Thread Closed

[ROM][CM9][JUL13-Build80] Domination - Taking Cyanogenmod to the next level

OP owain94

18th April 2012, 09:57 PM   |  #2901  
Member
Flag Jörlanda
Thanks Meter: 1
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by miina_tokiha

good one.
last built 25MB swap always full in a few hours of use.


try change scheduler from SIO (B42 default) to CFQ using pimpmycpu or any cpu management app.
CFQ is more cpu intensive, but usually smoother.

if CFQ don't work, try the other two: NOOP & DEADLINE.

Tried all of them... Not helping.... Something else to try? A vipe perhaps?

Sent from my LG-P990 using Tapatalk
18th April 2012, 10:01 PM   |  #2902  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by diddiman

Tried all of them... Not helping.... Something else to try? A vipe perhaps?

Sent from my LG-P990 using Tapatalk

25mb? you mad..
18th April 2012, 10:09 PM   |  #2903  
Member
Flag Jörlanda
Thanks Meter: 1
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by janezzx

25mb? you mad..

A bit confusing. But that part he did not say to me :P

Sent from my LG-P990 using Tapatalk
18th April 2012, 10:41 PM   |  #2904  
Harsh's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Rajkot, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 4,246
 
1,759 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by janezzx

25mb? you mad..

yes it is 25mb in my kernel script. would take it to 100mb, but no more. more is also bad for performance.

@Owain did you hardcode init.d script in ROM init or its still same in 42 as in build 41?
18th April 2012, 10:54 PM   |  #2905  
owain94's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Contributor
Flag The Hague
Thanks Meter: 6,061
 
3,534 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harsh

yes it is 25mb in my kernel script. would take it to 100mb, but no more. more is also bad for performance.

@Owain did you hardcode init.d script in ROM init or its still same in 42 as in build 41?

still init.d need to put it in the kernel init haven't done it yet
also upped it to 125MB did some testing somethimes more then 25MB is needed for the ROM to remain smooth
never got filled further then around 30MB btw forgot to edit it down to 30 in the init.d
18th April 2012, 10:56 PM   |  #2906  
MrNied's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Hey..

@Owain: Sorry for begging for the stock recent layout..
But IN MY OPINION it is just way better and faster.
Anyway BIG THANKS for your really great and hard work!!

@all: has anybody tried AnyConnect ICS with this ROM?
It always crashes immediately after start..

Thanks
Mr.Nied
18th April 2012, 10:57 PM   |  #2907  
Senior Member
Flag Ulm
Thanks Meter: 67
 
245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
My phone also feals quite laggy with build 41. didnt fullwipe though, so that could be an issue. but i cant believe that its so terrible. it sometimes takes 10 seconds to open just whatsapp which makes me sad. ;I
18th April 2012, 11:14 PM   |  #2908  
pastime1971's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pasadena, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,084
 
1,883 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrNied

@all: has anybody tried AnyConnect ICS with this ROM?
It always crashes immediately after start..

Thanks
Mr.Nied

i thought i heard that rooted anyconnect works, https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...WQucm9vdGVkIl0.

edit: don't trust my words... i could be wrong always...
edit: probably i heard it wrong. it says it requires tun.ko
Last edited by pastime1971; 18th April 2012 at 11:18 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to pastime1971 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th April 2012, 11:25 PM   |  #2909  
MrNied's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Thanks for your answer..

I am just searching for a way w/out root..
It is not for me, but a friend of mine doesn't want to root his new phone
19th April 2012, 03:15 AM   |  #2910  
Member
Flag Hannover
Thanks Meter: 4
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Hey owain, I got an idea to implement in CM9 for the faceunlock function. Is it possible to use the light sensor in the lockscreen to skip faceunlock when it's dark and force pattern unlock? That would be a nice feature. I don't know how hard this would be to implement but I would be very happy about that. When you are not able or want to do it, is it possible to request this feature from CM team and where could I do so?

Thanks for your great work btw!

Gesendet von meinem LG-P990 mit Tapatalk 2

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm9, kang, p990, unofficial
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus 2x Android Development by ThreadRank