Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[SCRIPT/TWEAKS] [LOTK] Smurfed Out V 6.6 (ultimate build.prop/init.d) 4-21

OP Papa Smurf151

27th February 2012, 04:11 PM   |  #41  
sag7392's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lee's Summit, MO
Thanks Meter: 208
 
999 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
@Papa,

Here's something kind of weird that happened. After running .v2, I checked around to make sure all things looked good. I noticed my VM heap size was not set...no values punched. Normally it is set to 32m, but I did notice in the script there was a line indicating a VM setting of 60m. Could that be the reason why? I ended up setting it to 32m, but I've been following the ICS ROM's and saw that 64m was now being used (I'm running 2.3.5 GB). My baby is flying high...just thought I would ask out of curiosity.

Keep up the great work!
27th February 2012, 04:24 PM   |  #42  
coffeehandle's Avatar
Senior Member
Indiana
Thanks Meter: 239
 
1,515 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
@ Smurf, I'm on Mkg3 and got boot :). Last version I couldn't. But now this ROM is solid. Thanks for the great new tweaks

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA App
27th February 2012, 04:38 PM   |  #43  
carhauler1969's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Purmela,Texas
Thanks Meter: 277
 
640 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sag7392

@Papa,

Here's something kind of weird that happened. After running .v2, I checked around to make sure all things looked good. I noticed my VM heap size was not set...no values punched. Normally it is set to 32m, but I did notice in the script there was a line indicating a VM setting of 60m. Could that be the reason why? I ended up setting it to 32m, but I've been following the ICS ROM's and saw that 64m was now being used (I'm running 2.3.5 GB). My baby is flying high...just thought I would ask out of curiosity.

Keep up the great work!

+1 I noticed the same, I usually run a 64MB heap size, so I changed back to that.
I forgot to mention earlier, but both ropodope & I are running on Deck's 1.3d with sd partitioned to ext4 & dalvik-cache running from the ext4.
Lemme see if I can get rope to pull a logcat of the crash while in call & on wifi at the same time to speed things along a bit.

Great work PapaSmurf!

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
27th February 2012, 04:42 PM   |  #44  
Account currently disabled
Flag Tilton, NH
Thanks Meter: 1,393
 
1,099 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Great work PapaSmurf!
Last edited by jaredthegreat; 27th February 2012 at 04:45 PM.
27th February 2012, 05:22 PM   |  #45  
sag7392's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lee's Summit, MO
Thanks Meter: 208
 
999 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by carhauler1969

+1 I noticed the same, I usually run a 64MB heap size, so I changed back to that.
I forgot to mention earlier, but both ropodope & I are running on Deck's 1.3d with sd partitioned to ext4 & dalvik-cache running from the ext4.
Lemme see if I can get rope to pull a logcat of the crash while in call & on wifi at the same time to speed things along a bit.

Great work PapaSmurf!

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

Hey Car...so 64m is okay on a GB ROM? I always thought 32m was the "optimal" setting. If so, I'll switch mine over to 64m and give it a spin. This script with you and ropes tweak make my EVO fly!
27th February 2012, 08:01 PM   |  #46  
carhauler1969's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Purmela,Texas
Thanks Meter: 277
 
640 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sag7392

Hey Car...so 64m is okay on a GB ROM? I always thought 32m was the "optimal" setting. If so, I'll switch mine over to 64m and give it a spin. This script with you and ropes tweak make my EVO fly!

I started using it on every thing after I noticed it was the default setting in MIUI since early September 2011. I haven't really noticed a difference from 32 to 48 to 64 on GB, or ICS. But I often go back to MIUI so I just leave it at 64.


Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to carhauler1969 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th February 2012, 10:53 PM   |  #47  
Papa Smurf151's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 6,751
 
5,671 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
op updated for the last time for a few days. Gonna incorporate init.d scripts next but will take me a few days.

Added another 10 or so build prop lines including newest ones posted in aokp thread for google dns

I increased settings on a few things and reduced settings on others. Hopefully there are no more hang ups.

also added a few things in the way the script runs.
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Papa Smurf151 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th February 2012, 11:01 PM   |  #48  
sag7392's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lee's Summit, MO
Thanks Meter: 208
 
999 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Thanks Papa...real quick...with the line for Google DNS, is it safe to say I can delete an app called Set DNS?

Edit- Disregard...after looking at your script, looks like I can delete that app now! Great work!!!!
Last edited by sag7392; 27th February 2012 at 11:28 PM.
27th February 2012, 11:08 PM   |  #49  
Roman G's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oregon
Thanks Meter: 72
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Papa Smurf151

op updated for the last time for a few days. Gonna incorporate init.d scripts next but will take me a few days.

Added another 10 or so build prop lines including newest ones posted in aokp thread for google dns

I increased settings on a few things and reduced settings on others. Hopefully there are no more hang ups.

also added a few things in the way the script runs.

There's just something about timley updates that make me all warm and fuzzy inside.

Thanks Papa
27th February 2012, 11:08 PM   |  #50  
Lacedaemon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 42
 
231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Can this script run alongside viperMOD?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes