-related work and since Acer has not unlocked A500 bootloader, this is not possible to have 3g dongle support for ICS yet. Or did I get it wrong?
 
chismay
Old
#2465  
chismay's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 153
Posts: 960
Join Date: May 2011
Location: LONDON
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuba12331 View Post
I'm waiting for 3G dongle usb support for Iconia A500. I have HC 3.2 and works perfect. When You add this support?
i think this will help you with dongle use on 3.2
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1118639
If I Have Helped You Please Click The Thanks Button

ASUS GOOGLE NEXUS 7 32GB
ACER ICONIA A500 ICS FLEXREAPER-EX V5.1
HTC HERO GSM CYANOGENMOD7
GOOGLE GALAXY NEXUS STOCK
MK808 4.2.2 ANDROID TV STICK
SAMSUNG GALAXY ACE THE MYTH ROM ICS V3
SAMSUNG GALAXY S I9003 TITANIUM ROM V3
SAMSUNG GALAXY S3 I9300 STOCK
SAMSUNG GALAXY MIN S8850 STOCK
ELONEX TAB 2.1(CRAP)
MISCROLL TAB 3.2(SLIGHTLY BETTER)
 
psxnitro
Old
#2466  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 110
Join Date: Apr 2011
Is there any info I can provide to hopefully help figure out why playing HD youtube videos gets dropped frames, which seems to be due to some sort of lag? Pretty sure it's not my wi-fi speeds, since I have another non-rooted a500, a100, and a rooted HTC View that can play the same videos flawlessly.

I brought this up before when I had R13, but I have been having this problem since R11, and now that I switched to RF1 I'm still getting the same problem.

Civ said it might be my wi-fi, but my D/U is 18Mbps/3Mbps with ping between 11-17ms. I thought it was a kernel problem, but going to stock kernel made it worse. BL is 0.03.12-UNL with CWM thor rev1.7 recovery. I do full wipe, Flash, and restore apps through titanium backup on this ROM.

Someone mentioned they experienced the same issues, but it never got anywhere...
 
ribbe82
Old
#2467  
ribbe82's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 49
Join Date: Sep 2008
Installed he latest RF1, and SoD returned..
Played with removing apps, changing background, wigeds etc.. none worked.

Then I flashed 'Boot-For-ICS-bootloader-users-1.033.00TW1-SoD-TW.zip' and sod's are gone for over 43hrs now

Have a good weekend all!
Acer Iconia A500 ([ROM]ICS 4.0.3 FLEXREAPER)
SONY Xperia S (StockROM)
The Following User Says Thank You to ribbe82 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SreePillai
Old
#2468  
SreePillai's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 286
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lancashire
does anyone have a link for the R14 ROM please?
Device:
Samsung Note 3

Nexus 10
 
cfgh
Old
#2469  
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 57
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canary Islands
Quote:
Originally Posted by SreePillai View Post
does anyone have a link for the R14 ROM please?
Look at the end of the OP
 
bendystrawboy
Old
#2470  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 237
Join Date: Aug 2010
This is the best yet, no more screen flickering or wifi issues, thanks civato.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes