Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,372 Members 39,339 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][CM9][JUL13-Build80] Domination - Taking Cyanogenmod to the next level

Tip us?
 
diddiman
Old
#2901  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 40
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jörlanda
Quote:
Originally Posted by miina_tokiha View Post
good one.
last built 25MB swap always full in a few hours of use.


try change scheduler from SIO (B42 default) to CFQ using pimpmycpu or any cpu management app.
CFQ is more cpu intensive, but usually smoother.

if CFQ don't work, try the other two: NOOP & DEADLINE.
Tried all of them... Not helping.... Something else to try? A vipe perhaps?

Sent from my LG-P990 using Tapatalk
 
janezzx
Old
#2902  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 53
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by diddiman View Post
Tried all of them... Not helping.... Something else to try? A vipe perhaps?

Sent from my LG-P990 using Tapatalk
25mb? you mad..
 
diddiman
Old
#2903  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 40
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jörlanda
Quote:
Originally Posted by janezzx View Post
25mb? you mad..
A bit confusing. But that part he did not say to me :P

Sent from my LG-P990 using Tapatalk
 
Harsh
Old
#2904  
Harsh's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4245
Posts: 1,759
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Rajkot, Gujarat

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by janezzx View Post
25mb? you mad..
yes it is 25mb in my kernel script. would take it to 100mb, but no more. more is also bad for performance.

@Owain did you hardcode init.d script in ROM init or its still same in 42 as in build 41?


Goo.im http://goo.im/devs/harsh
Dev Host: Harsh
Google Drive: Kernel
Mediafire Folder: bhanvadia
Github: www.github.com/bhanvadia

If you like my work, hit thanks.
 
owain94
Old
#2905  
owain94's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 6060
Posts: 3,532
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: The Hague
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harsh View Post
yes it is 25mb in my kernel script. would take it to 100mb, but no more. more is also bad for performance.

@Owain did you hardcode init.d script in ROM init or its still same in 42 as in build 41?
still init.d need to put it in the kernel init haven't done it yet
also upped it to 125MB did some testing somethimes more then 25MB is needed for the ROM to remain smooth
never got filled further then around 30MB btw forgot to edit it down to 30 in the init.d
My pm is NOT tech support. Those messages are redirect to the trash can



If my post helped you please click the Thanks buttton
 
MrNied
Old
#2906  
MrNied's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 46
Join Date: Aug 2011
Hey..

@Owain: Sorry for begging for the stock recent layout..
But IN MY OPINION it is just way better and faster.
Anyway BIG THANKS for your really great and hard work!!

@all: has anybody tried AnyConnect ICS with this ROM?
It always crashes immediately after start..

Thanks
Mr.Nied
 
langhaardack
Old
#2907  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 245
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ulm

 
DONATE TO ME
My phone also feals quite laggy with build 41. didnt fullwipe though, so that could be an issue. but i cant believe that its so terrible. it sometimes takes 10 seconds to open just whatsapp which makes me sad. ;I
 
pastime1971
Old
(Last edited by pastime1971; 18th April 2012 at 11:18 PM.)
#2908  
pastime1971's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1084
Posts: 1,883
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pasadena, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrNied View Post
@all: has anybody tried AnyConnect ICS with this ROM?
It always crashes immediately after start..

Thanks
Mr.Nied
i thought i heard that rooted anyconnect works, https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...WQucm9vdGVkIl0.

edit: don't trust my words... i could be wrong always...
edit: probably i heard it wrong. it says it requires tun.ko
Asus T100, Windows 8.1 (no linux yet)
Nexus 4 on T-Mobile US, CM-11.0
The Following User Says Thank You to pastime1971 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
MrNied
Old
#2909  
MrNied's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 46
Join Date: Aug 2011
Thanks for your answer..

I am just searching for a way w/out root..
It is not for me, but a friend of mine doesn't want to root his new phone
 
esko1one
Old
#2910  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 57
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hannover
Hey owain, I got an idea to implement in CM9 for the faceunlock function. Is it possible to use the light sensor in the lockscreen to skip faceunlock when it's dark and force pattern unlock? That would be a nice feature. I don't know how hard this would be to implement but I would be very happy about that. When you are not able or want to do it, is it possible to request this feature from CM team and where could I do so?

Thanks for your great work btw!

Gesendet von meinem LG-P990 mit Tapatalk 2

Tags
cm9, kang, p990, unofficial
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes