Post Reply

[ROM]ICS-4.0.4 FLEX-Ressurrection-Aroma_Rev1 (Flexreaper newest edition)(02-Nov-2012)

OP civato

9th March 2012, 04:14 PM   |  #811  
Oijkn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 184
 
684 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
I don't know really what is the function for the flexrom but if the OP (Civato) advise to format it i think it's better for don't have useless files....
9th March 2012, 04:15 PM   |  #812  
civato's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 15,374
 
3,783 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by hatyrei

Thanks, I'm already running the rom now..... so ist still safe to wipe the flexrom? And what changes does it do?

YOU DON'T WIPE FLEXROM WHEN YOU ALREADY GOT ROM INSTALLED.

YOU ONLY DO IT BEFORE YOU INSTALL ROM , please read more , I know it is alot but flashing custom roms without knowing what to do is dangerous.
And I'm sorry but don't have time to answer those questions.

In short Acer puts crap in flexrom , that is why you wipe flexrom , my rom doesn't put anything there.
Wiping all will erase all dat so also your games that are installed in data , that is normal.
You see it is time to read more m8.
If you made a full backup in cwm you can restore your data in advanced restore , restore data only !!!
9th March 2012, 04:16 PM   |  #813  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
awesome
awesome rom....hands down...great work! love this and having no issues. i'm using R4 release for the wpa driver to solve my little wpa2 disconnect problem and it works great. thanks for the hard work!
9th March 2012, 04:19 PM   |  #814  
civato's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 15,374
 
3,783 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredderf81

awesome rom....hands down...great work! love this and having no issues. i'm using R4 release for the wpa driver to solve my little wpa2 disconnect problem and it works great. thanks for the hard work!

R4 wpa is in R8 and R7 release.
9th March 2012, 04:32 PM   |  #815  
AtariDroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Flashed R8, and almost everything seems fine, camera works great

BUT.. not sure if this is a ROM issue or a Google Play issue, but I cannot download ANY apps. I get an error -101 every time . Anyone else experiencing this?

EDIT: Seems to have been a google play issue. all is working now.
Last edited by AtariDroid; 9th March 2012 at 05:02 PM.
9th March 2012, 04:33 PM   |  #816  
Senior Member
Flag Desert Rat
Thanks Meter: 181
 
1,629 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by civato

You want the extra Acer system apps, GOOD FOR R6 and R7 checksum: DBABCAF07CB5576110144A946AA151FE
3DPhotoBrowser.apk / AcerClock.apk / ApInAp / AcerDLNA2.apk / AcerMedia.apk / AgendaWidget.apk / aupeo.apk / Clearfi.apk / DigitalClock1.apk / DTG.apk / Galaxy4(WallPaper) / HeroOfSparta.apk / LinkToFacebook.apk / LumiRead2.apk / MagicSmokeWallpapers.apk / MusicA_Picasso.apk / MyLocationWidget.apk / NoiseField (Wallpaper) / PhaseBeam(wallpaper) SocialJogger.apk / TegraZone.apk / TopHDGames.apk / Videos / WeatherWidget1.apk / WeatherWidget2.apk / ZinioReader.apk / ZinioSettingsProvider.apk

How to install these extra's: (remember some apps need the other to work , ClearFi needs AcerDLNA2)
Download the .zip package , open them with winrar or something similar (don't unzip) remove the apps that you don't want and flash with CWM or RA recovery

Can we flash this over R8?

Thank again for the wonderful ROM
9th March 2012, 04:58 PM   |  #817  
Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 164
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Exclamation
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakubklos

Great work on the ROM civato!

I have noticed the cifs module is not working properly.

First of all it cannot be loaded via insmod:
insmod: init_module 'cifs.ko' failed (Exec format error)

Even if I use the modules mentioned in Taboonay ROM
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1138051
it still does not work. It can load it this time but CIFS Manager still fails with:
"No such file or directory"

Since I also have a TF201 and this working I know that I also needed md4.ko module for CIFS Manager to properly map the drive.

Can you fix this in your next ROM please? I would be very greatful. I really wonder why nobody else complains about it.

The fact is that your ROM has incorrect modules that cannot be loaded or used.

Thank you for your great job!
Jakub

I have just checked the dmesg and it is as I said. We are missing the md4.ko module:

<3>[ 249.597585] CIFS VFS: default security mechanism requested. The default s
ecurity mechanism will be upgraded from ntlm to ntlmv2 in kernel release 2.6.41
<3>[ 250.521412] CIFS VFS: mdfour: Crypto md4 allocation error -2
<3>[ 250.521435]
<3>[ 250.522420] CIFS VFS: Error -2 during NTLM authentication
<3>[ 250.522801] CIFS VFS: Send error in SessSetup = -2
<3>[ 268.545001] CIFS VFS: mdfour: Crypto md4 allocation error -2
<3>[ 268.545024]
<3>[ 268.545720] CIFS VFS: Error -2 during NTLM authentication
<3>[ 268.546477] CIFS VFS: Send error in SessSetup = -2

I did not find it in any other ICS A500 ROM and when taken from other it does not work of course.
9th March 2012, 04:58 PM   |  #818  
ziggy34's Avatar
Senior Member
SE Michigan
Thanks Meter: 275
 
1,146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Can someone post the MD5 for the R8 version. Got it downloaded did a full wipe but only starts to boot then boots back to recovery.

Just want to make sure I have a good down load before I do much more.

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
9th March 2012, 05:05 PM   |  #819  
Senior Member
Flag Desert Rat
Thanks Meter: 181
 
1,629 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ziggy34

can someone post the md5 for the r8 version. Got it downloaded did a full wipe but only starts to boot then boots back to recovery.

Just want to make sure i have a good down load before i do much more.

Sent from my a500 using xda premium


159abef109a85b3f566abcca70d419b9
9th March 2012, 05:07 PM   |  #820  
civato's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 15,374
 
3,783 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by ziggy34

Can someone post the MD5 for the R8 version. Got it downloaded did a full wipe but only starts to boot then boots back to recovery.

Just want to make sure I have a good down load before I do much more.

Sent from my A500 using xda premium

B5ACDC847678FBE97B57E1E273AF5862 *FLEXREAPER-R8-beta.zip

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Iconia A500 Android Development by ThreadRank