Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,576 Members 38,406 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][4.0.4] Slim ICS(I897) - Clean, Simple & Fast (54MB)

Tip us?
 
diakonos
Old
#1721  
diakonos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 173
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevria View Post
My wife's captivate does this but stopped when NAV got upgraded a few weeks ago although I think it then froze up again after that.
I also noticed that Maps just updated 5/9 to 3.7.0 so I tried restoring my backup to Maps version 3.6.0 -- it didn't help. Formatting /system and reinstalling 3.6 ROM did fix the issue, though. I've since re-updated to Maps 3.7.0 and the Maps/Nav is (so far) working great.
 
scottcwhite
Old
#1722  
scottcwhite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 1,664
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by prbassplayer View Post
What?
Wasn't your user name brown before ? Now it's red and your a mod. Please tell this hasn't always been or I need to get my brain checked.
NEXUS 4: PARANOID ANDROID 4.4 / SLIMkat 4.4
SGSIII GT-I9300: Stock rooted and for sale
Captivate: SLIM ICS 4.2 with Semaphore 1.2.6sc for sale
SGTab 10.1: KitKat
 
prbassplayer
Old
#1723  
prbassplayer's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 11,721
Posts: 9,511
Join Date: Mar 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottcwhite View Post
Wasn't your user name brown before ? Now it's red and your a mod. Please tell this hasn't always been or I need to get my brain checked.
I noticed the red name like a day ago but I've been a mod for a few weeks.
 
scottcwhite
Old
#1724  
scottcwhite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 1,664
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by prbassplayer View Post
I noticed the red name like a day ago but I've been a mod for a few weeks.
So your special and no one has told you why, lol

---------- Post added at 10:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:22 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by salazar44 View Post
Im having issues with the proximity sensor after updating from 3.5 to 3.6. Anyone else? I put the phone to my ear during a call and the screen stays on.
How can you tell if it's to your ear and against your cheek ? Maybe it just works so fast you think it's staying on
NEXUS 4: PARANOID ANDROID 4.4 / SLIMkat 4.4
SGSIII GT-I9300: Stock rooted and for sale
Captivate: SLIM ICS 4.2 with Semaphore 1.2.6sc for sale
SGTab 10.1: KitKat
 
prbassplayer
Old
#1725  
prbassplayer's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 11,721
Posts: 9,511
Join Date: Mar 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by prbassplayer View Post
I noticed the red name like a day ago but I've been a mod for a few weeks.
All mods have red names now.
 
krarvind
Old
#1726  
krarvind's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 12,725
Posts: 5,883
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Saint John, NB

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by prbassplayer View Post
All mods have red names now.
watch out, prbass is dangerous

Twitter
Google+
Facebook
USB Debugging:Here

NOTE: Search, Read, Produce a Logcat then report any Stock Slim Issues
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to krarvind For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
scottcwhite
Old
#1727  
scottcwhite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 1,664
Join Date: Sep 2010
CaN ANYONE RUN A QUICK TEST ?

Turn on your GPS, Open up Navigation then press "SPEAK DESTINATION"

Does that give you a FC ? Or am I the minority again. Everything else with it is perfect. Luckily my Swype keyboard has a mic button but it would be nice if nav speak worked. Can't type addresses while driving safely so it is imperative for me
NEXUS 4: PARANOID ANDROID 4.4 / SLIMkat 4.4
SGSIII GT-I9300: Stock rooted and for sale
Captivate: SLIM ICS 4.2 with Semaphore 1.2.6sc for sale
SGTab 10.1: KitKat
 
prbassplayer
Old
#1728  
prbassplayer's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 11,721
Posts: 9,511
Join Date: Mar 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottcwhite View Post
CaN ANYONE RUN A QUICK TEST ?

Turn on your GPS, Open up Navigation then press "SPEAK DESTINATION"

Does that give you a FC ? Or am I the minority again. Everything else with it is perfect. Luckily my Swype keyboard has a mic button but it would be nice if nav speak worked. Can't type addresses while driving safely so it is imperative for me
Lol apparently Nav isn't available in my location
 
krarvind
Old
#1729  
krarvind's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 12,725
Posts: 5,883
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Saint John, NB

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottcwhite View Post
CaN ANYONE RUN A QUICK TEST ?

Turn on your GPS, Open up Navigation then press "SPEAK DESTINATION"

Does that give you a FC ? Or am I the minority again. Everything else with it is perfect. Luckily my Swype keyboard has a mic button but it would be nice if nav speak worked. Can't type addresses while driving safely so it is imperative for me
you know you have to flash the srec_voicedial addon zip for it to work. i just tested, works fine.

Twitter
Google+
Facebook
USB Debugging:Here

NOTE: Search, Read, Produce a Logcat then report any Stock Slim Issues
The Following User Says Thank You to krarvind For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
whisky23
Old
#1730  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by prbassplayer View Post
~Edit: Krarvind fixed the OTA it should appear there. I will test make sure it installs correctly later
~Edit #2: Installed just fine from OTA
Still having the same problem. As I mentioned earlier, when installing Google TTS (now via OTA or downloaded via slimrom website), it WILL appear as an option under Language & Input>Text-to-Speech. However, if I select Google TTS and attempt to use it, it will give me an error message, saying,

--------- "Unfortunately, Google TTS Engine has stopped" ----------

I get this message when I select Google TTS, and then attempt to "listen to an example." I also get this error message when I select Google TTS, and use it in another application (in my case, I used Google Translate to test out the TTS).

So, yes, Google TTS appears to install just fine as it shows up in the TTS option list, and it even allows you to select it as an option. But use it, and it breaks down. If you can actually use Google TTS, then maybe the Semaphore Kernel I'm using (1.1.1sc) is forcing it to FC.

It's no biggie, since I'm using Ivona TTS for now, but little bugs annoy me, especially since Slim ICS is close to perfect for my use. But thanks for getting Google TTS on the OTA. Now...if we can only get it working...

Tags
wow
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes